Alaska Statutes
Article 2. Public Employment Relations Act.
Sec. 23.40.070. Declaration of policy.
The legislature finds that joint decision-making is the modern way of administering government. If public employees have been granted the right to share in the decision-making process affecting wages and working conditions, they have become more responsive and better able to exchange ideas and information on operations with their administrators. Accordingly, government is made more effective. The legislature further finds that the enactment of positive legislation establishing guidelines for public employment relations is the best way to harness and direct the energies of public employees eager to have a voice in determining their conditions of work, to provide a rational method for dealing with disputes and work stoppages, to strengthen the merit principle where civil service is in effect, and to maintain a favorable political and social environment. The legislature declares that it is the public policy of the state to promote harmonious and cooperative relations between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring effective and orderly operations of government. These policies are to be effectuated by
(1) recognizing the right of public employees to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining;
(2) requiring public employers to negotiate with and enter into written agreements with employee organizations on matters of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment;
(3) maintaining merit-system principles among public employees.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 23. Labor and Workers' Compensation
Chapter 40. Labor Organizations
Sec. 23.40.075. Items not subject to bargaining.
Sec. 23.40.080. Rights of public employees.
Sec. 23.40.090. Collective bargaining unit.
Sec. 23.40.100. Representatives and elections.
Sec. 23.40.110. Unfair labor practices.
Sec. 23.40.120. Investigation and conciliation of complaints.
Sec. 23.40.130. Complaint and accusation.
Sec. 23.40.140. Orders and decisions.
Sec. 23.40.150. Enforcement by injunction.
Sec. 23.40.160. Power to investigate and compel testimony.
Sec. 23.40.170. Regulations.
Sec. 23.40.180. Penalty for violation of order or decision.
Sec. 23.40.190. Mediation.
Sec. 23.40.200. Classes of public employees; arbitration.
Sec. 23.40.205. Family leave.
Sec. 23.40.210. Agreement; cost-of-living differential.
Sec. 23.40.212. Agreement with the Board of Regents.
Sec. 23.40.215. Monetary terms subject to legislative funding.
Sec. 23.40.220. Labor or employee organization dues and employee benefits, deduction and authorization.
Sec. 23.40.225. Exemption based on religious convictions.
Sec. 23.40.235. Public involvement in school district negotiations.
Sec. 23.40.240. Effect on certain units, representatives, and agreements.
Sec. 23.40.245. Postsecondary student involvement in collective bargaining.
Sec. 23.40.250. Definitions.
Sec. 23.40.255. Applicability to political subdivisions, including school districts.
Sec. 23.40.260. Short title.