Connecticut General Statutes
Section 46b-121. (Formerly Sec. 51-302). - “Juvenile matters” defined. Authority of court.
(a)(1) Juvenile matters in the civil session include all proceedings concerning uncared-for, neglected or abused children within this state, termination of parental rights of children committed to a state agency, adoption proceedings pursuant to section 46b-129b, matters concerni
* * *
(2) (A) Juvenile matters in the criminal session include all proceedings concerning delinquent children within this state and persons eighteen years of age and older who are under the supervision of a juvenile probation officer while on probation supervision or probation supervision with residential placement, for purposes of enforcing any court orders entered as part of such probation.
(B) A juvenile who has been placed on probation supervision is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the court and may be subject to other reasonable court-ordered restrictions or conditions and required to participate in a variety of appropriate programmatic services.
(C) A juvenile who has been placed on probation supervision with residential placement is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the court and may be subject to other reasonable court-ordered restrictions or conditions and required to participate in a variety of appropriate programmatic services.
(b) (1) In juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce such orders directed to parents, including any person who acknowledges before the court parentage of a child born to parents not married to each other, guardians, custodians or other adult persons owing some legal duty to a child therein, as the court deems necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child subject to the court's jurisdiction or otherwise committed to or in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families. The Superior Court may order a local or regional board of education to provide to the court educational records of a child for the purpose of determining the need for services or placement of the child. In proceedings concerning a child charged with a delinquent act or with being from a family with service needs, records produced subject to such an order shall be maintained under seal by the court and shall be released only after a hearing or with the consent of the child. Educational records obtained pursuant to this section shall be used only for dispositional purposes. In addition, with respect to proceedings concerning delinquent children, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce such orders as the court deems necessary or appropriate to provide individualized supervision, care, accountability and treatment to such child in a manner consistent with public safety, deter the child from the commission of further delinquent acts, ensure that the child is responsive to the court process, ensure that the safety of any other person will not be endangered and provide restitution to any victim. The Superior Court shall also have authority to grant and enforce temporary and permanent injunctive relief in all proceedings concerning juvenile matters.
* * *