Hawaii Revised Statutes
171. Public Lands, Management and Disposition of
171-36 Lease restrictions; generally.
§171-36 Lease restrictions; generally. (a) Except as otherwise provided, the following restrictions shall apply to all leases:
* * *
(9) No lease of public lands, including submerged lands, or any extension of any lease of public lands shall be issued by the State to any person to construct, use, or maintain a sunbathing or swimming pier or to use the lands for those purposes, unless the lease, or any extension thereof, contains provisions permitting the general public to use the pier facilities on the public lands and requiring that a sign or signs be placed on the pier, clearly visible to the public, that indicates the public's right to the use of the pier. The board, at the earliest practicable date, and where legally possible, shall cause all existing leases to be amended to conform to this paragraph. The term "lease", for the purposes of this paragraph, includes month-to-month rental agreements and similar tenancies.
(b) The board, from time to time, upon the issuance or during the term of any intensive agricultural, aquaculture, commercial, mariculture, special livestock, pasture, or industrial lease, may:
(1) Modify or eliminate any of the restrictions specified in subsection (a);
(2) Extend or modify the fixed rental period of the lease; provided that the aggregate of the initial term and any extension granted shall not exceed sixty-five years; or
(3) Extend the term of the lease,
to the extent necessary to qualify the lease for mortgage lending or guaranty purposes with any federal mortgage lending agency, to qualify the lessee for any state or private lending institution loan, private loan guaranteed by the State, or any loan in which the State and any private lender participates, or to amortize the cost of substantial improvements to the demised premises that are paid for by the lessee without institutional financing.
(c) Any extension authorized pursuant to subsection (b) shall be based on the economic life of the improvements as determined by the board or an independent appraiser; provided that the approval of any extension shall be subject to the following:
(1) The demised premises have been used substantially for the purpose for which they were originally leased;
(2) The aggregate of the initial term and any extension granted shall not be for more than sixty-five years;
(3) In the event of a reopening, the rental for any ensuing period shall be the fair market rental at the time of reopening;
(4) Any federal or private lending institution shall be qualified to do business in the State;
(5) Proceeds of any mortgage or loan shall be used solely for the operations or improvements on the demised premises;
(6) Where improvements are financed by the lessee, the lessee shall submit receipts of expenditures within a time period specified by the board or else the lease extension shall be canceled; and
(7) The rules of the board setting forth any additional terms and conditions, which shall ensure and promote the purposes of the demised lands.
* * *