(10 ILCS 5/Art. 25 heading)
(10 ILCS 5/25-1) (from Ch. 46, par. 25-1)
Sec. 25-1.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 25-2, resignations of
elective offices shall be made to the officer, court or county board authorized
* * *
was thereafter elected to that office, the term of service under the
authority of the election shall
be considered a new term of service, separate from the term of service
rendered under the authority of the appointment.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(10 ILCS 5/25-7) (from Ch. 46, par. 25-7)
Sec. 25-7.
(a) When any vacancy shall occur in the office of representative in congress
from this state more than 240 days before the next general election, the
Governor shall issue a writ of election within 5 days after the occurrence
of that vacancy to the county clerks of the several counties in the
district where the vacancy exists, appointing a day within 180 days of issuance of the writ to hold
a special election to fill such vacancy.
(b) Except as provided in this subsection (b), the provisions of Article 7 of this Code are applicable to petitions for the special primary election and special election. Petitions for nomination in accordance with Article 7 shall be filed in the principal office of the State Board of Elections not more than 85 and not less than 82 days prior to the date of the special primary election, excluding Saturday and Sunday. Petitions for the nomination of independent candidates and candidates of new political parties shall be filed in the principal office of the State Board of Elections not more than 93 and not less than 90 days prior to the date of the special election, excluding Saturday and Sunday.
Except as provided in this subsection, the State Board of Elections shall have authority to establish, in conjunction with the impacted election authorities, an election calendar for the special election and special primary.
(Source: P.A. 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15; 99-221, eff. 7-31-15.)
(10 ILCS 5/25-8) (from Ch. 46, par. 25-8)
Sec. 25-8.
When a vacancy shall occur in the office of United States
Senator from this state, the Governor shall make temporary appointment to
fill such vacancy until the next election of representatives in Congress,
at which time such vacancy shall be filled by election, and the senator so
elected shall take office as soon thereafter as he shall receive his
certificate of election.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
(10 ILCS 5/25-10) (from Ch. 46, par. 25-10)
Sec. 25-10.
This Section applies only to counties of 3,000,000 or more
population. When a vacancy occurs in the office of Clerk of the Circuit
Court of any of the counties in this State, it shall be the duty of the
Circuit Judges of the respective judicial circuit in which
such vacancy may occur, to make an appointment to fill the vacancy for
the remainder of the unexpired term. However, if more than 28 months
remain in the term, the appointment shall be until the next general
election, at which time a clerk of the circuit court shall be elected for
the balance of the unexpired term. The appointee shall be a member of the
same political party as the person he succeeds was at the time of his
election and shall be otherwise eligible to serve as Clerk of the Circuit
Court. The Circuit Judges may appoint a Clerk Pro Tempore for whatever
period is necessary while reviewing the qualifications of candidates for
appointment to the office.
(Source: P.A. 90-672, eff. 7-31-98.)
(10 ILCS 5/25-11) (from Ch. 46, par. 25-11)
Sec. 25-11.
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, when a vacancy occurs in any elective county office, or in a
county of less than 3,000,000 population in the office of clerk of the circuit
court, in a county which is not a home rule unit, the county board or board
of county commissioners shall declare that such vacancy exists and
notification thereof
shall be given to the county central committee or the appropriate county board
or board of county commissioners district committee of each established
political party within 3 days of the
occurrence of the vacancy. The vacancy shall be filled
within 60 days by appointment of the chair of the county board
or board of county commissioners with the advice and consent of the county
board or board of county commissioners.
In counties other than Champaign County operating under the county executive form of government under Division 2-5 of the Counties Code, when a vacancy occurs in an elected county office other than in the office of an elected member of the county board, the county executive shall declare that such vacancy exists and then notification of the vacancy shall be given to the county central committee of each established political party within 3 days of the occurrence of the vacancy, and the vacancy shall be filled within 60 days by appointment of the county executive with the advice and consent of the county board. However, when a vacancy occurs in the office of an elected member of the county board in a county other than Champaign County that is operating under the county executive form of government under Division 2-5 of the Counties Code, the elected county board speaker or county board chair, as the case may be, shall declare that such vacancy exists and then notification shall be given to the appropriate county board district committee of each established political party within 3 days of the occurrence of the vacancy, and the vacancy shall be filled within 60 days by appointment of the elected county board speaker or county board chair, as the case may be, with the advice and consent of the county board. In Champaign County while operating under the county executive form of government under Division 2-5 of the Counties Code, when a vacancy occurs in an elected county office or in the office of an elected member of the county board, the elected county board speaker or county board chair, as the case may be, shall declare that such vacancy exists and then notification shall be given to the county central committee
* * *