Hawaii Revised Statutes
46. General Provisions
46-88 Agricultural buildings and structures; exemptions from building permit and building code requirements.
§46-88 Agricultural buildings and structures; exemptions from building permit and building code requirements. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the following agricultural buildings, structures, and appurtenances thereto that are not used as dwellings or lodging units are exempt from building permit and building code requirements where they are no more than one thousand square feet in floor area:
(1) Nonresidential manufactured pre-engineered commercial buildings and structures;
(2) Single stand alone recycled ocean shipping or cargo containers that are used as nonresidential commercial buildings and are properly anchored;
(3) Notwithstanding the one thousand square foot floor area restriction, agricultural shade cloth structures, cold frames, or greenhouses not exceeding sixty thousand square feet in area per structure; provided that where multiple structures are erected, the minimum horizontal separation between each shade cloth structure, cold frame, or greenhouse is fifteen feet;
(4) Aquacultural or aquaponics structures, including above-ground water storage or production tanks, troughs, and raceways with a maximum height of six feet above grade, and in-ground ponds and raceways, and piping systems for aeration, carbon dioxide, or fertilizer or crop protection chemical supplies within agricultural or aquacultural production facilities;
(5) Livestock watering tanks, water piping and plumbing not connected to a source of potable water, or separated by an air gap from such a source;
(6) Non-masonry fences not exceeding ten feet in height and masonry fences not exceeding six feet in height;
(7) One-story masonry or wood-framed buildings or structures with a structural span of less than twenty-five feet and a total square footage of no more than one thousand square feet, including farm buildings used as:
(A) Barns;
(B) Greenhouses;
(C) Farm production buildings including aquaculture hatcheries and plant nurseries;
(D) Storage buildings for farm equipment or plant or animal supplies or feed; or
(E) Storage or processing buildings for crops; provided that the height of any stored items shall not collectively exceed twelve feet in height;
(8) Raised beds containing soil, gravel, cinders, or other growing media or substrates with wood, metal, or masonry walls or supports with a maximum height of four feet;
(9) Horticultural tables or benches no more than four feet in height supporting potted plants or other crops; and
(10) Nonresidential indigenous Hawaiian hale that do not exceed five hundred square feet in size, have no kitchen or bathroom, and are used for traditional agricultural activities or education;
provided that the buildings, structures, and appurtenances thereto comply with all applicable state and county zoning codes.
(b) Notwithstanding the one thousand square foot floor area restriction in subsection (a), the following buildings, structures, and appurtenances thereto shall be exempt from building permit requirements when compliant with relevant building codes or county, national, or international prescriptive construction standards:
(1) Nonresidential manufactured pre-engineered and county pre-approved commercial buildings and structures consisting of a total square footage greater than one thousand square feet but no more than eight thousand square feet; and
(2) One-story wood-framed or masonry buildings or structures with a structural span of less than twenty-five feet and a total square footage greater than one thousand square feet but no more than eight thousand square feet constructed in accordance with county, national, or international prescriptive construction standards, including buildings used as:
(A) Barns;
(B) Greenhouses;
(C) Farm production buildings, including aquaculture hatcheries and plant nurseries;
(D) Storage buildings for farm equipment, plant or animal supplies, or feed; or
(E) Storage or processing buildings for crops; provided that the height of any stored items shall not collectively exceed twelve feet in height.
(c) The exemptions in subsections (a) and (b) shall apply; provided that:
(1) The aggregate floor area of the exempted agricultural buildings shall not exceed:
(A) Five thousand square feet per zoning lot for lots of two acres or less;
(B) Eight thousand square feet per zoning lot for lots greater than two acres but no more than five acres; and
(C) Eight thousand square feet plus two per cent of the acreage per zoning lot for lots greater than five acres; provided that each exempted agricultural building is compliant with the square foot area restrictions in subsection (a) or subsection (b);
(2) The minimum horizontal separation between each agricultural building, structure, or appurtenance thereto is fifteen feet;
(3) The agricultural buildings, structures, or appurtenances thereto are located on a commercial farm or ranch and are used for general agricultural or aquacultural operations, or for purposes incidental to such operations;
(4) The agricultural buildings, structures, or appurtenances thereto are constructed or installed on property that is used primarily for agricultural or aquacultural operations, and is two or more contiguous acres in area or one or more contiguous acres in area if located in a nonresidential agricultural or aquacultural park;
(5) An owner or occupier that intends to utilize the exemptions under this section shall provide written notice to the appropriate county agency of the size, type, and location of the proposed building, structure, related appurtenances, or development. No work shall commence until the county agency has determined that a building permit for the proposed building, structure, related appurtenances, or development is not required for compliance with county, state, or federal floodplain management development standards, ordinances, codes, statutes, rules, or regulations pursuant to the National Flood Insurance Program requirements;
* * *