Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20.2. Threatening retaliation. An employer may not threaten any employee with any act or omission if that act or omission would constitute retaliation against the employee under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 96-555, eff. 8-18-09.)
(740 ILCS 174/25)
Sec. 25.
Civil penalty.
Violation of this Act is a Class A
misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 93-544, eff. 1-1-04.)
(740 ILCS 174/30)
Sec. 30.
Damages.
If an employer takes any action against an
employee in violation of Section 15 or 20, the employee may bring a
civil action against the employer for all relief necessary to make the employee
whole, including but not limited to the following, as appropriate:
(Source: P.A. 93-544, eff. 1-1-04.)
(740 ILCS 174/35)
Sec. 35.
Exception.
This Act does not apply to disclosures that
would constitute a violation of the attorney-client privilege.
(Source: P.A. 93-544, eff. 1-1-04.)
(740 ILCS 174/40)