(10 ILCS 5/Art. 7 heading)
Sec. 7-9. County central committee; county and State conventions.
(a) On the 29th day next succeeding the primary at which committeepersons
are elected, the county central committee of each political
party shall meet within the county and proceed to
organize by electing from its own number a chair and either from its
own number, or otherwise, such other officers as such committee may deem
necessary or expedient. Such meeting of the county central committee
shall be known as the county convention.
The chair of each county committee shall within 10 days after the
organization, forward to the State Board of Elections, the names and
post office addresses of the officers, precinct committeepersons and
representative committeepersons elected by his political party.
The county convention of each political party shall choose delegates
to the State convention of its party, if the party chooses to hold a State convention; but in any county having within
its limits any city having a population of 200,000, or over the
delegates from such city shall be chosen by wards, the ward committeepersons
from the respective wards choosing the number of delegates to which such
ward is entitled on the basis prescribed in paragraph (e) of this
Section such delegates to be members of the delegation to the State
convention from such county. In all counties containing a population of
2,000,000 or more outside of cities having a population of 200,000 or
more, the delegates from each of the townships or parts of townships as
the case may be shall be chosen by townships or parts of townships as
the case may be, the township committeepersons from the respective townships
or parts of townships as the case may be choosing the number of
delegates to which such townships or parts of townships as the case may
be are entitled, on the basis prescribed in paragraph (e) of this
Section such delegates to be members of the delegation to the State
convention from such county.
Each member of the State Central Committee of a political party which
elects its members by Alternative B under paragraph (a) of Section 7-8
shall be a delegate to the State Convention, if the party chooses to hold a State convention, ex officio.
Each member of the State Central Committee of a political party which
elects its members by Alternative B under paragraph (a) of Section 7-8 may
appoint 2 delegates to the State Convention, if the party chooses to hold a State convention, who must be residents of the
member's Congressional District.
(b) State conventions may be held within 180 days after the
general primary in the year 2000 and every 4 years thereafter. In the year 1998, and every 4 years thereafter,
the chair of a State central committee may issue a call for a State
convention within 180 days after the general primary.
The State
convention of each political party, if the party chooses to hold a State convention, has power to make
nominations of candidates of its political party for the electors of
President and Vice President of the United States, and to adopt any party
platform, and, to the
extent determined by the State central committee as provided in Section
7-14, to choose and select delegates and alternate delegates at large to
national nominating conventions. The State Central Committee may adopt
rules to provide for and govern the procedures of the State convention.
(c) The chair and secretary of each State convention, if the party chooses to hold a State convention, shall,
within 2 days thereafter, transmit to the State Board of Elections of
this State a certificate setting forth the names and addresses of all
persons nominated by such State convention for electors of President and
Vice President of the United States, and of any persons selected by the State
convention for
delegates and alternate delegates at large to national nominating
conventions; and the names of such candidates so chosen by such State
convention for electors of President and Vice President of the United
States, shall be caused by
the State Board of Elections to be printed upon the official ballot at
the general election, in the manner required by law, and shall be
certified to the various county clerks of the proper counties in the
manner as provided in Section 7-60 of this Article 7 for the certifying
of the names of persons nominated by any party for State offices. If and
as long as this Act prescribes that the names of such electors be not
printed on the ballot, then the names of such electors shall be
certified in such manner as may be prescribed by the parts of this Act
applicable thereto.
(d) Each convention, if the party chooses to hold a State convention, may perform all other functions inherent to such
political organization and not inconsistent with this Article.
(e) At least 33 days before the date of a State convention, if the party chooses to hold a State convention, the chair of the State central committee of each political
party shall file in the principal office of the State Board of
Elections a call for the State convention. Such call shall state, among
other things, the time and place (designating the building or hall) for
holding the State convention. Such call shall be signed by the chair
and attested by the secretary of the committee. In such convention each
county shall be entitled to one delegate for each 500 ballots voted by
the primary electors of the party in such county at the primary to be
held next after the issuance of such call; and if in such county, less
than 500 ballots are so voted or if the number of ballots so voted is
not exactly a multiple of 500, there shall be one delegate for such
group which is less than 500, or for such group representing the number
of votes over the multiple of 500, which delegate shall have 1/500 of
one vote for each primary vote so represented by him. The call for such
convention shall set forth this paragraph (e) of Section 7-9 in full and
* * *