§46-15.1 Housing; county powers. [Repeal and reenactment on July 1, 2024. L 2019, c 80, § §1, 2.] (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject to applicable limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant to chapter 201H insofar as those powers may be reasonably construed to be exercisable
* * *
(6) Enter into mortgage guarantee agreements with appropriate officials of any agency or instrumentality of the United States to induce those officials to commit to insure or to insure mortgages under the National Housing Act, as amended;
(7) Make a direct loan to any qualified buyer for the downpayment required by a private lender to be made by the borrower as a condition of obtaining a loan from the private lender in the purchase of residential property;
(8) Provide funds for a share, not to exceed fifty per cent, of the principal amount of a loan made to a qualified borrower by a private lender who is unable otherwise to lend the borrower sufficient funds at reasonable rates in the purchase of residential property; and
(9) Sell or lease completed dwelling units.
For purposes of this section, a limitation is applicable to the extent that it may reasonably be construed to apply to a county.
(b) Each county shall recognize housing units developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands and issue affordable housing credits to the department of Hawaiian home lands. The credits shall be transferable and shall be issued on a one-credit for one-unit basis, unless the housing unit is eligible for additional credits as provided by adopted county ordinances, rules, or any memoranda of agreement between a county and the department of Hawaiian home lands. In the event that credits are transferred by the department of Hawaiian home lands, twenty-five per cent of any monetary proceeds from the transfer shall be used by the department of Hawaiian home lands to develop units for rental properties. Credits shall be issued for each single-family residence, multi-family unit, other residential unit, whether for purposes of sale or rental, or if allowed under the county's affordable housing programs, vacant lot, developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands. The credits may be applied county-wide within the same county in which the credits were earned to satisfy affordable housing obligations imposed by the county on market-priced residential and non-residential developments. County-wide or project-specific requirements for housing class, use, or type; or construction time for affordable housing units shall not impair, restrict, or condition the county's obligation to apply the credits in full satisfaction of all county requirements, whether by rule, ordinance, or particular zoning conditions of a project. Notwithstanding any provisions herein to the contrary, the department may enter into a memorandum of agreement with the county of Kauai to establish, modify, or clarify the conditions for the issuance, transfer, and redemption of the affordable housing credits in accordance with county affordable housing ordinances or rules. Notwithstanding any provisions herein to the contrary, the department may enter into a memorandum of agreement with the city and county of Honolulu to establish, modify, or clarify the conditions for
* * *