Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 939 - Crimes — general provisions.
939.65 - Prosecution under more than one section permitted.
939.65 Prosecution under more than one section permitted. Except as provided in s. 948.025 (3), if an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.
History: 1993 a. 227.
Due process does not require that a person know with certainty which crime, among several, the person is committing, at least until the prosecution exercises its charging discretion. Harris v. State, 78 Wis. 2d 357, 254 N.W.2d 291 (1977).
The district attorney had the discretion to charge the defendant with a Class A misdemeanor offense of sexual intercourse with a child age 16 or older under s. 948.09, a Class I felony offense of exposing intimate parts under s. 948.10 (1), and a Class D felony offense of child enticement with intent to expose intimate parts under s. 948.07 (3). It was not absurd to penalize the defendant for the felony crime of exposing intimate parts, which would be practically necessary for the misdemeanor intercourse to occur. State v. Matthews, 2019 WI App 44, 388 Wis. 2d 335, 933 N.W.2d 152, 18-0845.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
939.01 - Name and interpretation.
939.03 - Jurisdiction of state over crime.
939.05 - Parties to crime.
939.10 - Common law crimes abolished; common law rules preserved.
939.12 - Crime defined.
939.14 - Criminal conduct or contributory negligence of victim no defense.
939.20 - Provisions which apply only to chapters 939 to 951.
939.22 - Words and phrases defined.
939.23 - Criminal intent.
939.24 - Criminal recklessness.
939.25 - Criminal negligence.
939.30 - Solicitation.
939.31 - Conspiracy.
939.32 - Attempt.
939.42 - Intoxication.
939.43 - Mistake.
939.44 - Adequate provocation.
939.45 - Privilege.
939.46 - Coercion.
939.47 - Necessity.
939.48 - Self-defense and defense of others.
939.49 - Defense of property and protection against retail theft.
939.50 - Classification of felonies.
939.51 - Classification of misdemeanors.
939.52 - Classification of forfeitures.
939.60 - Felony and misdemeanor defined.
939.61 - Penalty when none expressed.
939.615 - Lifetime supervision of serious sex offenders.
939.616 - Mandatory minimum sentence for child sex offenses.
939.617 - Minimum sentence for certain child sex offenses.
939.618 - Mandatory minimum sentence for repeat serious sex crimes.
939.619 - Mandatory minimum sentence for repeat serious violent crimes.
939.6195 - Mandatory minimum sentence for repeat firearm crimes.
939.62 - Increased penalty for habitual criminality.
939.621 - Increased penalty for certain domestic abuse offenses.
939.623 - Increased penalty for elder person victims.
939.63 - Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon.
939.632 - Penalties; violent crime in a school zone.
939.635 - Increased penalty for certain crimes against children committed by a child care provider.
939.645 - Penalty; crimes committed against certain people or property.
939.66 - Conviction of included crime permitted.
939.70 - Presumption of innocence and burden of proof.
939.71 - Limitation on the number of convictions.
939.72 - No conviction of both inchoate and completed crime.
939.73 - Criminal penalty permitted only on conviction.
939.74 - Time limitations on prosecutions.
939.75 - Death or harm to an unborn child.