(10 ILCS 5/Art. 7 heading)
Sec. 7-10.2. In the designation of the name of a candidate on a petition for
nomination or certificate of nomination the candidate's given name or
names, initial or initials, a nickname by which the candidate is
commonly known, or a combination thereof, may be used in addition to the
candidate's surname. If a candidate has changed his or her name, whether by a statutory or common law procedure in Illinois or any other jurisdiction, within 3 years before the last day for filing the petition or certificate for that office, whichever is applicable, then (i) the candidate's name on the petition or certificate must be followed by "formerly known as (list all prior names during the 3-year period) until name changed on (list date of each such name change)" and (ii) the petition or certificate must be accompanied by the candidate's affidavit stating the candidate's previous names during the period specified in (i) and the date or dates each of those names was changed; failure to meet these requirements shall be grounds for denying certification of the candidate's name for the ballot or removing the candidate's name from the ballot, as appropriate, but these requirements do not apply to name changes resulting from adoption to assume an adoptive parent's or parents' surname, marriage or civil union to assume a spouse's surname, or dissolution of marriage or civil union or declaration of invalidity of marriage or civil union to assume a former surname or a name change that conforms the candidate's name to his or her gender identity. No other designation such as a political slogan, as
defined by Section 7-17, title or degree, or
nickname suggesting or implying possession of a title, degree or professional
status, or similar information may be used in connection with the candidate's
surname.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(10 ILCS 5/7-10.3) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-10.3)
Sec. 7-10.3.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (C)
of this Section, a candidate for delegate or alternate delegate to a national
nominating convention shall file with the State Board of Elections at the
time of filing the statement of candidacy described in Section 7-10, a
statement declaring the name of his preference for President of the United
States or that he is uncommitted.
(B) If more candidates for delegate or alternate delegate in a
congressional district than have been allocated to that district file
statements designating the same presidential candidate as their preference
for President of the United States, the presidential candidate so
designated or his authorized representative may, within 10 days after the
last day for filing such statements, file an affidavit designating which of
such candidates he wants to be listed on
the ballot as being committed to the presidential candidate. Candidates
for delegate or alternate delegate not designated on an affidavit by the
presidential candidate shall be listed on the ballot as uncommitted. In no
event may the designated person's filing of the affidavit leave fewer
* * *