§712-1220 Definitions of terms in this part. In this part unless a different meaning plainly is required, the following definitions apply[:]
"Advance gambling activity". A person "advances gambling activity" if he engages in conduct that materially aids any form of gambling activity. Conduct of this nature includes but is not limited to conduct directed toward the creation or establishment of the 
* * *
(c) The holders of the winning chances are to receive something of value.
"Mutuel" means a form of lottery in which the winning chances or plays are not determined upon the basis of a drawing or other act on the part of persons conducting or connected with the scheme, but upon the basis of the outcome or outcomes of a future contingent event or events otherwise unrelated to the particular scheme.
"Player" means a person who engages in gambling solely as a contestant or bettor.
"Profit from gambling activity". A person "profits from gambling activity" if he accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby he participates or is to participate in the proceeds of gambling activity.
"Social gambling" is defined in section 712-1231.
"Something of value" means any money or property, any token, object, or article exchangeable for money or property, or any form of credit or promise directly or indirectly contemplating transfer of money or property or of any interest therein, or involving extension of a service or entertainment. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 201, pt of §1]
Revision Note
Numeric designation deleted pursuant to §23G-15.
COMMENTARY ON §712-1220
This section provides definitions of terms used repeatedly in this part of chapter 712, a discussion of the definitions is incorporated in the Commentary on the substantive sections employing the defined terms.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §712-1220
Act 201, Session Laws 1973, made several changes to the definitions as previously contained in the Proposed Draft of the Code. In Item (1), the phrase "acting other than as a player" was deleted, so that any person, including a player, advances gambling activity if the person engages in conduct that materially aids any form of gambling activity. Also, the last sentence was added, which states: "A person advances gambling activity if he plays or participates in any form of gambling activity." In Item (2) the term "bookmaking" previously was defined as "advancing gambling activity by unlawfully accepting bets from members of the public as a business, rather than in a casual or personal fashion, upon the outcomes of future contingent events." The term "unlawfully" and the phrase "as a business rather than in a casual or personal fashion" were deleted. In Item (6), "lottery" was changed from "an unlawful gambling scheme" to "a gambling scheme."
* * *