(10 ILCS 5/Art. 10 heading)
Sec. 10-10. Within 24 hours after the receipt of the certificate of
nomination or nomination papers or proposed question of public
policy, as the case may be, and the objector's petition, the chair
* * *
call by registered or certified mail to the objector who files the
objector's petition, and either to the candidate whose certificate of
nomination or nomination papers are objected to or to the principal
proponent or attorney for proponents of the proposed Constitutional
amendment or statewide question of public policy and shall state the day,
hour, and place at which the electoral board shall meet for the purpose,
which place may be in the Capitol Building or in the principal or permanent
branch office of the State Board. The day of the meeting shall not be less
than 3 nor more than 5 days after the receipt of the certificate of
nomination or nomination papers and the objector's petition by the chair
of the electoral board.
The electoral board shall have the power to administer oaths and to
subpoena and examine witnesses and, at the request of either party and only upon a vote by a majority of its members, may authorize the chair
to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses and
subpoenas duces tecum requiring the production of such books, papers,
records and documents as may be evidence of any matter under inquiry
before the electoral board, in the same manner as witnesses are
subpoenaed in the Circuit Court.
Service of such subpoenas shall be made by any sheriff or other
person in the same manner as in cases in such court and the fees of such
sheriff shall be the same as is provided by law, and shall be paid by
the objector or candidate who causes the issuance of the subpoena. In
case any person so served shall knowingly neglect or refuse to obey any
such subpoena, or to testify, the electoral board shall at once file a
petition in the circuit court of the county in which such hearing is to
be heard, or has been attempted to be heard, setting forth the facts, of
such knowing refusal or neglect, and accompanying the petition with a
copy of the citation and the answer, if one has been filed, together
with a copy of the subpoena and the return of service thereon, and shall
apply for an order of court requiring such person to attend and testify,
and forthwith produce books and papers, before the electoral board. Any
circuit court of the state, excluding the judge who is sitting on the electoral
board, upon such showing shall order such person to appear and testify,
and to forthwith produce such books and papers, before the electoral board
at a place to be fixed by the court. If such person shall knowingly fail
or refuse to obey such order of the court without lawful excuse, the court
shall punish him or her by fine and imprisonment, as the nature of the case
may require and may be lawful in cases of contempt of court.
The electoral board on the first day of its meeting shall adopt rules
of procedure for the introduction of evidence and the presentation of
arguments and may, in its discretion, provide for the filing of briefs
by the parties to the objection or by other interested persons.
* * *