Hawaii Revised Statutes
269. Public Utilities Commission
269-6.5 Electronic copies of documents.
§269-6.5 Electronic copies of documents. (a) No later than July 1, 2011, the public utilities commission shall accept from any person who submits a document to the commission the original or one electronic copy of each application, complaint, pleading, brief, or other document required to be filed with the commission pursuant to this chapter, and the consumer advocate shall accept service of one paper or electronic copy of each application, complaint, pleading, brief, or other document filed with the commission.
(b) The commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate the purposes of this section. Until the final adoption by the commission of rules governing the electronic filing of documents with the commission, the following requirements shall apply to all documents submitted to the commission pursuant to this section; provided that additional requirements with regard to document format may be established by the commission through written guidelines:
(1) Unless otherwise required by this chapter or the guidelines of the commission, each person who submits or files an application, complaint, pleading, brief, or other document shall submit to or file with the commission an original or one electronic copy of each document and shall serve one paper or electronic copy of each document on the consumer advocate;
(2) All paper documents submitted to or filed with the commission shall be printed on one side of the page only and, if practicable, in portrait orientation;
(3) Original paper documents submitted to or filed with the commission shall not be stapled but shall be clipped together or placed in a clearly marked three-ring binder, as appropriate;
(4) All paper documents filed or submitted to the commission shall include appropriately labeled separator pages in addition to tabbed dividers, as applicable;
(5) All confidential documents filed under confidential seal shall be clearly designated in accordance with the requirements of any applicable protective order, and the sealed envelope in which the confidential documents are enclosed shall clearly indicate the appropriate docket number and subject; and
(6) Electronic documents shall be named using the filing party's name, docket number, date of filing, and name of document as part of the document title.
Upon final adoption of rules pursuant to chapter 91, the rules of the commission governing submission or filing of electronic documents shall supersede the provisions of this subsection.
(c) No later than July 1, 2013, the public utilities commission shall accept any application, complaint, pleading, brief, or other document required to be filed with the commission pursuant to this chapter as either a paper document or an electronic document.
(d) If a signature is required on any document submitted electronically pursuant to this section, that requirement shall be satisfied by the inclusion of an electronic signature. Chapter 489E shall apply to all electronic documents submitted pursuant to this section. [L 2011, c 69, §1; am L 2021, c 72, §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 15. Transportation and Utilities
269-1 Definitions.
269-2 Public utilities commission; number, appointment of commissioners, qualifications; compensation; persons having interest in public utilities; authority.
269-3 Employment of assistants.
269-4 REPEALED.
269-5 Annual report and register of orders.
269-6 General powers and duties.
269-7 Investigative powers.
269-7.5 Certificates of public convenience and necessity.
269-8 Public utilities to furnish information.
269-8.2 Location of records.
269-8.5 Annual financial reports.
269-9 Report accidents.
269-10 Commission may compel attendance of witnesses, etc.
269-11 REPEALED.
269-12 Notices.
269-13 Right to be represented by counsel.
269-14 REPEALED.
269-14.5 Appointment of receiver for public utilities.
269-15 Commission may institute proceedings to enforce chapter.
269-15.5 Appeals.
269-15.51 Contested cases.
269-15.6 Alternative dispute resolution.
269-16 Regulation of utility rates; ratemaking procedures.
269-16.1 Performance incentive and penalty mechanisms.
269-16.2 Approval of rules of a public utility. Any rules, guidelines, or other standards of a public utility which interpret federal or state laws governing nonutility generators, or which make a nonutility generator monetarily responsible for the p...
269-16.21 REPEALED.
269-16.22 Power purchase agreements; cost recovery for electric utilities.
269-16.3 Statewide rate increase surcharge assessment on ratepayers in emergency situations.
269-16.4 Annual fuel mix disclosure.
269-16.5 Lifeline telephone rates.
269-16.6 Telecommunications relay services for the deaf, persons with hearing disabilities, and persons with speech disabilities.
269-16.7 REPEALED.
269-16.8 Aggregators of telephone service requirements.
269-16.85 Retail intrastate services; fully competitive.
269-16.9 Telecommunications providers and services. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the commission, upon its own motion or upon the application of any person, and upon notice and hearing, may exempt a telecommunicat...
269-16.91 Universal service subsidies.
269-16.92 Changes in subscriber carrier selections; prior authorization required; penalties for unauthorized changes.
269-16.93 Release of domestic abuse victims from shared wireless plans.
269-16.95 Emergency telephone service; capital costs; ratemaking.
269-17 Issuance of securities.
269-17.5 Issuance of voting stock; restrictions.
269-18 Acquirement of stock of another public utility.
269-19 Merger and consolidation of public utilities.
269-19.5 Relations with an affiliated interest; definition; contracts with affiliates filed and subject to commission action.
269-20 Certificates of public convenience and necessity for water carriers.
269-21 and 269-22 REPEALED.
* * *