77.21 Definitions. In this subchapter:
(1) “Conveyance" includes deeds and other instruments for the passage of ownership interests in real estate, including contracts and assignments of a vendee's interest therein, including instruments that are evidence of a sale of time-share property, as defined in s. 707.02 (32), and including leases for at least 99 years but excluding leases for less than 99 years, easements and wills.
(1e) “Mergers of entities" means the merger or combination of 2 or more corporations, nonstock corporations, limited liability companies, limited partnerships, or other entities, or any combination thereof, under a plan of merger or a plan of consolidation permitted by the laws that govern the entities.
(1k) “Partition" means the division among several persons of real property, including noncontiguous real property, that belongs to them as co-owners.
(1m) “Real estate" includes, but is not limited to, fixtures; roots, vines and trees of perennial crops; stock in a cooperative building; improvements on leased land; timber; and minerals.
(2) “Register" means the register of deeds for the county in which particular real estate is located.
(3) “Value" means:
(a) In the case of any conveyance not a gift, the amount of the full actual consideration paid therefor or to be paid, including the amount of any lien or liens thereon; and
(b) In case of a gift, or any deed of nominal consideration or any exchange of properties, the estimated price the property would bring in an open market and under the then prevailing market conditions in a sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer, both conversant with the property and at prevailing general price levels.
History: 1971 c. 150; 1989 a. 31; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 112; 1999 a. 9; 2001 a. 44; 2015 a. 295.
A memorandum announcing a reorganization of a land-owning partnership into a limited liability company and that the LLC was now the owner of the real estate was a document intended to transfer title to real estate. The receipt by members of ownership interests in the LLC was for value so that there was a conveyance under sub. (1) subject to taxation under s. 77.22. Wolter v. DOR, 231 Wis. 2d 651, 605 N.W.2d 283 (Ct. App. 1999), 99-0671.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
77.015 - Lands in villages included.
77.03 - Taxation of forest croplands.
77.08 - Supplemental severance tax.
77.09 - False reports, penalties.
77.10 - Withdrawal of forest croplands.
77.11 - Accounts of department of natural resources.
77.12 - Review of findings, venue.
77.13 - Termination of forest croplands program.
77.14 - Forest croplands information, protection, appropriation.
77.17 - Contracts for land in the lower Wisconsin state riverway.
77.22 - Imposition of real estate transfer fee.
77.23 - Disposition of fees and returns.
77.255 - Exemptions from return.
77.256 - Local fees prohibited.
77.26 - Powers of investigation, additional fees, refunds, penalties.
77.27 - Penalty for falsifying value.
77.52 - Imposition of retail sales tax.
77.523 - Liability of marketplace providers, retailers, and marketplace sellers.
77.524 - Seller and 3rd-party liability.
77.525 - Reduction to prevent double taxation.
77.53 - Imposition of use tax.
77.535 - Increases; building materials.
77.55 - Exemptions from sales tax.
77.56 - Exemptions from use tax.
77.57 - Liability of purchaser.
77.59 - Deficiency and refund determinations.
77.60 - Interest and penalties.
77.61 - Administrative provisions.
77.62 - Collection of delinquent sales and use taxes.
77.63 - Collection compensation.
77.65 - Uniform sales and use tax administration.
77.66 - Certification for collection of sales and use tax.
77.67 - Amnesty for new registrants.
77.68 - Qualified child sales and use tax rebate for 2018.
77.70 - Adoption by county ordinance.
77.705 - Adoption by resolution; baseball park district.
77.706 - Adoption by resolution; football stadium district.
77.71 - Imposition of county and special district sales and use taxes.
77.77 - Transitional provisions.
77.79 - Relation to subch. III.
77.82 - Managed forest land; application.
77.83 - Closed, open and restricted areas.
77.84 - Taxation of managed forest land.
77.876 - Noncompliance assessment.
77.88 - Withdrawal; transfer of ownership; nonrenewal.
77.885 - Withdrawal of tribal lands.
77.89 - Distribution of moneys received.
77.895 - Grants for land acquisitions for outdoor activities.
77.905 - Procedure in forfeiture actions.
77.91 - Miscellaneous provisions.
77.935 - Single-owner entities.
77.94 - Surcharge determination.
77.95 - Interest and penalties.
77.994 - Premier resort area tax.