Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 939 - Crimes — general provisions.
939.47 - Necessity.
939.47 Necessity. Pressure of natural physical forces which causes the actor reasonably to believe that his or her act is the only means of preventing imminent public disaster, or imminent death or great bodily harm to the actor or another and which causes him or her so to act, is a defense to a prosecution for any crime based on that act, except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide.
History: 1987 a. 399.
Judicial Council Note, 1988: This section is amended by conforming references to the statute titles created by this bill. Since necessity mitigates first-degree intentional homicide to 2nd degree, it is obviously not a defense to prosecution for the latter crime. [Bill 191-S]
The defense of necessity was unavailable to a demonstrator who sought to stop a shipment of nuclear fuel on the grounds of safety. State v. Olsen, 99 Wis. 2d 572, 299 N.W.2d 632 (Ct. App. 1980).
Heroin addiction is not a “natural physical force" as used in this section. An addict, caught injecting heroin in jail, who was not provided methadone as had been promised, was not entitled to assert necessity against a charge of possession of heroin because his addiction ultimately resulted from his conscious decision to start using illegal drugs. State v. Anthuber, 201 Wis. 2d 512, 549 N.W.2d 477 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-1365.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
939.01 - Name and interpretation.
939.03 - Jurisdiction of state over crime.
939.05 - Parties to crime.
939.10 - Common law crimes abolished; common law rules preserved.
939.12 - Crime defined.
939.14 - Criminal conduct or contributory negligence of victim no defense.
939.20 - Provisions which apply only to chapters 939 to 951.
939.22 - Words and phrases defined.
939.23 - Criminal intent.
939.24 - Criminal recklessness.
939.25 - Criminal negligence.
939.30 - Solicitation.
939.31 - Conspiracy.
939.32 - Attempt.
939.42 - Intoxication.
939.43 - Mistake.
939.44 - Adequate provocation.
939.45 - Privilege.
939.46 - Coercion.
939.48 - Self-defense and defense of others.
939.49 - Defense of property and protection against retail theft.
939.50 - Classification of felonies.
939.51 - Classification of misdemeanors.
939.52 - Classification of forfeitures.
939.60 - Felony and misdemeanor defined.
939.61 - Penalty when none expressed.
939.615 - Lifetime supervision of serious sex offenders.
939.616 - Mandatory minimum sentence for child sex offenses.
939.617 - Minimum sentence for certain child sex offenses.
939.618 - Mandatory minimum sentence for repeat serious sex crimes.
939.619 - Mandatory minimum sentence for repeat serious violent crimes.
939.6195 - Mandatory minimum sentence for repeat firearm crimes.
939.62 - Increased penalty for habitual criminality.
939.621 - Increased penalty for certain domestic abuse offenses.
939.623 - Increased penalty for elder person victims.
939.63 - Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon.
939.632 - Penalties; violent crime in a school zone.
939.635 - Increased penalty for certain crimes against children committed by a child care provider.
939.645 - Penalty; crimes committed against certain people or property.
939.65 - Prosecution under more than one section permitted.
939.66 - Conviction of included crime permitted.
939.70 - Presumption of innocence and burden of proof.
939.71 - Limitation on the number of convictions.
939.72 - No conviction of both inchoate and completed crime.
939.73 - Criminal penalty permitted only on conviction.
939.74 - Time limitations on prosecutions.
939.75 - Death or harm to an unborn child.