Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 815t - Juvenile Matters
Section 46b-128. (Formerly Sec. 51-309). - Investigation of delinquency complaint. Nonjudicial disposition. Petition of delinquency. Summoning of child and parent or guardian.
(a) Whenever the Superior Court is in receipt of any written complaint filed by any person, any public or private agency or any federal, state, city or town department maintaining that a child's conduct constitutes delinquency within the meaning of section 46b-120, it shall make a preliminary investigation to determine whether the facts, if true, would be sufficient to be a juvenile matter and whether the interests of the public or the child require that further action be taken. If so, the court may authorize the filing of a verified petition of alleged delinquency or it may make without such petition whatever nonjudicial disposition is practicable, including the ordering of such child to do work of which he is capable in public buildings or on public property, particularly in cases in which the complaint alleges that the conduct of such child resulted in the wilful destruction of property, provided the facts establishing jurisdiction are admitted and that a competent acceptance of such a disposition has been given by the child and his parent or guardian. If a nonjudicial disposition is made, the term of any nonjudicial supervision shall be established by the juvenile probation supervisor or designee provided such period of supervision shall not exceed one hundred eighty days. Each verified petition of delinquency filed by the court shall set forth plainly (1) the facts which bring the child within the jurisdiction of the court, (2) the name, date of birth, sex and residence of the child, (3) the names and residence of his parent or parents, guardian or other person having control of the child, and (4) a prayer for appropriate action by the court in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Upon the filing of a delinquency petition, the court may, either forthwith or after investigation, cause a summons, which summons shall have a copy of said verified petition attached thereto, signed by the judge or by the clerk or assistant clerk of such court, to be issued, requiring the child and the parent or parents, guardian or other person having control of the child to appear in court at the time and place therein specified. Whenever it appears to the judge that orders addressed to an adult, as set forth in section 46b-121, are necessary for the welfare of such child, a similar summons shall be issued and served upon such adult if such adult is not already in court. Service of summons, together with a copy of the verified petition, may be made by any one of the following methods: (1) By the delivery of a true and attested copy thereof to the person summoned, or at such person's usual place of abode; (2) by restricted delivery addressed to the person summoned, return receipt requested; or (3) by first class mail addressed to the person summoned. Any notice sent by first class mail shall include a provision informing the party
* * *