§712-1209.1 Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor. (1) A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of commercial sexual exploitation of a minor if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:
(a) Offers or agrees to provide anything of value to a member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who represents that person's self as a minor to engage in sexual conduct;
(b) Provides anything of value to a minor or third person as compensation for having engaged in sexual conduct with a minor;
(c) Agrees to provide or offers to provide anything of value to a minor or third person for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct with a minor; or
(d) Solicits, offers to engage in, or requests to engage in sexual conduct with a minor in return for anything of value.
(2) Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor is a class B felony.
(3) In addition to any other authorized disposition, a person convicted of committing the offense of commercial sexual exploitation of a minor shall be sentenced to pay a fine of no less than $5,000.
(4) This section shall not apply to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer acting in the course and scope of duties; provided that the member of a police department, sheriff, or law enforcement officer is engaging in undercover operations; provided further that under no circumstances shall sexual contact initiated by a member of a police department, sheriff, or law enforcement officer; sexual penetration; or sadomasochistic abuse be considered to fall within the course and scope of duties.
(5) The state of mind requirement for the offense under subsection (1)(b) is not applicable to the fact that the victim was a minor. A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the victim was a minor; provided that the person had a reasonable opportunity to observe the victim.
(6) Consent of a minor to the sexual conduct does not constitute a defense to any offense in this section.
(7) For purposes of this section:
"Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.
"Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712-1200(2). [L 2013, c 247, §1; am L 2014, c 114, §4; am L 2021, c 68, §9]
COMMENTARY ON §712-1209.1
Act 247, Session Laws 2013, added this section, establishing the offense of solicitation of a minor for prostitution as a class C felony for offenders eighteen years of age or older. Act 247 also established a mandatory fine for a person convicted of the offense of solicitation of a minor for prostitution. The legislature found that Act 247 strengthened the laws and penalties for crimes that exploit children subjected to prostitution. Conference Committee Report No. 64.
* * *