(10 ILCS 5/Art. 10 heading)
Sec. 10-10. Within 24 hours after the receipt of the certificate of
nomination or nomination papers or proposed question of public
policy, as the case may be, and the objector's petition, the chair
* * *
In
those cases where the State Board of Elections is the electoral board
designated under Section 10-9, the chair of the State Board of Elections
shall, within 24 hours after the receipt of the certificate of nomination
or nomination papers or petitions for a proposed amendment to Article IV of
the Constitution or proposed statewide question of public policy, send a
call by registered or certified mail to the objector who files the
objector's petition, and either to the candidate whose certificate of
nomination or nomination papers are objected to or to the principal
proponent or attorney for proponents of the proposed Constitutional
amendment or statewide question of public policy and shall state the day,
hour, and place at which the electoral board shall meet for the purpose,
which place may be in the Capitol Building or in the principal or permanent
branch office of the State Board. The day of the meeting shall not be less
than 3 nor more than 5 days after the receipt of the certificate of
nomination or nomination papers and the objector's petition by the chair
of the electoral board.
The electoral board shall have the power to administer oaths and to
subpoena and examine witnesses and, at the request of either party and only upon a vote by a majority of its members, may authorize the chair
to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of witnesses and
subpoenas duces tecum requiring the production of such books, papers,
records and documents as may be evidence of any matter under inquiry
before the electoral board, in the same manner as witnesses are
subpoenaed in the Circuit Court.
Service of such subpoenas shall be made by any sheriff or other
person in the same manner as in cases in such court and the fees of such
sheriff shall be the same as is provided by law, and shall be paid by
the objector or candidate who causes the issuance of the subpoena. In
case any person so served shall knowingly neglect or refuse to obey any
such subpoena, or to testify, the electoral board shall at once file a
petition in the circuit court of the county in which such hearing is to
be heard, or has been attempted to be heard, setting forth the facts, of
such knowing refusal or neglect, and accompanying the petition with a
copy of the citation and the answer, if one has been filed, together
with a copy of the subpoena and the return of service thereon, and shall
apply for an order of court requiring such person to attend and testify,
and forthwith produce books and papers, before the electoral board. Any
circuit court of the state, excluding the judge who is sitting on the electoral
board, upon such showing shall order such person to appear and testify,
and to forthwith produce such books and papers, before the electoral board
at a place to be fixed by the court. If such person shall knowingly fail
* * *
In addition to the foregoing, in the absence of competent evidence presented
at such hearing by a party substantially challenging the results of a random
sample, or showing a different result obtained by an additional sample,
this certificate of a county clerk or board of election commissioners shall
be presumed to establish the ratio of valid to invalid signatures within
the particular election jurisdiction.
The electoral board shall take up the question as to whether or not
the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions are in
proper form, and whether or not they were filed within the time and
under the conditions required by law, and whether or not they are the
genuine certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions
which they purport to be, and whether or not in the case of the
certificate of nomination in question it represents accurately the
decision of the caucus or convention issuing it, and in general shall
decide whether or not the certificate of nomination or nominating papers
or petitions on file are valid or whether the objections thereto should
be sustained and the decision of a majority of the electoral board shall
be final subject to judicial review as provided in Section 10-10.1. The
electoral board must state its findings in writing and must state in
writing which objections, if any, it has sustained. A copy of the decision shall be served upon the parties to the proceedings in open proceedings before the electoral board. If a party does not appear for receipt of the decision, the decision shall be deemed to have been served on the absent party on the date when a copy of the decision is personally delivered or on the date when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail, in a sealed envelope or package, with postage prepaid, addressed to each party affected by the decision or to such party's attorney of record, if any, at the address on record for such person in the files of the electoral board.
Upon the expiration of the period within which a proceeding for
judicial review must be commenced under Section 10-10.1, the electoral
board shall, unless a proceeding for judicial review has been commenced
within such period, transmit, by registered or certified mail, a
certified copy of its ruling, together with the original certificate of
nomination or nomination papers or petitions and the original objector's
petition, to the officer or board with whom the certificate of
nomination or nomination papers or petitions, as objected to, were on
file, and such officer or board shall abide by and comply with the
ruling so made to all intents and purposes.
(Source: P.A. 99-78, eff. 7-20-15; 99-642, eff. 7-28-16; 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19.)
(10 ILCS 5/10-10.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 10-10.1)
Sec. 10-10.1.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a
candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an
* * *