(10 ILCS 5/Art. 7 heading)
Sec. 7-10. Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate for
nomination, or State central committeeperson, or township committeeperson, or
precinct committeeperson, or ward committeeperson or candidate for delegate or
alternate delegate to national nominating conventions, shall be printed
upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in
his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form:
We, the undersigned, members of and affiliated with the .... party
and qualified primary electors of the .... party, in the .... of ....,
in the county of .... and State of Illinois, do hereby petition that
the following named person or persons shall be a candidate or candidates
of the .... party for the nomination for (or in case of committeepersons for
election to) the office or offices hereinafter specified, to be voted
for at the primary election to be held on (insert date).
Name.................. Address.......................
State of Illinois)
) ss.
County of........)
I, ...., do hereby certify
that I reside at No. .... street, in the .... of ...., county of ....,
and State of ....., that I am 18 years of age or older, that
I am a citizen of the United States, and that the signatures on this sheet
were signed
in my presence, and are genuine, and that to the best of my knowledge
and belief the persons so signing were at the time of signing the
petitions qualified voters of the .... party, and that their respective
residences are correctly stated, as above set forth.
.........................
Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
.........................
Each sheet of the petition other than the statement of candidacy and
candidate's statement shall be of uniform size and shall contain above
the space for signatures an appropriate heading giving the information
as to name of candidate or candidates, in whose behalf such petition is
signed; the office, the political party represented and place of
residence; and the heading of each sheet shall be the same.
Such petition shall be signed by qualified primary electors residing
in the political division for which the nomination is sought in their
own proper persons only and opposite the signature of each signer, his
residence address shall be written or printed. The residence address
required to be written or printed opposite each qualified primary elector's
name shall include the street address or rural route number of the signer,
as the case may be, as well as the signer's county, and city, village or
town, and state.
However, the county or city, village or town, and state of residence of
the electors may be printed on the petition forms where all of the
electors signing the petition reside in the same county or city, village
* * *
I, ...., being first duly sworn, say that I reside at .... Street in the city
(or village) of ...., in the county of ...., State of Illinois; that I
am a qualified voter therein and am a qualified primary voter of the ....
party; that I am a candidate for nomination (for election in the case of committeeperson
and delegates and alternate delegates) to the office of ....
to be voted upon at the primary election to be held on (insert date); that I am
legally qualified (including
being the holder of any license that may be an eligibility requirement
for the office I seek the nomination for) to hold such office and that I
have filed (or I will file before the close of the petition filing period)
a statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois
Governmental Ethics Act and I hereby request that my name be printed
upon the official primary ballot for nomination for (or election to in
the case of committeepersons and delegates and alternate delegates) such
office.
Signed ......................
Subscribed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me by ...., who is to me
personally known, on (insert date).
Signed ....................
The petitions, when filed, shall not be withdrawn or added to, and no
signatures shall be revoked except by revocation filed in writing with
the State Board of Elections, election authority or local election
official with whom the petition is required to be filed, and before the
filing of such petition. Whoever forges the name of a signer upon any
* * *
municipality at the last regular election at which an officer was regularly
scheduled to be elected from
the entire municipality, divided by the number of wards or districts. In no
event shall the number of signatures be less than 25.
(f) State central committeeperson. If a candidate seeks to run for State
central committeeperson, then the candidate's petition for nomination must
contain at least 100 signatures of the primary electors of his or her party of
his or
her congressional district.
(g) Sanitary district trustee. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, if a candidate seeks to run for trustee of a
sanitary district in which trustees are not elected from wards, then the
candidate's petition for nomination must contain at least the number of
signatures equal to 0.5% of the primary electors of his or her party from the
sanitary district. If a candidate seeks to run for trustee
of a sanitary district in which trustees are elected from wards, then the
candidate's petition for
nomination must contain at least the number of signatures equal to 0.5% of the
primary electors of his or her party in the ward of that sanitary district. In
the
first primary election following redistricting of sanitary districts elected
from wards, a candidate's petition for nomination must contain at least the
signatures of 150 qualified primary electors of his or her ward of that
sanitary district.
* * *