Hawaii Revised Statutes
§712-1242 Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes, containing one or more dangerous drugs;
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(ii) One-fourth ounce or more, containing any dangerous drug; or
(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount.
(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a class B felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 163, §6(d); am L 1982, c 9, §2; am L 1987, c 176, §7 and c 356, §2; am L 1988, c 291, §1; am L 1989, c 163, §2; gen ch 1992; am L 1996, c 308, §3; am L 2002, c 161, §7; am L 2004, c 44, §6; am L 2007, c 27, §1; am L 2016, c 231, §55]
Note
Applicability of L 2016, c 231, §55 amendment, see Note at §712-1241.
Revision Note
In subsection (1)(a), "or" deleted pursuant to §23G-15.