§171-17 Appraisals. (a) The appraisal of public lands for sale or lease at public auction for the determination of the upset price may be performed by an employee of the board of land and natural resources qualified to appraise lands, or by one but not more than three disinterested appraisers whose services shall be contracted for by the board; provided that the upset price or upset rental shall b
* * *
and the lessee shall be promptly notified of the determination and provided with the complete appraisal prepared by the board or the board's appraiser; provided that if the lessee does not agree upon the fair market rental, the lessee may appoint the lessee's own appraiser and the lessee shall provide the board with the complete appraisal prepared by the lessee's appraiser. Each party shall pay for its own appraiser. If the board's and the lessee's appraisers do not agree upon the lease rental, the lessee and the board shall in good faith attempt to resolve the dispute by nonbinding mediation by a single mediator mutually agreed upon by the parties. If the dispute is not resolved by the mediation, the fair market rental shall be determined by arbitration as provided in chapter 658A, which shall be final and binding. Either the board or the lessee may initiate arbitration by a written demand to the other party. The arbitration shall be conducted by a single arbitrator, who shall be an attorney licensed in the State, a person with experience in contracts and real estate valuation, or another qualified person, who shall be mutually agreed upon by the parties. If an arbitrator is not selected within fifteen days of the demand for arbitration, appointment of an arbitrator may be requested by either party by motion made to the circuit court in the circuit in which the land is located. The cost of mediation or arbitration shall be borne equally by the lessee and the board. Any language in present leases to the contrary notwithstanding, the provisions of this subsection, when possible and notwithstanding the six-month notice required, shall apply to leases with original lease rental reopening dates effective before and after July 1, 1996.
(e) Complete appraisal reports, including all comparables relied upon in the appraisal reports, shall be available for study by the public. All complete appraisal reports shall be provided to the opposing party prior to the commencement of mediation or arbitration, if applicable, of the valuation dispute. [L 1962, c 32, pt of §2; am L 1963, c 135, § §1, 2, 3; am L 1965, c 239, §10; Supp, §103A-17; HRS §171-17; am L 1976, c 147, §1; am L 1985, c 116, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1986, c 48, §1; am L 1993, c 132, §1; am L 1996, c 233, §1 and c 234, §1; am L 2001, c 265, §4; am L 2014, c 168, §2]
Note
The amendment made by L 2014, c 218, §8 is not included in this section.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 12. Conservation and Resources
171. Public Lands, Management and Disposition of
171-2 Definition of public lands.
171-3 Department of land and natural resources.
171-4.5 Aha moku advisory committee; established.
171-5 Meetings, regular, special; quorum.
171-6.4 General administrative penalties.
171-7 General duties of the board.
171-8 Land agents and other employees.
171-8.6 Risk assessment working group.
171-11 Public purposes, lands set aside by the governor; management.
171-12 Permanent register of applicants for public lands.
171-13 Disposition of public lands.
171-14.5 Auction pre-qualification; agricultural and pasture leases.
171-19 Special land and development fund.
171-20 Notice of breach or default.
171-21 Rights of holder of security interest.
171-23 Land patents and deeds, issued when.
171-24 Land conveyances, preparation, signing, record, copies.
171-26 Rights-of-way to the sea, game management areas, and public hunting areas.
171-28 Government-owned Hawaiian fishponds; sale prohibition.
171-29 Report to legislature on all dispositions.
171-30 Acquisition of real property; general.
171-31 Depository for documents; filing, record.
171-31.5 Disposition of abandoned or seized property.
171-34 Planning; intensive agricultural and pasture uses.
171-35 Lease provisions; generally.
171-36 Lease restrictions; generally.
171-36.1 Reservation of rights to prehistoric and historic remains on leased public lands.
171-36.2 Public lands for historic preservation and restoration.
171-36.5 Commercial, industrial, resort, mixed-use, or government leases; extension of term.
171-37 Lease restrictions; intensive agricultural and pasture uses.
171-37.5 Withdrawal or taking of leased land; fair compensation.
171-38 Condemnation of leases.
171-40 Expired leases; holdover.
171-41 Commercial, industrial, and other business uses.
171-41.5 Amendment of commercial, hotel, or industrial lease.
171-41.6 Lessees within the last ten years of their lease terms; requests for interest
171-43 Lease of campsites or sites for youth athletic and/or educational activities.
171-43.1 Lease to eleemosynary organizations.
171-44 Lease for recreation-residence use.
171-45 Residence lots; sale or leases.
171-46 Residential sales or leases; planning.
171-47 Residence lots; improvement districts.
171-48 Residence lots, requirements.
171-49 Residence lots: unsold; forfeited; surrendered.
171-49.5 Resale, first offer to board; limitation on resale price.
171-49.7 Public lands suitable and available for residential development; inventory.
171-50.1 Acquisition of lands for exchange under chapter 516.
171-50.2 Exchanges for conversion of leasehold lands to fee simple ownership.
171-53 Reclamation and disposition of submerged or reclaimed public land.
171-56 Contract or license for concessions or concession space.
171-57 Reserved rights and easements.
171-58 Minerals and water rights.
171-59 Disposition by negotiation.
171-60 Development through private developer.
171-61 Cancellation, surrender.
171-62 Sales; payment, default.
171-63 Waiver of restrictions.
171-64 Covenants against discrimination.
* * *