§46-72 Liability for injuries or damages; notice. Before the county shall be liable for damages to any person for injuries to person or property received upon any of the streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, or other public places of the county, or on account of any negligence of any official or employee of the county, the person injured, or the owner or person entitled to the possession, occupation, or use of the property injured, or someone on the person's behalf, within two years after the injuries accrued shall give the individual identified in the respective county's charter, or if none is specified, the chairperson of the council of the county or the clerk of the county in which the injuries occurred, notice in writing of the injuries and the specific damages resulting, stating fully when, where, and how the injuries or damage occurred, the extent of the injuries or damages, and the amount claimed. [L 1943, c 181, §1; RL 1945, §6013; RL 1955, §138-21; HRS §46-72; am L 1998, c 124, §1; am L 2007, c 152, §8]
Cross References
Use, repair, and maintenance of public roads in ownership dispute, see §46-15.9.
Law Journals and Reviews
The Requirement for Notice of Claim Against the City and County of Honolulu: Does it Apply to a Claim for Contribution Under the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act? 3 HBJ, May 1965, at 4.