Hawaii Revised Statutes
269. Public Utilities Commission
269-141 Definitions.
§269-141 Definitions. As used in this part:
"Advanced grid modernization technology" means equipment, facilities, and associated processes that individually or collectively function to improve the reliability, resiliency, flexibility, and efficiency of the Hawaii electric system. Advanced grid modernization technology provides functional characteristics that improve the operational capability of the Hawaii electric system, including but not limited to automatic restoration of electrical service in response to power disturbance events, greater enabling of participation in utility customer programs, resilient operation against both physical and cyber-based attacks, the ability to satisfy power quality requirements of new technologies and end users, accommodation of energy generation and storage choices, enabling of innovative products and services in electricity markets, improving customer energy-efficiency practices encouraged by the availability of timely energy use information, and optimization of assets and improving the operational efficiency of the Hawaii electric system.
"Ancillary services" means those essential grid support services provided by a facility, or other equipment to support and ensure the reliable generation, transmission, and distribution of electricity, including frequency response and regulation, inertial response, reactive power and voltage control, and operating reserves.
"Commission" means the public utilities commission.
"Electric element" means any plant, line, cable, facility, control system, equipment, or other technology used for the generation, transmission, distribution, storage, regulation, or physical control of electricity.
"Hawaii electric system" means all electric elements located within the State together with all interconnections located within the State that collectively provide for the generation, transmission, distribution, storage, regulation, or physical control of electricity over a geographic area; provided that this term shall not include any electric element operating without any interconnection to any other electric element located within the State.
"Interconnection" means the physical contact point connecting an electric element to another electric element or group of electric elements that allows for the flow and transfer of electricity between electric elements.
"Interconnection requirement" means a standard or rule, adopted by the commission under this part, concerning the performance levels, processes, practices, equipment, or facilities of any entity either having or seeking to obtain an interconnection to the Hawaii electric system under procedures established pursuant to section 269-145 to ensure the reliable operation of the Hawaii electric system.
"Reliability standard" means an electric reliability requirement or requirements, adopted by the commission under this part, to ensure the reliable design and operation of any or all portions of the Hawaii electric system, including but not limited to ancillary service requirements.
"User, owner, or operator of the Hawaii electric system" means any person, business, organization, or other entity who:
(1) Owns, controls, operates, or manages plants or facilities for the generation, transmission, or furnishing of electricity; and
(2) Provides, sells, or transmits all of that electricity, except such electricity as is used in its own internal operations or is used for its own consumption, directly to a public utility for either transmission or distribution to the public;
provided that a user, owner, or operator of the Hawaii electric system shall not be considered a public utility for the purposes of this chapter. [L 2012, c 166, pt of §2; am L 2013, c 34, §3]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 15. Transportation and Utilities
269-1 Definitions.
269-2 Public utilities commission; number, appointment of commissioners, qualifications; compensation; persons having interest in public utilities; authority.
269-3 Employment of assistants.
269-4 REPEALED.
269-5 Annual report and register of orders.
269-6 General powers and duties.
269-6.5 Electronic copies of documents.
269-7 Investigative powers.
269-7.5 Certificates of public convenience and necessity.
269-8 Public utilities to furnish information.
269-8.2 Location of records.
269-8.5 Annual financial reports.
269-9 Report accidents.
269-10 Commission may compel attendance of witnesses, etc.
269-11 REPEALED.
269-12 Notices.
269-13 Right to be represented by counsel.
269-14 REPEALED.
269-14.5 Appointment of receiver for public utilities.
269-15 Commission may institute proceedings to enforce chapter.
269-15.5 Appeals.
269-15.51 Contested cases.
269-15.6 Alternative dispute resolution.
269-16 Regulation of utility rates; ratemaking procedures.
269-16.1 Performance incentive and penalty mechanisms.
269-16.2 Approval of rules of a public utility. Any rules, guidelines, or other standards of a public utility which interpret federal or state laws governing nonutility generators, or which make a nonutility generator monetarily responsible for the p...
269-16.21 REPEALED.
269-16.22 Power purchase agreements; cost recovery for electric utilities.
269-16.3 Statewide rate increase surcharge assessment on ratepayers in emergency situations.
269-16.4 Annual fuel mix disclosure.
269-16.5 Lifeline telephone rates.
269-16.6 Telecommunications relay services for the deaf, persons with hearing disabilities, and persons with speech disabilities.
269-16.7 REPEALED.
269-16.8 Aggregators of telephone service requirements.
269-16.85 Retail intrastate services; fully competitive.
269-16.9 Telecommunications providers and services. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the commission, upon its own motion or upon the application of any person, and upon notice and hearing, may exempt a telecommunicat...
269-16.91 Universal service subsidies.
* * *