(1) Develop and construct dwelling units, alone or in partnership with developers;
§46-15.1 Housing; county powers. [Repeal and reenactment on July 1, 2024. L 2019, c 80, § §1, 2.] (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject to applicable limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant to chapter 201H insofar as those powers may be reasonably construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of developing, constructing, and providing low- and moderate-income housing; provided that no county shall be empowered to cause the State to issue general obligation bonds to finance a project pursuant to this section; provided further that county projects shall be granted an exemption from general excise or receipts taxes in the same manner as projects of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant to section 201H-36; and provided further that section 201H-16 shall not apply to this section unless federal guidelines specifically provide local governments with that authorization and the authorization does not conflict with any state laws. The powers shall include the power, subject to applicable limitations, to:
(2) Acquire necessary land by lease, purchase, exchange, or eminent domain;
(3) Provide assistance and aid to a public agency or other person in developing and constructing new housing and rehabilitating existing housing for elders of low- and moderate-income, other persons of low- and moderate-income, and persons displaced by any governmental action, by making long-term mortgage or interim construction loans available;
(4) Contract with any eligible bidders to provide for construction of urgently needed housing for persons of low- and moderate-income;
* * *
For the purposes of this subsection, "qualified nonprofit housing trust" means a corporation, association, or other duly chartered organization that is registered and in good standing with the State; that is recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as a charitable or otherwise tax-exempt organization under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; and that has the capacity, resources, and mission to carry out the purposes of this section as determined by the county in which the housing unit is located.
(e) A qualified nonprofit housing trust shall report the status and use of its housing units to its respective county by November 30 of each calendar year.
(f) The provisions of this section shall be construed liberally so as to effectuate the purpose of this section in facilitating the development, construction, and provision of low- and moderate-income housing by the various counties.
(g) For purposes of this section, "low and moderate income housing" means any housing project that meets the definition of "low- and moderate-income housing project" in section 39A-281. [L 1974, c 179, §2; am L 1977, c 207, §2; am L 1980, c 190, §1; am L 1981, c 39, §1; am L 1982, c 118, §1; am L 1987, c 80, §1 and c 337, §4; am L 1989, c 69, §2; am L 1990, c 67, §8; am L 1997, c 350, §6; am L 2005, c 196, §26(b); am L 2006, c 180, §16; am L 2007, c 37, §1 and c 249, §8; am L 2009, c 141, § §1, 3; am L 2012, c 98, § §1, 3; am L 2014, c 96, §11; am L 2015, c 102, § §1, 3, 4; am L 2016, c 55, §50; am L 2017, c 159, §3]
Note
L 1997, c 350, § §14 and 15 purport to amend this section.
The L 2014, c 96 amendment is exempt from the repeal and reenactment condition of L 2009, c 141, §3. L 2014, c 96, §23.
* * *