Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-17. The death of any candidate prior to, or on, the date of the primary
shall not affect the canvass of the ballots. If the result of such
canvass discloses that such candidate, if he had lived, would have been
nominated, such candidate shall be declared nominated.
In the event that a candidate of a party who has been nominated under
the provisions of this Article shall die before election (whether death
occurs prior to, or on, or after, the date of the primary) or decline
the nomination or should the nomination for any other reason become
vacant, the legislative or representative committee of such party for
such district shall
nominate a candidate of such party to fill such vacancy.
However, if there
was no candidate for the nomination of the party in the primary, except as otherwise provided in this Code,
no candidate of that party for that
office may be listed on the ballot at the general election, unless the
legislative or representative committee of the party nominates a candidate
to fill the vacancy in nomination within 75 days after the date of the
general primary election.
Vacancies in
nomination occurring under this Article shall be filled by the appropriate
legislative or representative committee in accordance with the provisions
of Section 7-61 of this Code. In proceedings to fill the vacancy in
nomination, the voting strength of the members of the legislative or
representative committee shall be as provided in Section 8-6.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(10 ILCS 5/8-17.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 8-17.1)
Sec. 8-17.1.
Whenever a vacancy in the office of State Senator is to be
filled by election pursuant to Article IV, Section 2(d) of the Constitution
and Section 25-6 of this Code, nominations shall be made and any vacancy in
nomination shall be filled pursuant to this Section:
The provisions of Sections 10-8 through 10-10.1 relating to objections to
nomination papers, hearings on objections and judicial review, shall also
apply to and govern objections to nomination papers and resolutions for filling
vacancies in nomination filed pursuant to this Section.
Unless otherwise specified herein, the nomination and election provided
for in this Section shall be governed by this Code.
(Source: P.A. 96-1008, eff. 7-6-10; 97-333, eff. 8-12-11.)
Structure Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 10 - ELECTIONS
10 ILCS 5/ - Election Code.
Article 1 - General Provisions
Article 1A - State Board Of Elections
Article 2A - Time Of Holding Elections
Article 2B - Conduct Of The 2020 General Election (Repealed)
Article 3 - Qualification Of Voters
Article 4 - Registration Of Electors In Counties Having A Population Of Less Than 500,000
Article 5 - Registration Of Electors In Counties Having A Population Of 500,000 Or More
Article 6 - Registration Of Electors In Certain Cities, Villages And Incorporated Towns
Article 6A - County Board Of Election Commissioners
Article 7 - The Making Of Nominations By Political Parties
Article 7A - Judges' Declaration of Intent to Seek Retention in Office
Article 8 - Nominations of Members of the General Assembly
Article 9 - Disclosure and Regulation of Campaign Contributions and Expenditures
Article 10 - Making of Nominations in Certain Other Cases
Article 11 - Establishment of Election Precincts
Article 12 - Notice of Election
Article 12A - Voters' Guides
Article 13 - Judges of Election (Outside of Jurisdiction of Boards of Election Commissioners)
Article 14 - Judges (In Municipalities Under Boards Of Election Commissioners)
Article 15 - Ballot Boxes And Poll Books
Article 16 - Ballots
Article 17 - Conduct of Elections and Making Returns
Article 18 - Conduct of Elections and Making Returns (In Municipalities Under Jurisdiction of Boards of Election Commissioners)
Article 18A - Provisional Voting
Article 19 - Voting by Mail
Article 19A - Early Voting by Personal Appearance
Article 20 - Voting by Absent Electors in Military or Naval Service
Article 21 - Electors of President and Vice-President of United States
Article 22 - Canvassing Votes
Article 23 - Contesting Elections
Article 24 - Voting Machines
Article 24A - Electronic, Mechanical Or Electric Voting Systems
Article 24B - Electronic, Mechanical Or Electric Voting Systems With Precinct Tabulation Optical Scan Technology Capability
Article 24C - Direct Recording Electronic Voting Systems
Article 25 - Resignations And Vacancies
Article 28 - Submitting Public Questions
Article 29 - Prohibitions And Penalties
Article 29B - Fair Campaign Practices
Article 29C - Division Of Legislative Districts
Article 30 - Repeal And Saving