(10 ILCS 5/Art. 25 heading)
(10 ILCS 5/25-1) (from Ch. 46, par. 25-1)
Sec. 25-1.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 25-2, resignations of
elective offices shall be made to the officer, court or county board authorized
* * *
(b) Except as provided in this subsection (b), the provisions of Article 7 of this Code are applicable to petitions for the special primary election and special election. Petitions for nomination in accordance with Article 7 shall be filed in the principal office of the State Board of Elections not more than 85 and not less than 82 days prior to the date of the special primary election, excluding Saturday and Sunday. Petitions for the nomination of independent candidates and candidates of new political parties shall be filed in the principal office of the State Board of Elections not more than 93 and not less than 90 days prior to the date of the special election, excluding Saturday and Sunday.
Except as provided in this subsection, the State Board of Elections shall have authority to establish, in conjunction with the impacted election authorities, an election calendar for the special election and special primary.
(Source: P.A. 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15; 99-221, eff. 7-31-15.)
(10 ILCS 5/25-8) (from Ch. 46, par. 25-8)
Sec. 25-8.
When a vacancy shall occur in the office of United States
Senator from this state, the Governor shall make temporary appointment to
fill such vacancy until the next election of representatives in Congress,
at which time such vacancy shall be filled by election, and the senator so
elected shall take office as soon thereafter as he shall receive his
certificate of election.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
(10 ILCS 5/25-10) (from Ch. 46, par. 25-10)
Sec. 25-10.
This Section applies only to counties of 3,000,000 or more
population. When a vacancy occurs in the office of Clerk of the Circuit
Court of any of the counties in this State, it shall be the duty of the
Circuit Judges of the respective judicial circuit in which
such vacancy may occur, to make an appointment to fill the vacancy for
the remainder of the unexpired term. However, if more than 28 months
remain in the term, the appointment shall be until the next general
election, at which time a clerk of the circuit court shall be elected for
the balance of the unexpired term. The appointee shall be a member of the
same political party as the person he succeeds was at the time of his
election and shall be otherwise eligible to serve as Clerk of the Circuit
Court. The Circuit Judges may appoint a Clerk Pro Tempore for whatever
period is necessary while reviewing the qualifications of candidates for
appointment to the office.
(Source: P.A. 90-672, eff. 7-31-98.)
(10 ILCS 5/25-11) (from Ch. 46, par. 25-11)
Sec. 25-11.
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, when a vacancy occurs in any elective county office, or in a
county of less than 3,000,000 population in the office of clerk of the circuit
court, in a county which is not a home rule unit, the county board or board
of county commissioners shall declare that such vacancy exists and
notification thereof
shall be given to the county central committee or the appropriate county board
or board of county commissioners district committee of each established
political party within 3 days of the
* * *