Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20.1. Other retaliation. Any other act or omission not otherwise specifically set forth in this Act, whether within or without the workplace, also constitutes retaliation by an employer under this Act if the act or omission would be materially adverse to a reasonable employee and is because of the employee disclosing or attempting to disclose public corruption or wrongdoing.
(Source: P.A. 96-555, eff. 8-18-09.)
(740 ILCS 174/20.2)