(10 ILCS 5/Art. 7 heading)
Sec. 7-61. Whenever a special election is necessary the provisions of
this Article are applicable to the nomination of candidates to be voted
for at such special election.
In cases where a primary election is required the officer or board or
* * *
township and the managing committee (or legislative committee in case of a
candidate for State Senator or representative committee in the case of a
candidate for State Representative in the General Assembly or State central committee in the case of a candidate for statewide office, including but not limited to the office of United States Senator) of the respective
political party for the territorial area in which such vacancy occurs.
The resolution to fill a vacancy in nomination shall be duly
acknowledged before an officer qualified to take acknowledgements of deeds
and shall include, upon its face, the following information:
(a) the name of the original nominee and the office vacated;
(b) the date on which the vacancy occurred;
(c) the name and address of the nominee selected to fill the vacancy and
the date of selection.
The resolution to fill a vacancy in nomination shall be accompanied by a
Statement of Candidacy, as prescribed in Section 7-10, completed by the
selected nominee and a receipt indicating that such nominee has filed a
statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois Governmental
Ethics Act.
The provisions of Section 10-8 through 10-10.1 relating to objections to
certificates of nomination and nomination papers, hearings on objections,
and judicial review, shall apply to and govern objections to resolutions
for filling a vacancy in nomination.
Any vacancy in nomination occurring 15 days or less before the consolidated
election or the general election shall not be filled. In this event, the
certification of the original candidate shall stand and his name shall
appear on the official ballot to be voted at the general election.
A vacancy in nomination occurs when a candidate who has been
nominated under the provisions of this Article 7 dies before the
election (whether death occurs prior to, on or after the day of the
primary), or declines the nomination; provided that nominations may
become vacant for other reasons.
If the name of no established political party candidate was printed on
the consolidated primary ballot for a particular office
and if no person was nominated as a write-in candidate for such office,
a vacancy in nomination shall be created which may be filled in accordance
with the requirements of this Section. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, if the name of no established political
party candidate was printed on the general primary ballot for a particular
office and if no person was nominated as a write-in candidate for such office,
a vacancy in nomination shall be filled only by a person designated by the appropriate committee of the political party and only if that designated person files nominating petitions with the number of signatures required for an established party candidate for that office within 75 days after the day of the general primary. The circulation period for those petitions begins on the day the appropriate committee designates that person. The person shall file his or her nominating petitions, statements of candidacy, notice of appointment by the appropriate committee, and receipt of filing his or her statement of economic interests together. These documents shall be filed at the same location as provided in Section 7-12. The electoral boards having jurisdiction under Section 10-9 to hear and pass upon objections to nominating petitions also shall hear and pass upon objections to nomination petitions filed by candidates under this paragraph.
A candidate for whom a nomination paper has been filed as a partisan
candidate at a primary election, and who is defeated for his or her
* * *