939.24 Criminal recklessness.
(1) In this section, “criminal recklessness" means that the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and the actor is aware of that risk, except that for purposes of ss. 940.02 (1m), 940.06 (2) and 940.23 (1) (b) and (2) (b), “criminal recklessness" means that the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to an unborn child, to the woman who is pregnant with that unborn child or to another and the actor is aware of that risk.
(2) Except as provided in ss. 940.285, 940.29, 940.295, and 943.76, if criminal recklessness is an element of a crime in chs. 939 to 951, the recklessness is indicated by the term “reckless" or “recklessly".
History: 1987 a. 399; 1989 a. 56 s. 259; 1993 a. 445; 1997 a. 295; 2001 a. 109; 2013 a. 307.
Judicial Council Note, 1988: This section is new. It provides a uniform definition of criminal recklessness, the culpable mental state of numerous offenses. Recklessness requires both the creation of an objectively unreasonable and substantial risk of human death or great bodily harm and the actor's subjective awareness of that risk.
Sub. (3) continues the present rule that a voluntarily produced intoxicated or drugged condition is not a defense to liability for criminal recklessness. Ameen v. State, 51 Wis. 2d 175, 185 (1971). Patterned on s. 2.08 of the model penal code, it premises liability on whether the actor would have been aware if not in such condition of the risk of death or great bodily harm. The commentaries to s. 2.08, model penal code, state the rationale of this rule in extended fashion. [Bill 191-S]
Due Process and the Voluntary Intoxication Defense. Larson. Wis. Law. Feb. 2019.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 939 - Crimes — general provisions.
939.01 - Name and interpretation.
939.03 - Jurisdiction of state over crime.
939.10 - Common law crimes abolished; common law rules preserved.
939.14 - Criminal conduct or contributory negligence of victim no defense.
939.20 - Provisions which apply only to chapters 939 to 951.
939.22 - Words and phrases defined.
939.44 - Adequate provocation.
939.48 - Self-defense and defense of others.
939.49 - Defense of property and protection against retail theft.
939.50 - Classification of felonies.
939.51 - Classification of misdemeanors.
939.52 - Classification of forfeitures.
939.60 - Felony and misdemeanor defined.
939.61 - Penalty when none expressed.
939.615 - Lifetime supervision of serious sex offenders.
939.616 - Mandatory minimum sentence for child sex offenses.
939.617 - Minimum sentence for certain child sex offenses.
939.618 - Mandatory minimum sentence for repeat serious sex crimes.
939.619 - Mandatory minimum sentence for repeat serious violent crimes.
939.6195 - Mandatory minimum sentence for repeat firearm crimes.
939.62 - Increased penalty for habitual criminality.
939.621 - Increased penalty for certain domestic abuse offenses.
939.623 - Increased penalty for elder person victims.
939.63 - Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon.
939.632 - Penalties; violent crime in a school zone.
939.635 - Increased penalty for certain crimes against children committed by a child care provider.
939.645 - Penalty; crimes committed against certain people or property.
939.65 - Prosecution under more than one section permitted.
939.66 - Conviction of included crime permitted.
939.70 - Presumption of innocence and burden of proof.
939.71 - Limitation on the number of convictions.
939.72 - No conviction of both inchoate and completed crime.
939.73 - Criminal penalty permitted only on conviction.