(10 ILCS 5/Art. 7 heading)
Sec. 7-34. Pollwatchers in a primary election shall be authorized in
the following manner:
All pollwatchers shall be required to have proper credentials. Such
credentials shall be printed in sufficient quantities, shall be issued
* * *
office) and seek admittance to ....... precinct of the ....... ward (if
applicable) of the ....... (township or municipality) of ....... at the
....... election to be held on (insert date).
......................... .......................
(Signature of Candidate) OFFICE FOR WHICH
CANDIDATE SEEKS
NOMINATION OR
ELECTION
Pollwatchers shall be permitted to observe all proceedings and view all reasonably requested records relating
to the conduct of the election, provided the secrecy of the ballot is not impinged, and to station themselves in a position
in the voting room as will enable them to observe the judges making the
signature comparison between the voter application and the voter
registration record card; provided, however, that such pollwatchers
shall not be permitted to station themselves in such close proximity to
the judges of election so as to interfere with the orderly conduct of
the election and shall not, in any event, be permitted to handle
election materials. Pollwatchers may challenge for cause the voting
qualifications of a person offering to vote and may call to the
attention of the judges of election any incorrect procedure or apparent
violations of this Code.
If a majority of the judges of election determine that the polling
place has become too overcrowded with pollwatchers so as to interfere
with the orderly conduct of the election, the judges shall, by lot,
limit such pollwatchers to a reasonable number, except that each
candidate and each established or new political party shall be permitted
to have at least one pollwatcher present.
Representatives of an election authority, with regard to an election
under its jurisdiction, the State Board of Elections, and law
enforcement agencies, including but not limited to a United States
Attorney, a State's attorney, the Attorney General, and a State, county,
or local police department, in the performance of their official
election duties, shall be permitted at all times to enter and remain in
the polling place. Upon entering the polling place, such
representatives shall display their official credentials or other
identification to the judges of election.
Uniformed police officers assigned to polling place duty shall follow
all lawful instructions of the judges of election.
The provisions of this Section shall also apply to supervised casting of vote by mail
ballots as provided in Section 19-12.2 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 100-1027, eff. 1-1-19.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-35) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-35)
Sec. 7-35.
The election authority
shall cause to be delivered to the primary judges of each precinct not
less than 12 hours before the time fixed for the opening of the
polls, the official primary ballot of each political party, and the
number thereof for each political party in each precinct shall be 100
for each 50 votes cast in said precinct by said
political party at the last preceding general primary election.
(Source: P.A. 80-1469.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-36) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-36)
Sec. 7-36.
The official primary ballots shall be put in separate
sealed packages with marks on the outside thereof clearly designating
the precinct for which they are intended, and the number of ballots
enclosed for each political party and a receipt therefor shall be given
by the primary judge to whom such ballots are delivered, which receipt
shall be filed by the proper election authority in his office.
(Source: P.A. 80-1469.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-37) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-37)
Sec. 7-37.
The election authority shall provide and retain in his office
until after the primary,
an ample supply of extra primary ballots for each political party in
each precinct, and if, at any time before or during the primary, ballots
of any precinct shall be lost, destroyed or exhausted, on written
application, signed by the primary judges of said precinct, or any of
them, he shall immediately cause to be delivered to said primary judges
such supply of extra ballots as may be required to comply with the
provision of this article.
(Source: P.A. 80-1469.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-38) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-38)
Sec. 7-38.
The primaries herein provided for shall be held at the
regular polling places now established, or which may hereafter be
established, for the purposes of a general election.
(Source: P.A. 80-1469.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-39) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-39)
Sec. 7-39.
Upon the opening of the polls one of the primary judges shall
make proclamation of the same. And at least thirty (30) minutes before the
closing of the polls proclamation shall be made in like manner that the
polls will be closed in half an hour.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-40) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-40)
Sec. 7-40.
(a) Before voting begins, the ballot box shall be emptied and shall be
opened and shown to those present to be empty, after which it shall be
locked and the key delivered to one of the primary judges, and such ballot
box shall not be removed from public view from the time it is shown to be
empty until after the close of the polls. This paragraph (a) applies
whenever permanent type ballot boxes are used, and does not apply when
ballot boxes are used in accordance with paragraph (b) of this Section.
(b) The election authority charged with providing ballot boxes for the
conduct of an election under this Article may provide non-permanent type
ballot boxes as authorized under Section 15-1, paragraph (b), and Section
15-4, paragraph (b). When such ballot boxes are used, prior to the
commencement of voting and before any ballots are deposited therein, the
judges shall examine each such sealed ballot box, show it to those present
and insure that it is in fact sealed and empty; the sealed slot shall be
broken open before those present and the box inspected to insure that it is
* * *