(10 ILCS 5/Art. 16 heading)
Sec. 16-3. (a) The names of all candidates to be voted for in each
election district or precinct shall be printed on one ballot, except as
is provided in Sections 16-6.1 and 21-1.01 of this Act and except as otherwise
provided in this Act with respect to the odd year regular elections and
the emergency referenda; all nominations
of any political party being placed under the party appellation or title
of such party as designated in the certificates of nomination or
petitions. The names of all independent candidates shall be printed upon
the ballot in a column or columns under the heading "independent"
arranged under the names or titles of the respective offices for which
such independent candidates shall have been nominated and so far as
practicable, the name or names of any independent candidate or
candidates for any office shall be printed upon the ballot opposite the
name or names of any candidate or candidates for the same office
contained in any party column or columns upon said ballot. The ballot
shall contain no other names, except that in cases of electors for
President and Vice-President of the United States, the names of the
candidates for President and Vice-President may be added to the party
designation and words calculated to aid the voter in his choice of candidates
may be added, such as "Vote for one," "Vote for not more than three." If no candidate or candidates file for an office and if no person or persons file a declaration as a write-in candidate for that office, then below the title of that office the election authority instead shall print "No Candidate". When an electronic
voting system is used which utilizes a ballot label booklet, the candidates
and questions shall appear on the pages of such booklet in the order
provided by this Code; and, in any case where candidates for an office
appear on a page which does not contain the name of any candidate for
another office, and where less than 50% of the page is utilized, the name of
no candidate shall be printed on the lowest 25% of such page. On the back or
outside of the ballot, so as to appear when folded, shall be printed the words
"Official Ballot", followed by the designation of the polling place for
which the ballot is prepared, the date of the election and a facsimile
of the signature of the election authority who has caused the ballots to
be printed. The ballots shall be of plain white paper, through which the
printing or writing cannot be read. However, ballots for use at the
nonpartisan and consolidated elections may be printed on different color
paper, except blue paper, whenever necessary or desirable to facilitate
distinguishing between ballots for different political subdivisions. In
the case of nonpartisan elections for officers of a political
subdivision, unless the statute or an ordinance adopted pursuant to
Article VII of the Constitution providing the form of government
therefor requires otherwise, the column listing such nonpartisan
candidates shall be printed with no appellation or circle at its head.
The party appellation or title, or the word "independent" at the head of
any column provided for independent candidates, shall be printed in letters not less than one-fourth of an inch in height
and a
circle one-half inch in diameter shall be printed at the beginning of
the line in which such appellation or title is printed, provided,
however, that no such circle shall be printed at the head of any column
or columns provided for such independent candidates. The names of
candidates shall be printed in letters not less than one-eighth
nor more than one-fourth of an inch in height, and at the beginning of
each line in which a name of a candidate is printed a square shall be
printed, the sides of which shall be not less than one-fourth of an inch
in length. However, the names of the candidates for Governor and
Lieutenant Governor on the same ticket shall be printed within a bracket
and a single square shall be printed in front of the bracket. The list
of candidates of the several parties and any such list of independent
candidates shall be placed in separate columns on the ballot in such
order as the election authorities charged with the printing of the
ballots shall decide; provided, that the names of the candidates of the
several political parties, certified by the State Board of Elections to
the several county clerks shall be printed by the county clerk of the
proper county on the official ballot in the order certified by the State
Board of Elections. Any county clerk refusing, neglecting or failing to
print on the official ballot the names of candidates of the several
political parties in the order certified by the State Board of
Elections, and any county clerk who prints or causes to be printed upon
the official ballot the name of a candidate, for an office to be filled
by the Electors of the entire State, whose name has not been duly
certified to him upon a certificate signed by the State Board of
Elections shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.
(b) When an electronic voting system is used which utilizes a ballot
card,
on the inside flap of each ballot card envelope there shall be printed
a form for write-in voting which shall be substantially as follows:
(See card of instructions for specific information. Duplicate form below
by hand for additional write-in votes.)
.............................
Title of Office
( ) .............................
Name of Candidate
Write-in lines equal to the number of candidates for which a voter may vote shall be printed for an office only if one or more persons filed declarations of intent to be write-in candidates or qualify to file declarations to be write-in candidates under Sections 17-16.1 and 18-9.1 when the certification of ballot contains the words "OBJECTION PENDING".
(c) When an electronic voting system is used which uses a ballot sheet,
the
instructions to voters on the ballot sheet shall refer the voter to the
* * *