Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
77.88 Withdrawal; transfer of ownership; nonrenewal.
(1) Withdrawal by department order.
(a) The department may, at the request of the owner of managed forest land or of the governing body of any municipality in which any managed forest land is located, or at its own discretion, investigate to determine whether the designation as managed forest land should be withdrawn. Except as provided in par. (am), the department shall notify the owner of the land and the mayor of the city, the chairperson of the town, or the president of the village in which the land is located of the investigation.
(am) If a city or village is organized under subch. I of ch. 64, the department shall notify the president of the city council or village board of any investigation under par. (a).
(b) Following an investigation under par. (a), the department may order the withdrawal of all or any part of a parcel of managed forest land for any of the following reasons:
1. Failure of the land to conform to an eligibility requirement under s. 77.82 (1).
2. The owner's failure to comply with this subchapter or the management plan.
3. Cutting by the owner in violation of s. 77.86.
4. The owner's development or use of any part of the parcel for a purpose which is incompatible with the purposes specified in s. 77.80.
5. The owner's posting of signs or otherwise denying access to open managed forest land.
(c) If the department determines that land should be withdrawn, it shall issue an order withdrawing the land as managed forest land and shall assess against the owner the tax under sub. (5) and the withdrawal fee under sub. (5m).
(2) Sale or transfer of ownership.
(a) Authority to transfer. An owner may sell or otherwise transfer ownership of all or part of a parcel of the owner's managed forest land.
(ac) Transferred land; requirements met.
1. If the land transferred under par. (a) meets the eligibility requirements under s. 77.82 (1) (a), (ag), and (b), the land shall continue to be designated as managed forest land if the transferee, within 30 days after a transfer of ownership, files a form provided by the department signed by the transferee. By signing the form, the transferee certifies to the department an intent to comply with the existing management plan for the land and any amendments to the plan. The transferee shall provide proof that each person holding any encumbrance on the land agrees to the designation. The transferee may designate an area of the transferred land closed to public access as provided under s. 77.83. The department shall issue an order continuing the designation of the land as managed forest land under the new ownership. The transferee shall pay a $100 fee that will accompany the report. The fee shall be deposited in the conservation fund. Twenty dollars of the fee or a different amount of the fee as may be established under subd. 2. shall be credited to the appropriation under s. 20.370 (2) (cr). The department shall immediately notify each person entitled to notice under s. 77.82 (8).
2. The department may establish by rule a different amount of each fee under subd. 1. that will be credited to the appropriation under s. 20.370 (2) (cr). The amount shall be equal to the average expense to the department of recording an order issued under this subchapter.
3. If the transferee does not provide the department with the certification required under subd. 1., the department shall issue an order withdrawing the land and shall assess against the transferee the withdrawal tax under sub. (5) and the withdrawal fee under sub. (5m). Notwithstanding s. 77.90, the transferee is not entitled to a hearing on an order withdrawing land under this subdivision.
(am) Transferred land; requirements not met. If the land transferred under par. (a) does not meet the eligibility requirements under s. 77.82 (1) (a), (ag), and (b), the department shall issue an order withdrawing the land from managed forest land designation and may assess against the owner a withdrawal tax under sub. (5) and the withdrawal fee under sub. (5m).
(b) Remaining land; requirements met. If the land remaining after a transfer under par. (a) meets the eligibility requirements under s. 77.82 (1) (a), (ag), and (b), the remaining land shall continue to be designated as managed forest land.
(c) Remaining land; requirements not met. If the land remaining after a transfer under par. (a) does not meet the eligibility requirements under s. 77.82 (1) (a), (ag), and (b), the department shall issue an order withdrawing the land and may assess against the owner the withdrawal tax under sub. (5) and the withdrawal fee under sub. (5m). Notwithstanding s. 77.90, the owner is not entitled to a hearing on an order withdrawing land under this paragraph.
(d) Transfer of unenrolled land. If the owner of a tract of land under s. 77.82 (1) (ag) 1. b. sells or otherwise transfers land within the tract that is not subject to a managed forest land order, the transferee shall notify the department of the transfer.
(2m) Damage to land.
(a) If a parcel of managed forest land has been damaged by a natural disaster, the owner of the parcel may notify the department, and the department shall establish a period of time that the owner of the parcel will have to restore the productivity of the land so that it meets the requirements under s. 77.82 (1) (a) 2.
(b) If the owner fails to complete the restoration in the applicable period of time, the owner may request that the department withdraw all or part of the land in accordance with sub. (3), (3k), or (3L), or the department may proceed with a withdrawal by department order under sub. (1).
(c) The department may promulgate a rule that establishes criteria to be used by the department for determining the length of time that an owner shall have to complete the restoration.
(3) Voluntary withdrawal; total or partial.
* * *