(10 ILCS 5/Art. 10 heading)
Sec. 10-9. The following electoral boards are designated for the
purpose of hearing and passing upon the objector's petition described in
Section 10-8.
For special districts situated in more than one county, the county officers
electoral board of the county in which the principal office of the district
is located has jurisdiction to hear and pass upon objections. For purposes
of this Section, "special districts" means all political subdivisions other
than counties, municipalities, townships and school and community college
districts.
In the event that any member of the appropriate board is a candidate
for the office with relation to which the objector's petition is filed,
he shall not be eligible to serve on that board and shall not act as
a member of the board and his place shall be filled as follows:
In the event that the chair of the electoral board is ineligible
to act because of the fact that he or she is a candidate for the office with
relation to which the objector's petition is filed, then the substitute
chosen under the provisions of this Section shall be the chair; In
this case, the officer or board with whom the objector's petition is
filed, shall transmit the certificate of nomination or nomination papers
as the case may be, and the objector's petition to the substitute chair
of the electoral board.
When 2 or more eligible individuals, by reason of their terms of service
on a city council or board of trustees, township board of
trustees, or community college district board, qualify to serve
on an electoral board, the one to serve shall be chosen by lot.
Any vacancies on an electoral board not otherwise filled pursuant to this
Section shall be filled by public members appointed by the Chief Judge of
the Circuit Court for the county wherein the electoral board hearing is
being held upon notification to the Chief Judge of such
vacancies. The Chief Judge shall be so notified by a member of the electoral
board or the officer or board with whom the objector's petition was filed.
In the event that none of the individuals designated by this Section to
serve on the electoral board are eligible, the chair of an electoral
board shall be designated by the Chief Judge.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19.)
(10 ILCS 5/10-10) (from Ch. 46, par. 10-10)