§46-71.5 Indemnification of county agencies. (a) To receive county aid, assistance, support, benefits, services, and interests in or rights to use county property, a state agency may agree in writing to an indemnity provision by which the State agrees to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless a county agency, its officers, agents, and employees when:
(1) The governor approves the State's proposed indemnification; and
(2) The comptroller, pursuant to section 41D-8.5, has obtained an insurance policy or policies in an amount sufficient to cover the liability of the State that reasonably may be anticipated to arise under the indemnity provision, or has determined that it is not in the best interest of the State to obtain insurance.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the governor may delegate to the superintendent of education or the deputy superintendent if so designated by the superintendent of education the authority to agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless a county agency, its officers, agents, and employees when:
(1) The use of the county property will be for a public school purpose or a public school function;
(2) The governor approves, in writing, the indemnity provision to be used by the superintendent of education or the deputy superintendent if so designated by the superintendent of education which provision, upon approval, may serve as approval under this paragraph for all public school purposes or functions on county properties for the remainder of that same school year; and
(3) The comptroller, pursuant to section 41D-8.5, has obtained an insurance policy or policies in an amount sufficient to cover the liability of the State that reasonably may be anticipated to arise under the indemnity provision, or has determined that it is not in the best interest of the State to obtain insurance.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the board of regents of the University of Hawaii, or its designee, may agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless a county agency, its officers, agents, and employees when:
(1) The use of the county property will be for a university purpose or a university function;
(2) The president of the University of Hawaii, or the president's designee, following a favorable review by the university general counsel or the counsel's designee, approves the indemnity provision in writing; and
(3) The chief financial officer of the University of Hawaii, pursuant to section 304A-108, has obtained an insurance policy or policies in an amount sufficient to cover the liability of the university that reasonably may be anticipated to arise under the indemnity provision, or has determined that it is not in the best interest of the university to obtain insurance.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to expand the scope of liability of the State or University of Hawaii beyond that set forth in chapters 661 and 662.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to waive the immunity of the State or University of Hawaii from suit in federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution. An indemnity provision not in strict compliance with this section shall not give rise to a claim against the State or University of Hawaii under chapter 661 or otherwise waive the State's or university's sovereign immunity. [L 2007, c 152, §10; am L 2010, c 145, §2; am L 2018, c 103, §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 6. County Organization and Administration
46-1 Meeting place of council.
46-1.5 General powers and limitation of the counties.
46-1.6 REPEALED. L 1996, c 13, §17.
46-1.7 Retention of emergency 911 recordings.
46-1.8 Reciprocal supplying of tax information.
46-1.52 Authority to enter private property; pests or invasive species.
46-1.55 Indigenous Hawaiian architecture.
46-2 Publication or advertising of ordinances, amendments, resolutions, and bills.
46-2.1 Comprehensive ordinance codes.
46-2.2 Publication of supplements.
46-3.5 REPEALED. L 2009, c 4, §4.
46-4.2 Nonsignificant zoning changes.
46-4.5 Ordinances establishing historical, cultural, and scenic districts.
46-5 Planning and traffic commissions; creation.
46-6 Parks and playgrounds for subdivisions.
46-7 Agreements with federal government; use of funds.
46-8 State and county co-sponsorship of programs.
46-9 Expenditures of money for sister-city relationships.
46-11 Federal flood insurance.
46-11.5 Maintenance of channels, streambeds, streambanks, and drainageways.
46-12 Cleaning shores and beaches of seaweed, limu, and debris.
46-12.5 State beach park lifeguard services.
46-13 Each county to determine its own number of fire stations.
46-13.1 Volunteer fire stations.
46-14.5 Land use density and infrastructure; low-income rental units.
46-15 Experimental and demonstration housing projects.
46-15.1 Housing; county powers.
46-15.2 Housing; additional county powers.
46-15.3 Regulation of adult family boarding home and care home.
46-15.4 Administrative inspections and warrants.
46-15.5 Cooperation by state departments.
46-15.21 Housing choice voucher program.
46-15.25 Infrastructure dedication; affordable housing.
46-15.36 Hospice homes; permitted use in residential areas.
46-15.01 Limitation of application.
46-16 Traffic regulation and control over private streets.
46-16.2 Commuter benefits program.
46-16.3 Regulation of commercial bicycle tours.
46-16.5 Public passenger vehicle regulation.
46-16.7 REPEALED. L 2006, c 38, §29.
46-16.8 County surcharge on state tax.
46-17 Regulation of certain public nuisances.
46-18 Central coordinating agency.
46-19 Development of alternative energy resources.
46-19.1 Facilities for solid waste processing and disposal and electric generation; financing; sale.
46-19.4 Priority permitting process for renewable energy projects.
46-19.5 Energy conservation standards for building design and construction.
46-19.7 Individual shower control valves required.
46-19.8 Fire sprinklers; residences.
* * *