(10 ILCS 5/Art. 7 heading)
Sec. 7-10. Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate for
nomination, or State central committeeperson, or township committeeperson, or
precinct committeeperson, or ward committeeperson or candidate for delegate or
alternate delegate to national nominating conventions, shall be printed
upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in
his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form:
We, the undersigned, members of and affiliated with the .... party
and qualified primary electors of the .... party, in the .... of ....,
in the county of .... and State of Illinois, do hereby petition that
the following named person or persons shall be a candidate or candidates
of the .... party for the nomination for (or in case of committeepersons for
election to) the office or offices hereinafter specified, to be voted
for at the primary election to be held on (insert date).
Name.................. Address.......................
State of Illinois)
) ss.
County of........)
I, ...., do hereby certify
that I reside at No. .... street, in the .... of ...., county of ....,
and State of ....., that I am 18 years of age or older, that
I am a citizen of the United States, and that the signatures on this sheet
were signed
in my presence, and are genuine, and that to the best of my knowledge
and belief the persons so signing were at the time of signing the
petitions qualified voters of the .... party, and that their respective
residences are correctly stated, as above set forth.
.........................
Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
.........................
Each sheet of the petition other than the statement of candidacy and
* * *
which a nomination is sought. Such statement shall be sworn to before some
officer authorized to administer oaths in this State.
Except as otherwise provided in this Code, no petition sheet shall be circulated more than 90 days preceding the
last day provided in Section 7-12 for the filing of such petition.
The person circulating the petition, or the candidate on whose behalf the
petition is circulated, may strike any signature from the petition,
provided that:
Such sheets before being filed shall be neatly fastened together in
book form, by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together
at one edge in a secure and suitable manner, and the sheets shall then
be numbered consecutively. The sheets shall not be fastened by pasting
them together end to end, so as to form a continuous strip or roll. All
petition sheets which are filed with the proper local election officials,
election authorities or the State Board of Elections shall be the original
sheets which have been signed by the voters and by the circulator thereof,
and not photocopies or duplicates of such sheets. Each petition must include
as a part thereof, a statement of candidacy for each of the candidates filing,
or in whose behalf the petition is filed. This statement shall set out the
address of such candidate, the office for which he is a candidate, shall state
that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the
petition relates and is qualified for the office specified (in the case of a
candidate for State's Attorney it shall state that the candidate is at the time
of filing such statement a licensed attorney-at-law of this State), shall state
that he has filed (or will file before the close of the petition filing period)
a statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois Governmental
Ethics Act, shall request that the candidate's name be placed upon the official
ballot, and shall be subscribed and sworn to by such candidate before some
officer authorized to take acknowledgment of deeds in the State and shall be in
substantially the following form:
State of Illinois)
) ss.
County of .......)
I, ...., being first duly sworn, say that I reside at .... Street in the city
(or village) of ...., in the county of ...., State of Illinois; that I
am a qualified voter therein and am a qualified primary voter of the ....
* * *