§712-1210 Definitions of terms in this part. In this part, unless a different meaning is required:
"Age verification records of sexually exploited individuals" means individually identifiable records pertaining to every sexually exploited individual provided to patrons or customers of a public establishment or in a private club or event. Such records shall include:
* * *
(a) It is presented in such a manner that the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that, taken as a whole, it appeals to the prurient interest; and
(b) Taken as a whole, it lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.
"Produces" means to manufacture or publish any pornographic performance, book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer image, or other similar matter and includes the duplication, reproduction, or reissuing of any such matter, but does not include mere distribution or any other activity that does not involve hiring, contracting for, managing, or otherwise arranging for the participation of the performers depicted.
"Sadomasochistic abuse" means flagellation or torture by or upon a person as an act of sexual stimulation or gratification.
"Sexual conduct" means acts of masturbation, bestiality, sexual intercourse or physical contact with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or the breast or breasts of a female for the purpose of sexual stimulation, gratification, or perversion.
"Sexual excitement" means the condition of the human male or female genitals when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal.
"Sexually exploited individuals" means erotic or nude massagers and exotic or nude dancers.
"Sexual performer" includes any person portrayed in a pornographic visual depiction engaging in, or assisting another person to engage in, sexual conduct. L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1981, c 106, §1; am L 2002, c 240, §4; am L 2005 c 10, §; am L 2016, c 16, §4; am L 2018, c 95, §1
COMMENTARY ON §712-1210
Act 106, Session Laws 1981, added the definition of "community standards," to mean a statewide standard. It also amended the definitions of "pornographic" and "pornographic to minors." The conference committee stated in its report (Senate Conference Committee Report No. 14 and House Conference Committee Report No. 12) that the amendments were merely to conform the definitions to the holdings of the United States Supreme Court in Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15 (1973) and the Hawaii supreme court in State v. Manzo, 58 Haw. 440 (1978).
Act 240, Session Laws 2002, amended this section by adding definitions to comport with sexual exploitation of a minor offenses created by the Act.
Act 10, Session Laws 2005, amended this section by repealing the superfluous definition of "sexual conduct" added by Act 240, Session Laws 2002. This section already provided a sufficient definition of "sexual conduct." House Standing Committee Report No. 1281.
* * *
Grand jury was presented with sufficient information to determine the existence of probable cause that material distributed to minor by defendant was pornographic for minors under paragraph (7)(a). 82 H. 474, 923 P.2d 891 (1996).
Based on the plain language and legislative history of §707-700 and construing the definition of "sexual contact" with reference to other definitions relating to sexual relations in §707-700 and this section, contact with the interior of the mouth constitutes "touching of intimate parts" under the definition of "sexual contact" in §707-700. 108 H. 279, 118 P.3d 1222 (2005).
Where the definition of "sexual conduct" under this section includes "physical contact with a person's clothed or unclothed €¦ buttocks €¦ for the purposes of sexual stimulation, gratification, or perversion", an in pari materia reading of this section as well as the legislative history of §707-700 supports the conclusion that the legislature intended the buttocks to be an "intimate part" for purposes of "sexual contact" as that phrase is defined in §707-700. 125 H. 1, 249 P.3d 1141 (2011).
Pornographic.
Construed; provision not unconstitutional for overbreadth or void for vagueness. 58 H. 440, 573 P.2d 945 (1977).
Material held to be "utterly without redeeming social value". 63 H. 418, 629 P.2d 1130 (1981).
Cited: 413 U.S. 15.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
712. Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
712-1200 Prostitution. §711-1200 Commentary:
712-1200.5 Commercial sexual exploitation.
712-1201 Advancing prostitution; profiting from prostitution; definition of terms.
712-1203 Promoting prostitution.
712-1204 REPEALED. § §712-1201 To 712-1204 Commentary:
712-1206 Loitering for the purpose of engaging in or advancing prostitution.
712-1207 Street prostitution and commercial sexual exploitation; designated areas.
712-1208 Promoting travel for prostitution.
712-1209 Commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks.
712-1209.1 Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor.
712-1209.5 Habitual commercial sexual exploitation.
712-1209.6 Prostitution; motion to vacate conviction.
712-1210 Definitions of terms in this part.
712-1211 Displaying indecent matter. §712-1211 Commentary:
712-1213 Displaying indecent material; prima facie evidence. §712-1213 Commentary:
712-1214 Promoting pornography. §712-1214 Commentary:
712-1215 Promoting pornography for minors. §712-1215 Commentary:
712-1215.5 Promoting minor-produced sexual images in the first degree.
712-1215.6 Promoting minor-produced sexual images in the second degree.
712-1216 Promoting pornography; prima facie evidence. §712-1216 Commentary:
712-1216.5 Importation, sale, or possession of a childlike sex doll.
712-1217 Open lewdness. §712-1217 Commentary:
712-1218 Failure to maintain age verification records of sexual performers.
* * *