(10 ILCS 5/Art. 7 heading)
Sec. 7-61. Whenever a special election is necessary the provisions of
this Article are applicable to the nomination of candidates to be voted
for at such special election.
In cases where a primary election is required the officer or board or
commission whose duty it is under the provisions of this Act relating to
general elections to call an election, shall fix a date for the primary
for the nomination of candidates to be voted for at such special
election. Notice of such primary shall be given at least 15 days prior
to the maximum time provided for the filing of petitions for such a
primary as provided in Section 7-12.
Any vacancy in nomination under the provisions of this Article 7
occurring on or after the primary and prior to certification of
candidates by the certifying board or officer, must be filled prior to the
date of certification. Any vacancy in nomination occurring after certification
but prior to 15 days before the general election shall be filled within 8 days
after the event creating the vacancy. The resolution filling the vacancy shall
be sent by U. S. mail or personal delivery to the certifying officer or board
within 3 days of the action by which the vacancy was filled; provided, if such
resolution is sent by mail and the U. S. postmark on the envelope containing
such resolution is dated prior to the expiration of such 3 day limit, the
resolution shall be deemed filed within such 3 day limit. Failure to so
transmit the resolution within the time specified in this Section shall
authorize the certifying officer or board to certify the original candidate.
Vacancies shall be filled by the officers of a local municipal or township
political party as specified in subsection (h) of Section 7-8, other than a
statewide political party, that is established only within a municipality or
township and the managing committee (or legislative committee in case of a
candidate for State Senator or representative committee in the case of a
candidate for State Representative in the General Assembly or State central committee in the case of a candidate for statewide office, including but not limited to the office of United States Senator) of the respective
political party for the territorial area in which such vacancy occurs.
The resolution to fill a vacancy in nomination shall be duly
acknowledged before an officer qualified to take acknowledgements of deeds
and shall include, upon its face, the following information:
* * *
certificates of nomination and nomination papers, hearings on objections,
and judicial review, shall apply to and govern objections to resolutions
for filling a vacancy in nomination.
Any vacancy in nomination occurring 15 days or less before the consolidated
election or the general election shall not be filled. In this event, the
certification of the original candidate shall stand and his name shall
appear on the official ballot to be voted at the general election.
A vacancy in nomination occurs when a candidate who has been
nominated under the provisions of this Article 7 dies before the
election (whether death occurs prior to, on or after the day of the
primary), or declines the nomination; provided that nominations may
become vacant for other reasons.
If the name of no established political party candidate was printed on
the consolidated primary ballot for a particular office
and if no person was nominated as a write-in candidate for such office,
a vacancy in nomination shall be created which may be filled in accordance
with the requirements of this Section. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, if the name of no established political
party candidate was printed on the general primary ballot for a particular
office and if no person was nominated as a write-in candidate for such office,
* * *