(10 ILCS 5/Art. 7 heading)
Sec. 7-10. Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate for
nomination, or State central committeeperson, or township committeeperson, or
precinct committeeperson, or ward committeeperson or candidate for delegate or
* * *
and belief the persons so signing were at the time of signing the
petitions qualified voters of the .... party, and that their respective
residences are correctly stated, as above set forth.
.........................
Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
.........................
Each sheet of the petition other than the statement of candidacy and
candidate's statement shall be of uniform size and shall contain above
the space for signatures an appropriate heading giving the information
as to name of candidate or candidates, in whose behalf such petition is
signed; the office, the political party represented and place of
residence; and the heading of each sheet shall be the same.
Such petition shall be signed by qualified primary electors residing
in the political division for which the nomination is sought in their
own proper persons only and opposite the signature of each signer, his
residence address shall be written or printed. The residence address
required to be written or printed opposite each qualified primary elector's
name shall include the street address or rural route number of the signer,
as the case may be, as well as the signer's county, and city, village or
town, and state.
However, the county or city, village or town, and state of residence of
the electors may be printed on the petition forms where all of the
electors signing the petition reside in the same county or city, village
or town, and state. Standard abbreviations may be used in writing the
residence address, including street number, if any. At the bottom of
each sheet of such petition shall be added a circulator statement signed by
a person 18 years of age or older who is a citizen of the United States,
stating the street address or rural route number, as the case may be, as well
as the county, city, village or town, and state;
and certifying that the signatures on that sheet of the petition were signed in
his or her presence and certifying that the signatures are genuine; and
either (1) indicating the dates on which that sheet was circulated, or (2)
indicating the first and last dates on which the sheet was circulated, or (3)
for elections where the petition circulation period is 90 days, certifying that none of the signatures on the sheet were signed more than 90
days preceding the last day for the filing of the petition, or (4) for the 2022 general primary election only, certify that the signatures on the sheet were signed during the period of January 13, 2022 through March 14, 2022 or certify that the signatures on the sheet were signed during the period of January 13, 2022 through the date on which this statement was sworn or affirmed to and certifying that
to the best of his or her knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at
the time of signing the petitions qualified voters of the political party for
which a nomination is sought. Such statement shall be sworn to before some
officer authorized to administer oaths in this State.
Except as otherwise provided in this Code, no petition sheet shall be circulated more than 90 days preceding the
last day provided in Section 7-12 for the filing of such petition.
The person circulating the petition, or the candidate on whose behalf the
petition is circulated, may strike any signature from the petition,
provided that:
Such sheets before being filed shall be neatly fastened together in
book form, by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together
at one edge in a secure and suitable manner, and the sheets shall then
be numbered consecutively. The sheets shall not be fastened by pasting
* * *