Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-4.1. (a) In appointing polling places under this Article, the
county board or board of election commissioners shall, insofar as they are
convenient and available, use schools and other public buildings as polling
places.
(b) Upon request of the county board or board of election commissioners,
the proper agency of government (including school districts and units of
local government) shall make a public building under its control available
for use as a polling place on an election day and for a reasonably
necessary time before and after election day, without charge.
If the county board or board of election commissioners chooses a school
to be a polling place, then the school district must make the school
available for use as a polling place.
However, for the day of the election, a school district is encouraged to (i) close the school or (ii) hold a teachers institute on that day with students not in attendance.
(c) A government agency which makes a public building under its
control available for use as a polling place shall (i) ensure the portion of
the building to be used as the polling place is accessible to voters with disabilities
and elderly voters and (ii) allow the election authority to administer the election as authorized under this Code.
(d) If a qualified elector's precinct polling place is a school and the elector will be unable to enter that polling place without violating Section 11-9.3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 because the elector is a child sex offender as defined in Section 11-9.3 of the Criminal Code of 2012, that elector may vote by a vote by mail ballot in accordance with Article 19 of this Code or may vote early in accordance with Article 19A of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 98-773, eff. 7-18-14; 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15; 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
(10 ILCS 5/11-4.2) (from Ch. 46, par. 11-4.2)
Sec. 11-4.2.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) all
polling places shall be accessible to voters with disabilities and elderly voters, as
determined by rule of the State Board of Elections, and each polling place shall include at least one voting booth that is wheelchair accessible.
(b) Subsection (a) of this Section shall not apply to a polling place
(1) in the case of an emergency, as determined by the State Board of
Elections; or (2) if the State Board of Elections (A) determines that all
potential polling places have been surveyed and no such accessible place is
available, nor is the election authority able to make one accessible; and
(B) assures that any voter with a disability or elderly voter assigned to an
inaccessible polling place, upon advance request of such voter (pursuant to
procedures established by rule of the State Board of Elections) will be
provided with an alternative means for casting a ballot on the day of the
election or will be assigned to an accessible polling place.
(c) No later than December 31 of each even numbered year, the State
Board of Elections shall report to the General Assembly and the Federal Election Commission the
number of accessible and inaccessible polling places in the State on the
date of the next preceding general election, and the reasons for any
instance of inaccessibility.
(Source: P.A. 102-668, eff. 11-15-21.)
(10 ILCS 5/11-4.3) (from Ch. 46, par. 11-4.3)
Sec. 11-4.3.
All polling places and permanent registration
facilities shall have available registration and voting aids for
persons with disabilities and elderly individuals including instructions, printed in
large type, conspicuously displayed.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
(10 ILCS 5/11-5)