Hawaii Revised Statutes
§46-16.8 County surcharge on state tax. [Section repealed December 31, 2030. L Sp 2017, c 1, §6.] (a) Each county may establish a surcharge on state tax at the rates enumerated in sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6. A county electing to establish this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:
* * *
(3) No county surcharge on state tax that may be authorized under this subsection shall be levied prior to January 1, 2007, or after December 31, 2022, unless extended pursuant to subsection (b).
Notice of the public hearing required under paragraph (1) shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation within the county at least twice within a period of thirty days immediately preceding the date of the hearing.
A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance and, beginning no earlier than January 1, 2007, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax.
(b) Each county that has established a surcharge on state tax prior to July 1, 2015, under authority of subsection (a) may extend the surcharge until December 31, 2030, at the same rates. A county electing to extend this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:
(1) No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance; and
(2) The ordinance shall be adopted prior to January 1, 2018.
A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted an ordinance extending the surcharge on state tax. The director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the extended surcharge on state tax.
(c) Each county that has not established a surcharge on state tax prior to July 1, 2015, may establish the surcharge at the rates enumerated in sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6. A county electing to establish this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:
(2) The ordinance shall be adopted prior to March 31, 2019; and
(3) No county surcharge on state tax that may be authorized under this subsection shall be levied prior to January 1, 2019, or after December 31, 2030.
A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance. Beginning on January 1, 2019, or January 1, 2020, as applicable pursuant to sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax.
(d) Notice of the public hearing required under subsection (b) or (c) before adoption of an ordinance establishing or extending the surcharge on state tax shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation within the county at least twice within a period of thirty days immediately preceding the date of the hearing.
* * *