Alaska Statutes
Article 2. Public Employment Relations Act.
Sec. 23.40.080. Rights of public employees.
Public employees may self-organize and form, join, or assist an organization to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 23. Labor and Workers' Compensation
Chapter 40. Labor Organizations
Sec. 23.40.070. Declaration of policy.
Sec. 23.40.075. Items not subject to bargaining.
Sec. 23.40.090. Collective bargaining unit.
Sec. 23.40.100. Representatives and elections.
Sec. 23.40.110. Unfair labor practices.
Sec. 23.40.120. Investigation and conciliation of complaints.
Sec. 23.40.130. Complaint and accusation.
Sec. 23.40.140. Orders and decisions.
Sec. 23.40.150. Enforcement by injunction.
Sec. 23.40.160. Power to investigate and compel testimony.
Sec. 23.40.170. Regulations.
Sec. 23.40.180. Penalty for violation of order or decision.
Sec. 23.40.190. Mediation.
Sec. 23.40.200. Classes of public employees; arbitration.
Sec. 23.40.205. Family leave.
Sec. 23.40.210. Agreement; cost-of-living differential.
Sec. 23.40.212. Agreement with the Board of Regents.
Sec. 23.40.215. Monetary terms subject to legislative funding.
Sec. 23.40.220. Labor or employee organization dues and employee benefits, deduction and authorization.
Sec. 23.40.225. Exemption based on religious convictions.
Sec. 23.40.235. Public involvement in school district negotiations.
Sec. 23.40.240. Effect on certain units, representatives, and agreements.
Sec. 23.40.245. Postsecondary student involvement in collective bargaining.
Sec. 23.40.250. Definitions.
Sec. 23.40.255. Applicability to political subdivisions, including school districts.
Sec. 23.40.260. Short title.