Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 939 - Crimes — general provisions.
939.42 - Intoxication.
939.42 Intoxication. An intoxicated or a drugged condition of the actor is a defense only if such condition is involuntarily produced and does one of the following:
(1) Renders the actor incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in regard to the alleged criminal act at the time the act is committed.
(2) Negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime.
History: 1987 a. 399; 2013 a. 307.
To be relieved from responsibility for criminal acts, it is not enough for a defendant to establish that the defendant was under the influence of intoxicating beverages; the defendant must establish that degree of intoxication that means the defendant was utterly incapable of forming the intent requisite to the commission of the crime charged. State v. Guiden, 46 Wis. 2d 328, 174 N.W.2d 488 (1970).
This section does not afford a defense when drugs were taken voluntarily and the facts demonstrate that there was an intent to kill and conceal the crime. Gibson v. State, 55 Wis. 2d 110, 197 N.W.2d 813 (1972).
Evidence of addiction was properly excluded as a basis for showing “involuntariness." Loveday v. State, 74 Wis. 2d 503, 247 N.W.2d 116 (1976).
The intoxication instruction did not impermissibly shift the burden of proof to the accused. State v. Reynosa, 108 Wis. 2d 499, 322 N.W.2d 504 (Ct. App. 1982).
A correct statement of the law under this section should be conveyed to the jury by instructing it that it must consider the evidence regarding whether the defendant was intoxicated at the time of the alleged offense. State v. Foster, 191 Wis. 2d 14, 528 N.W.2d 22 (Ct. App. 1995).
It is not a requirement of the defense of involuntary intoxication when intoxication is caused by prescription drugs that the defendant did not know of the drug's intoxicating effect. Intoxication resulting from compliance with a physician's advice will not be deemed voluntary just because the defendant was aware of potential adverse side effects. State v. Gardner, 230 Wis. 2d 32, 601 N.W.2d 670 (Ct. App. 1999), 98-2655.
To be entitled to an instruction on involuntary intoxication, the defendant must come forward with credible and sufficient evidence of intoxication to the extent that the defendant was unable to distinguish right from wrong. State v. Gardner, 230 Wis. 2d 32, 601 N.W.2d 670 (Ct. App. 1999), 98-2655.
Criminal Law: Alcoholism as a Defense. Herald. 53 MLR 445 (1970).
Due Process and the Voluntary Intoxication Defense. Larson. Wis. Law. Feb. 2019.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
939.01 - Name and interpretation.
939.03 - Jurisdiction of state over crime.
939.05 - Parties to crime.
939.10 - Common law crimes abolished; common law rules preserved.
939.12 - Crime defined.
939.14 - Criminal conduct or contributory negligence of victim no defense.
939.20 - Provisions which apply only to chapters 939 to 951.
939.22 - Words and phrases defined.
939.23 - Criminal intent.
939.24 - Criminal recklessness.
939.25 - Criminal negligence.
939.30 - Solicitation.
939.31 - Conspiracy.
939.32 - Attempt.
939.43 - Mistake.
939.44 - Adequate provocation.
939.45 - Privilege.
939.46 - Coercion.
939.47 - Necessity.
939.48 - Self-defense and defense of others.
939.49 - Defense of property and protection against retail theft.
939.50 - Classification of felonies.
939.51 - Classification of misdemeanors.
939.52 - Classification of forfeitures.
939.60 - Felony and misdemeanor defined.
939.61 - Penalty when none expressed.
939.615 - Lifetime supervision of serious sex offenders.
939.616 - Mandatory minimum sentence for child sex offenses.
939.617 - Minimum sentence for certain child sex offenses.
939.618 - Mandatory minimum sentence for repeat serious sex crimes.
939.619 - Mandatory minimum sentence for repeat serious violent crimes.
939.6195 - Mandatory minimum sentence for repeat firearm crimes.
939.62 - Increased penalty for habitual criminality.
939.621 - Increased penalty for certain domestic abuse offenses.
939.623 - Increased penalty for elder person victims.
939.63 - Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon.
939.632 - Penalties; violent crime in a school zone.
939.635 - Increased penalty for certain crimes against children committed by a child care provider.
939.645 - Penalty; crimes committed against certain people or property.
939.65 - Prosecution under more than one section permitted.
939.66 - Conviction of included crime permitted.
939.70 - Presumption of innocence and burden of proof.
939.71 - Limitation on the number of convictions.
939.72 - No conviction of both inchoate and completed crime.
939.73 - Criminal penalty permitted only on conviction.
939.74 - Time limitations on prosecutions.
939.75 - Death or harm to an unborn child.