Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 939 - Crimes — general provisions.
939.66 - Conviction of included crime permitted.
939.66 Conviction of included crime permitted. Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:
(1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged.
(2) A crime which is a less serious type of criminal homicide under subch. I of ch. 940 than the one charged.
(2m) A crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of battery than the one charged.
(2p) A crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of violation under s. 948.02 than the one charged.
(2r) A crime which is a less serious type of violation under s. 943.23 than the one charged.
(3) A crime which is the same as the crime charged except that it requires recklessness or negligence while the crime charged requires a criminal intent.
(4) An attempt in violation of s. 939.32 to commit the crime charged.
(4m) A crime of failure to timely pay child support under s. 948.22 (3) when the crime charged is failure to pay child support for more than 120 days under s. 948.22 (2).
(5) The crime of attempted battery when the crime charged is sexual assault, sexual assault of a child, robbery, mayhem or aggravated battery or an attempt to commit any of them.
(6) A crime specified in s. 940.285 (2) (b) 4. or 5. when the crime charged is specified in s. 940.19 (2) to (6), 940.225 (1), (2) or (3) or 940.30.
(6c) A crime that is a less serious type of violation under s. 940.285 than the one charged.
(6e) A crime that is a less serious type of violation under s. 940.295 than the one charged.
(7) The crime specified in s. 940.11 (2) when the crime charged is specified in s. 940.11 (1).
* * *
When the evidence overwhelmingly showed that a shooting was intentional, failure to include negligent homicide under ss. 940.06 and 940.08 as a lesser included offenses was not error. Hayzes v. State, 64 Wis. 2d 189, 218 N.W.2d 717 (1974).
In order to justify the submission of an instruction on a lesser degree of homicide than that with which the defendant is charged, there must be a reasonable basis in the evidence for acquittal on the greater charge and for conviction on the lesser charge. Harris v. State, 68 Wis. 2d 436, 228 N.W.2d 645 (1975).
For one crime to be included in another, it must be utterly impossible to commit the greater crime without committing the lesser. Randolph v. State, 83 Wis. 2d 630, 266 N.W.2d 334 (1978).
The test under sub. (1) concerns legal, statutorily defined elements of the crime, not peculiar facts of the case. State v. Verhasselt, 83 Wis. 2d 647, 266 N.W.2d 342 (1978).
The trial court erred in denying the defendant's request for the submission of a verdict of endangering safety by conduct regardless of life as a lesser included offense of attempted murder. Hawthorne v. State, 99 Wis. 2d 673, 299 N.W.2d 866 (1981).
Without clear legislative intent to the contrary, multiple punishment may not be imposed for felony-murder and the underlying felony. State v. Gordon, 111 Wis. 2d 133, 330 N.W.2d 564 (1983).
When a defendant charged with second-degree murder denied firing the fatal shot, a manslaughter instruction was properly denied. State v. Sarabia, 118 Wis. 2d 655, 348 N.W.2d 527 (1984).
* * *