§269-28 Penalty. (a) Any public utility violating or neglecting or failing in any particular to conform to or comply with this chapter or any lawful order of the public utilities commission shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 for each day such violation, neglect, or failure continues, to be assessed by the commission after a hearing in accordance with chapter 91. The commission may order the public utility to cease carrying on its business while the violation, neglect, or failure continues.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), any public utility violating or neglecting or failing in any particular to conform to or comply with any rule or order of the commission setting forth safety requirements applicable to the transmission of gas shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 for each day that the violation, neglect, or failure continues; provided that the maximum penalty for related violations arising out of the same act, omission, or occurrence shall not exceed $500,000.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), any person acting in the capacity of or engaging in the business of a public utility in the State without having a certificate of public convenience and necessity or other authority previously obtained under and in compliance with this chapter and the rules promulgated thereunder may be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000 for each such offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, $5,000 for each day that uncertified activity continues.
(d) Upon written application filed within fifteen days after service of an order imposing a civil penalty pursuant to this section, the commission may remit or mitigate such penalty upon such terms as it deems proper.
(e) If any civil penalty imposed pursuant to this section is not paid within such period as the commission may direct, the attorney general shall institute a civil action for recovery of same in circuit court. [L 1913, c 89, §15; RL 1925, §2205; am L 1933, c 169, §3; RL 1935, §7963; RL 1945, §4724; RL 1955, §104-25; HRS §269-28; am L 1977, c 7, §1; am L 1988, c 254, §1; am L 1989, c 242, §1; am L 1991, c 57, §11]