Connecticut General Statutes
Section 46b-122. (Formerly Sec. 51-303). - Juvenile matters separated from other court business when practicable. Exclusion of persons from hearing. Exceptions.
(a) All matters which are juvenile matters, as defined in section 46b-121, shall be kept separate and apart from all other business of the Superior Court as far as is practicable, except matters transferred under the provisions of section 46b-127, which matters shall be transferred to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, any judge hearing a juvenile matter may, during such hearing, exclude from the room in which such hearing is held any person whose presence is, in the court's opinion, not necessary, except that in delinquency proceedings, any victim shall not be excluded unless, after hearing from the parties and the victim and for good cause shown, which shall be clearly and specifically stated on the record, the judge orders otherwise. For the purposes of this section, “victim” means a person who is the victim of a delinquent act, a parent or guardian of such person, the legal representative of such person or a victim advocate for such person under section 54-220.
(c) Any judge hearing a juvenile matter, in which a child is alleged to be uncared for, neglected, abused or dependent or in which a child is the subject of a petition for termination of parental rights, may permit any person whom the court finds has a legitimate interest in the hearing or the work of the court to attend such hearing. Such person may include a party, foster parent, relative related to the child by blood or marriage, service provider or any person or representative of any agency, entity or association, including a representative of the news media. The court may, for the child's safety and protection and for good cause shown, prohibit any person or representative of any agency, entity or association, including a representative of the news media, who is present in court from further disclosing any information that would identify the child, the custodian or caretaker of the child or the members of the child's family involved in the hearing.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the confidentiality of records of cases of juvenile matters as set forth in section 46b-124 or the right of foster parents to be heard pursuant to subsection (p) of section 46b-129.
(P.A. 76-436, S. 8, 681; P.A. 77-576, S. 42, 65; P.A. 78-379, S. 10, 27; P.A. 95-225, S. 11; P.A. 03-202, S. 7; P.A. 05-169, S. 1; P.A. 09-194, S. 5; P.A. 10-43, S. 30; P.A. 11-51, S. 30; 11-240, S. 7; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-1, S. 281.)
* * *