§171-59 Disposition by negotiation. (a) A lease of public land may be disposed of through negotiation upon a finding by the board of land and natural resources that the public interest demands it. Where the public land is being sought under this section by a sugar or pineapple company, and the company is the owner or operator of a mill or cannery, then, for the purposes of this section, the econom
* * *
(3) Determine the applicants who meet the criteria for selection set by the board or the department of agriculture, as the case may be, and notify all applicants of its determination. Any applicant may examine the basis of the determination, which shall be in writing, to ascertain whether or not the conditions and criteria established by the board or the department of agriculture were followed; provided that if any applicant does not notify the board of the applicant's objections, and the grounds therefor, in writing, within twenty days of the receipt of the notice, the applicant shall be barred from proceeding to seek legal remedy for any alleged failure of the board to follow the conditions and criteria.
If only one applicant meets the criteria for selection of the lessee, the board may, after notice as provided in (3), above, dispose of the lease by negotiation.
If two or more applicants meet the criteria for the selection of the lessee, the board shall select the lessee who submits the highest offer contained in a sealed bid deposited with the board.
(b) Disposition of public lands for airline, aircraft, airport-related, agricultural processing, cattle feed production, aquaculture, marine, maritime, and maritime-related operations may be negotiated without regard to the limitations set forth in subsection (a) and section 171-16(c); provided that:
(1) The disposition encourages competition within the aeronautical, airport-related, agricultural, aquaculture, maritime, and maritime-related operations;
(2) The disposition shall not exceed a maximum term of thirty-five years, except in the case of:
(A) Maritime and maritime-related operations, which may provide for a maximum term of seventy years; and
(B) Aquaculture operations, which may provide for a maximum term of sixty-five years; provided that aquaculture operations in good standing may seek to renew a lease issued under this section and, during the lease term, may engage in supportive activities that are related to or integrated with aquaculture; and
(3) The method of disposition of public lands for cattle feed production as set forth in this subsection shall not apply after December 31, 1988.
For the purposes of this subsection:
"Agricultural processing" means the processing of agricultural products, including dairying, grown, raised, or produced in Hawaii.
"Airport-related" means a purpose or activity that requires air transportation to achieve that purpose or activity; or an activity that generates revenue for the airport system as provided in section 261-7.
"Aquaculture" means the propagation, cultivation, or farming of aquatic plants and animals in controlled or selected environments for research, commercial, or stocking purposes, including aquaponics or any growing of plants or animals with aquaculture effluents.
* * *