Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 939 - Crimes — general provisions.
939.66 - Conviction of included crime permitted.
939.66 Conviction of included crime permitted. Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:
(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.
(2) A crime which is a less serious type of criminal homicide under subch. I of ch. 940 than the one charged.
(2m) A crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of battery than the one charged.
(2p) A crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of violation under s. 948.02 than the one charged.
(2r) A crime which is a less serious type of violation under s. 943.23 than the one charged.
(3) A crime which is the same as the crime charged except that it requires recklessness or negligence while the crime charged requires a criminal intent.
(4) An attempt in violation of s. 939.32 to commit the crime charged.
(4m) A crime of failure to timely pay child support under s. 948.22 (3) when the crime charged is failure to pay child support for more than 120 days under s. 948.22 (2).
(5) The crime of attempted battery when the crime charged is sexual assault, sexual assault of a child, robbery, mayhem or aggravated battery or an attempt to commit any of them.
(6) A crime specified in s. 940.285 (2) (b) 4. or 5. when the crime charged is specified in s. 940.19 (2) to (6), 940.225 (1), (2) or (3) or 940.30.
(6c) A crime that is a less serious type of violation under s. 940.285 than the one charged.
(6e) A crime that is a less serious type of violation under s. 940.295 than the one charged.
(7) The crime specified in s. 940.11 (2) when the crime charged is specified in s. 940.11 (1).
* * *
Separate prosecutions for a carjacking that occurred on one day and operating the same car without the owner's consent on the next did not violate sub. (2r) or the constitutional protection against double jeopardy. State v. McKinnie, 2002 WI App 82, 252 Wis. 2d 172, 642 N.W.2d 617, 01-2764.
Sub. (2m) only applies to battery under s. 940.19 and not to battery by a prisoner under s. 940.20. Charging both was not multiplicitous and not a double jeopardy violation. State v. Davison, 2003 WI 89, 263 Wis. 2d 145, 666 N.W.2d 1, 01-0826.
Section 948.40 (1) and (4) (a), contributing to the delinquency of a child with death as a consequence, is not a “type of criminal homicide" included under sub. (2). It provides a more serious punishment when “death is a consequence" of its violation. In contrast, the homicide statutes in ch. 940 target those who “cause the death" of another. State v. Patterson, 2010 WI 130, 329 Wis. 2d 599, 790 N.W.2d 909, 08-1968.
The defendant's guilty plea to second-degree sexual assault of a child was not knowing, intelligent, and voluntary because the defendant was incorrectly informed that the defendant faced a potential sentence of 100 years if convicted of both first-degree and second-degree sexual assault. Because second-degree sexual assault is a lesser-included offense to first-degree sexual assault, the defendant could not have lawfully been convicted of both offenses. Thus, the defendant was not truly aware of the direct consequences of his plea and was entitled to withdraw it. State v. Douglas, 2018 WI App 12, 380 Wis. 2d 139, 908 N.W.2d
* * *