Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2. Definitions. As used in this Act:
(a) "State" means the State of Illinois; any agency of State
government; the system of State colleges and universities, any school district, community college district, county, municipality, municipal corporation, unit of local government, and any combination of the above under an intergovernmental agreement that includes provisions for a governing body of the agency created by the agreement.
(b) "Guard" means the Illinois National Guard.
(c) "Investigation" means any inquiry conducted by any investigator for
the purpose of ascertaining whether any person is or has been engaged in
any violation of this Act.
(d) "Investigator" means a person who is charged by the Attorney General or the Illinois State Police with the duty of conducting any investigation under this Act, or
any officer or employee of the State acting under the direction and
supervision of the Attorney General or the Illinois State Police, in the course of
an investigation.
(e) "Documentary material" includes the original or any copy of any
book, record, report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation,
chart, or other document, or data compilations stored in or accessible
through computer or other information retrieval systems, together with
instructions and all other materials necessary to use or interpret such
data compilations, and any product of discovery.
(f) "Custodian" means the custodian, or any deputy custodian, designated
by the Attorney General under subsection (i)(1) of Section 6.
(g) "Product of discovery" includes:
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(740 ILCS 175/3) (from Ch. 127, par. 4103)