Hawaii Revised Statutes
§46-88 Agricultural buildings and structures; exemptions from building permit and building code requirements. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the following agricultural buildings, structures, and appurtenances thereto that are not used as dwellings or lodging units are exempt from building permit and building code requirements where they are no more than one thousand square feet in floor area:
* * *
(1) Nonresidential manufactured pre-engineered and county pre-approved commercial buildings and structures consisting of a total square footage greater than one thousand square feet but no more than eight thousand square feet; and
(2) One-story wood-framed or masonry buildings or structures with a structural span of less than twenty-five feet and a total square footage greater than one thousand square feet but no more than eight thousand square feet constructed in accordance with county, national, or international prescriptive construction standards, including buildings used as:
(A) Barns;
(B) Greenhouses;
(C) Farm production buildings, including aquaculture hatcheries and plant nurseries;
(D) Storage buildings for farm equipment, plant or animal supplies, or feed; or
(E) Storage or processing buildings for crops; provided that the height of any stored items shall not collectively exceed twelve feet in height.
(c) The exemptions in subsections (a) and (b) shall apply; provided that:
(1) The aggregate floor area of the exempted agricultural buildings shall not exceed:
(A) Five thousand square feet per zoning lot for lots of two acres or less;
(B) Eight thousand square feet per zoning lot for lots greater than two acres but no more than five acres; and
(C) Eight thousand square feet plus two per cent of the acreage per zoning lot for lots greater than five acres; provided that each exempted agricultural building is compliant with the square foot area restrictions in subsection (a) or subsection (b);
(2) The minimum horizontal separation between each agricultural building, structure, or appurtenance thereto is fifteen feet;
(3) The agricultural buildings, structures, or appurtenances thereto are located on a commercial farm or ranch and are used for general agricultural or aquacultural operations, or for purposes incidental to such operations;
(4) The agricultural buildings, structures, or appurtenances thereto are constructed or installed on property that is used primarily for agricultural or aquacultural operations, and is two or more contiguous acres in area or one or more contiguous acres in area if located in a nonresidential agricultural or aquacultural park;
(5) An owner or occupier that intends to utilize the exemptions under this section shall provide written notice to the appropriate county agency of the size, type, and location of the proposed building, structure, related appurtenances, or development. No work shall commence until the county agency has determined that a building permit for the proposed building, structure, related appurtenances, or development is not required for compliance with county, state, or federal floodplain management development standards, ordinances, codes, statutes, rules, or regulations pursuant to the National Flood Insurance Program requirements;
* * *