Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
(1) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services the sales price from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
* * *
2m. Meat casing, wrapping paper, tape, containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags or other packaging and shipping materials for use in packing, packaging or shipping meat or meat products regardless of whether such items are used to transfer merchandise to customers.
3. Fuel converted to electric energy, gas or steam by utilities and that portion of the amount of fuel converted to steam for purposes of resale by persons other than utilities.
4. Machines and specific processing equipment used exclusively and directly in a fertilizer blending, feed milling, or grain drying operation, including holding structures used for weighing and dropping feed or fertilizer ingredients into a mixer, wet corn holding bins, grain dryers, mixers, conveying equipment, and grinding, mixing, and saturation bins, regardless of whether such items become an addition to, a component of, or a capital improvement of real property. The exemption under this subdivision applies to repair parts, replacements, and safety attachments for such machines and equipment.
5. Building materials acquired solely for and used solely in the construction or repair of holding structures used for weighing and dropping feed or fertilizer ingredients into a mixer or for storage of grain, if such structures are used in a fertilizer blending, feed milling, or grain drying operation.
(bn) The exemptions under par. (am) 4. and 5. apply only to items located on the same parcel of property where the fertilizer blending, feed milling, or grain drying operation activities are conducted, or on an adjoining parcel, including parcels that are separated only by a public road. The exemptions under par. (am) 4. and 5. apply only to persons who are primarily engaged in fertilizer blending, feed milling, or grain handling operations which include grain drying operations, or primarily engaged in any combination of fertilizer blending, feed milling, or grain handling operations which include grain drying operations, and to contractors providing real property construction activities to such persons.
(cn) The exemptions under this subsection shall be strictly construed.
(7)
* * *
(b) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of food and food ingredients, except soft drinks, sold by hospitals, sanatoriums, nursing homes, retirement homes, and community-based residential facilities, as defined in s. 50.01 (1g), and any facility certified or licensed under ch. 48, including prepared food that is sold to the elderly or handicapped by persons providing mobile meals on wheels. In this paragraph, “retirement home" means a nonprofit residential facility where 3 or more unrelated adults or their spouses have their principal residence and where support services, including meals from a common kitchen, are available to residents.
(c) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of food and food ingredients, furnished in accordance with any contract or agreement or paid for to such institution through the use of an account of such institution, by a public or private institution of higher education to any of the following:
1. An undergraduate student, a graduate student, or a student enrolled in a professional school if the student is enrolled for credit at the public or private institution of higher education and if the food and food ingredients are consumed by the student.
2. A national football league team.
(d) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of prepared food that is sold by a retailer and that meets all of the following conditions:
1. The prepared food is not candy, soft drinks, or dietary supplements.
* * *
4. The items listed in sub. (3m) (a) to (m), drugs, semen for artificial insemination, fuel, and electricity that are used exclusively and directly in raising animals that are sold primarily to a biotechnology business, a public or private institution of higher education, or a governmental unit for exclusive and direct use by any such entity in qualified research or manufacturing.
(57d)
(a) In this subsection:
1. “Building" has the meaning given in s. 70.111 (10) (a) 1.
2. “Combined group" has the meaning given in s. 71.255 (1) (a).
3. “Machinery" has the meaning given in s. 70.11 (27) (a) 2.
4. “Qualified research" means qualified research as defined under section 41 (d) (1) of the Internal Revenue Code, except that it includes qualified research that is funded by a member of a combined group for another member of a combined group.
5. “Used exclusively" has the meaning given in sub. (3) (b) 3.
(b) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of machinery and equipment, including attachments, parts, and accessories, and other tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) that are sold to any of the following and that are consumed or destroyed or lose their identities while being used exclusively and directly in qualified research:
1. A person engaged in manufacturing in this state at a building assessed under s. 70.995.
2. A person engaged primarily in biotechnology in this state.
3. A combined group member who is conducting qualified research for another combined group member and that other combined group member is a person described under subd. 1. or 2.
* * *