(10 ILCS 5/Art. 10 heading)
Sec. 10-4. Form of petition for nomination. All petitions for nomination
under this Article 10 for
candidates for public office in this State, shall in addition to other
requirements provided by law, be as follows: Such petitions shall
* * *
nomination", as used herein, shall mean what is sometimes known as nomination
papers, in distinction to what is known as a certificate of nomination. The
words "political division for which the candidate is nominated", or its
equivalent, shall mean the largest political division in which all qualified
voters may vote upon such candidate or candidates, as the state in the case of
state officers; the township in the case of township officers et cetera.
Provided, further, that no person shall circulate or certify petitions for
candidates of more than one political party, or for an independent candidate or
candidates in addition to one political party, to be voted upon at the next
primary or general election, or for such candidates and parties with respect to
the same political subdivision at the next consolidated election.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21; 102-687, eff. 12-17-21.)
(10 ILCS 5/10-5) (from Ch. 46, par. 10-5)
Sec. 10-5.
All petitions for nomination shall,
besides containing the names of candidates, specify as to each:
1. The office or offices to which such candidate or candidates shall
be nominated.
2. The new political party, if any, represented, expressed in not more than 5
words. However, such party shall not bear the same name as, nor include
the name of any established political party as defined in this Article.
This prohibition does not preclude any established political party from
making nominations in those cases in which it is authorized to do so.
3. The place of residence of any such candidate or candidates with
the street and number thereof, if any. In the case of electors for
President and Vice-President of the United States, the names of
candidates for President and Vice-President may be added to the party
name or appellation.
Such certificate of nomination or nomination papers in addition shall
include as a part thereof, the oath required by Section 7-10.1 of this
* * *