(10 ILCS 5/Art. 7 heading)
Sec. 7-10. Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate for
nomination, or State central committeeperson, or township committeeperson, or
precinct committeeperson, or ward committeeperson or candidate for delegate or
alternate delegate to national nominating conventions, shall be printed
upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in
his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form:
We, the undersigned, members of and affiliated with the .... party
and qualified primary electors of the .... party, in the .... of ....,
in the county of .... and State of Illinois, do hereby petition that
the following named person or persons shall be a candidate or candidates
of the .... party for the nomination for (or in case of committeepersons for
election to) the office or offices hereinafter specified, to be voted
for at the primary election to be held on (insert date).
Name.................. Address.......................
State of Illinois)
) ss.
County of........)
I, ...., do hereby certify
that I reside at No. .... street, in the .... of ...., county of ....,
and State of ....., that I am 18 years of age or older, that
I am a citizen of the United States, and that the signatures on this sheet
were signed
in my presence, and are genuine, and that to the best of my knowledge
and belief the persons so signing were at the time of signing the
petitions qualified voters of the .... party, and that their respective
residences are correctly stated, as above set forth.
.........................
Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
.........................
Each sheet of the petition other than the statement of candidacy and
candidate's statement shall be of uniform size and shall contain above
the space for signatures an appropriate heading giving the information
as to name of candidate or candidates, in whose behalf such petition is
signed; the office, the political party represented and place of
residence; and the heading of each sheet shall be the same.
Such petition shall be signed by qualified primary electors residing
in the political division for which the nomination is sought in their
own proper persons only and opposite the signature of each signer, his
residence address shall be written or printed. The residence address
* * *
determined by taking the total vote cast, in the applicable district, for the
candidate for that political party who received the highest number of votes,
statewide, at the last general election in the State at which electors for
President of the United States were elected. For political subdivisions, the
number of primary electors shall be determined by taking the total vote
cast for the candidate for that political party who received the highest number
of votes in the political subdivision at the last regular election at which an
officer was regularly scheduled to be elected from that subdivision. For wards
or districts of political subdivisions, the number of primary electors shall be
determined by taking the total vote cast for the candidate for that political
party who received the highest number of votes in the ward or district at the
last regular election at which an officer was regularly scheduled to be elected
from that ward or district.
A "qualified primary elector" of a party may not
sign petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than
one party.
The changes made to this Section by Public Act 93-574 are declarative of existing law, except for item (3) of subsection
(d).
Petitions of candidates for nomination for offices herein specified,
to be filed with the same officer, may contain the names of 2 or more
candidates of the same political party for the same or different
* * *