Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
77.995 Imposition.
(1) In this section:
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), “limousine" means a passenger automobile that has a capacity of 10 or fewer persons, excluding the driver; that has a minimum of 5 seats behind the driver; and that is operated for hire on an hourly basis under a prearranged contract for the transportation of passengers on public roads and highways along a route under the control of the person who hires the vehicle and not over a defined regular route.
(b) “Limousine" does not include taxicabs, hotel or airport shuttles or buses, buses employed solely in transporting school children or teachers, vehicles owned and operated without charge or remuneration by a business entity for its own purposes, vehicles used in car pools or van pools, public agency vehicles that are not operated as a commercial venture, vehicles operated as part of the employment transit assistance program under s. 106.26, ambulances or any vehicle that is used exclusively in the business of funeral directing.
(2) There is imposed a fee at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price on the rental, but not for rerental and not for rental as a service or repair replacement vehicle of Type 1 automobiles, as defined in s. 340.01 (4) (a); of recreational vehicles, as defined in s. 340.01 (48r); of motor homes, as defined in s. 340.01 (33m); and of camping trailers, as defined in s. 340.01 (6m) by establishments primarily engaged in short-term rental of vehicles without drivers, for a period of 30 days or less, unless the sale is exempt from the sales tax under s. 77.54 (1), (4), (7) (a), (7m) or (9a). There is also imposed a fee at the rate of 5 percent of the sales price on the rental of limousines.
History: 1997 a. 27, 237; 1999 a. 80, 83, 186; 2001 a. 105; 2005 a. 25; 2007 a. 11; 2009 a. 2.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 77 - Taxation of forest croplands; real estate transfer fees; sales and use taxes; county and special district sales and use taxes; managed forest land; economic development surcharge; local food and beverage tax; local rental car tax; premie...