Hawaii Revised Statutes
712. Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
712-1241 Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree.
§712-1241 Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(i) One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(ii) One and one-half ounce or more, containing one or more of any of the other dangerous drugs;
(b) Distributes:
(i) Twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes containing one or more dangerous drugs; or
(ii) One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(A) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(B) Three-eighths ounce or more, containing any other dangerous drug;
(c) Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount to a minor except for methamphetamine; or
(d) Manufactures a dangerous drug in any amount, except for methamphetamine; provided that this subsection shall not apply to any person registered under section 329-32.
(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree is a class A felony. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 163, §6(c); am L 1979, c 112, §1; am L 1981, c 31, §1; am L 1982, c 9, §1; am L 1988, c 146, §1; am L 1989, c 163, §1; gen ch 1992; am L 1996, c 308, §2; am L 1997, c 319, §2; am L 2002, c 161, §6; am L 2004, c 44, §5; am L 2006, c 230, §49; am L 2016, c 231, §54]
Note
L 2016, c 231, §70 provides:
"SECTION 70. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date [July 1, 2016]; provided that sections 54 [amending §712-1241(1)], 55 [amending §712-1242(1)], and 56 [repealing §712-1240.8] shall apply to offenses committed before the effective date of this Act [July 1, 2016]:
(1) But not yet charged as of its effective date [July 1, 2016];
(2) Originally charged as a violation of section 712-1240.7 or 712-1240.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, where the defendant:
(a) Has not yet been placed in jeopardy or convicted on a plea or verdict; and
(b) Waives any claim of denial of speedy trial rights for the period elapsing between the date of filing of the original charge and the date of filing of the new charge under this Act;
(3) Originally charged as a violation of section 712-1240.7 or 712-1240.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for which the defendant has been convicted on a plea or verdict, but not yet sentenced, in which case the defendant shall be sentenced pursuant to this Act; and
(4) Originally charged as a violation of section 712-1240.7 or 712-1240.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for which the defendant has been convicted on a plea or verdict and sentenced but for which no final judgment on appeal has been entered, in which case the appellate court shall either:
(a) Remand the case for sentencing pursuant to this Act if the judgment is affirmed on appeal or if the sentence is vacated; or
(b) Remand the case for further proceedings pursuant to this Act if the judgment is reversed and remanded for further proceedings."
Revision Note
In subsection (1)(a)(ii), "or" deleted pursuant to §23G-15.
Cross References
Sale of sterile syringes for prevention of diseases, see §325-21.