77.21 Definitions. In this subchapter:
(1) “Conveyance" includes deeds and other instruments for the passage of ownership interests in real estate, including contracts and assignments of a vendee's interest therein, including instruments that are evidence of a sale of time-share property, as defined in s. 707.02 (32), and including leases for at least 99 years but excluding leases for less than 99 years, easements and wills.
(1e) “Mergers of entities" means the merger or combination of 2 or more corporations, nonstock corporations, limited liability companies, limited partnerships, or other entities, or any combination thereof, under a plan of merger or a plan of consolidation permitted by the laws that govern the entities.
(1k) “Partition" means the division among several persons of real property, including noncontiguous real property, that belongs to them as co-owners.
(1m) “Real estate" includes, but is not limited to, fixtures; roots, vines and trees of perennial crops; stock in a cooperative building; improvements on leased land; timber; and minerals.
(2) “Register" means the register of deeds for the county in which particular real estate is located.
(3) “Value" means:
(a) In the case of any conveyance not a gift, the amount of the full actual consideration paid therefor or to be paid, including the amount of any lien or liens thereon; and
(b) In case of a gift, or any deed of nominal consideration or any exchange of properties, the estimated price the property would bring in an open market and under the then prevailing market conditions in a sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer, both conversant with the property and at prevailing general price levels.
History: 1971 c. 150; 1989 a. 31; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 112; 1999 a. 9; 2001 a. 44; 2015 a. 295.
A memorandum announcing a reorganization of a land-owning partnership into a limited liability company and that the LLC was now the owner of the real estate was a document intended to transfer title to real estate. The receipt by members of ownership interests in the LLC was for value so that there was a conveyance under sub. (1) subject to taxation under s. 77.22. Wolter v. DOR, 231 Wis. 2d 651, 605 N.W.2d 283 (Ct. App. 1999), 99-0671.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations