Hawaii Revised Statutes
46. General Provisions
46-88 Agricultural buildings and structures; exemptions from building permit and building code requirements.
§46-88 Agricultural buildings and structures; exemptions from building permit and building code requirements. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the following agricultural buildings, structures, and appurtenances thereto that are not used as dwellings or lodging units are exempt from building permit and building code requirements where they are no more than one thousand square feet in floor area:
* * *
"Development" means any manmade change to improved or unimproved real estate, including but not limited to buildings or other structures, mining, dredging, filling, grading, paving, excavation or drilling operations, or storage of equipment or materials.
"Dwelling" means a structure, or part of a structure, which is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person or by two or more persons maintaining a common household, to the exclusion of all others.
"Manufactured pre-engineered commercial building or structure" means a building or structure whose specifications comply with appropriate county codes, and have been pre-approved by a county or building official.
"Nonresidential building or structure" means a building or structure, including an agricultural building, that is used only for agricultural or aquacultural operations and is not intended for use as, or used as, a dwelling.
(e) This section shall not apply to buildings or structures otherwise exempted from building permitting or building code requirements by applicable county ordinance.
(f) This section shall not be construed to supersede public or private lease conditions.
(g) This section shall not apply to development on land in the state land use urban district.
(h) The State or any county shall not be liable for claims arising from the construction of agricultural buildings, structures, related appurtenances, or other development exempt from the building code and permitting process as described in this section, unless the claim arises out of gross negligence or intentional misconduct by the State or county.
(i) This section shall not apply to buildings or structures used to store pesticides or other hazardous material unless stored in accordance with federal and state law.
(j) This section does not exempt any new or existing agricultural buildings, structures, related appurtenances, or other development from building permit requirements and other requirements of county, state, or federal floodplain management development standards, ordinances, codes, statutes, rules, or regulations, pursuant to National Flood Insurance Program requirements.
(k) Failure to comply with the conditions of this section shall result in penalties consistent with county building department provisions. [L 2012, c 114, §2; am L 2013, c 203, §2; am L 2017, c 70, §2; am L 2020, c 60, §1; am L 2021, c 100, §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 6. County Organization and Administration
46-1 Meeting place of council.
46-1.5 General powers and limitation of the counties.
46-1.6 REPEALED. L 1996, c 13, §17.
46-1.7 Retention of emergency 911 recordings.
46-1.8 Reciprocal supplying of tax information.
46-1.52 Authority to enter private property; pests or invasive species.
46-1.55 Indigenous Hawaiian architecture.
46-2 Publication or advertising of ordinances, amendments, resolutions, and bills.
46-2.1 Comprehensive ordinance codes.
46-2.2 Publication of supplements.
46-3 REPEALED.
* * *