§171-52 Remnant. (a) Definition. The term "remnant" means a parcel of land economically or physically unsuitable or undesirable for development or utilization as a separate unit by reason of location, size, shape, or other characteristics. A remnant may be:
(1) Land acquired by condemnation which is in excess of the needs for which condemned;
(2) Vacated, closed, abandoned, or discontinued road, street or alley or walk, railroad, ditch, or other right-of-way.
(b) Disposition restriction. No parcel shall be disposed of as a remnant solely for the reason that it lacks an adequate access.
(c) Disposition. Remnants or portions thereof may be disposed of by the board of land and natural resources without recourse to public auction in the manner set forth herein. Any remnant or portion thereof to be disposed of shall be first offered for sale to the abutting owner for a reasonable period of time at a reasonable price based on appraised value. In the event that one abutting landowner lacks access to a street, and such access can be secured by disposition of the remnant, such remnant shall be first offered for sale to such abutting owner, or subdivided so as to protect the access of all abutting landowners. If there is more than one abutting owner who is interested in purchasing the remnant, it shall be sold to the one submitting a sealed bid containing the highest offer above the appraised value. If the remnant abuts more than one parcel, the board may subdivide the remnant so that a portion thereof may be sold to each abutting owner at the appraised value; provided that no remnant shall be sold to any abutting owner unless the remnant, when combined or consolidated with the abutting property, shall constitute a lot acceptable to the appropriate agency of the county in which the remnant lies; and provided further that appropriate language shall be included in any document of conveyance of such remnant to assure use of the remnant in accordance with the applicable ordinances, rules, and regulations of the county concerned.
(d) Appraisal. The value of the remnant or portion thereof shall be appraised by an independent appraiser, which appraisal shall take into consideration the limited market for the remnant and the resulting enhancement to an abutting owner's property by the addition of the remnant. The value of a remnant or portion thereof which is surplus to state highway requirements and is in the inventory of such surplus remnants as of December 31, 1981, may be appraised by an employee of the State qualified to appraise lands. [L 1962, c 32, pt of §2; am L 1965, c 239, §27; Supp, §103A-49; HRS §171-52; am L 1976, c 12, §1; am L 1977, c 3, §1; am L 1982, c 6, §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 12. Conservation and Resources
171. Public Lands, Management and Disposition of
171-2 Definition of public lands.
171-3 Department of land and natural resources.
171-4.5 Aha moku advisory committee; established.
171-5 Meetings, regular, special; quorum.
171-6.4 General administrative penalties.
171-7 General duties of the board.
171-8 Land agents and other employees.
* * *