Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
(1) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services the sales price from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
* * *
(10) The sales price from the sale of all admission fees, admission stickers or camping fees under s. 27.01 (7) to (11) and all admission fees to any museum operated by a nonprofit corporation under a lease agreement with the state historical society.
(11) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of motor vehicle fuel, general aviation fuel or alternate fuel, subject to taxation under ch. 78, unless the motor vehicle fuel or alternate fuel tax is refunded under s. 78.75 because the buyer does not use the fuel in operating a motor vehicle upon the public highways.
(11m) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of vegetable oil or animal fat that is converted into motor vehicle fuel that is exempt under s. 78.01 (2n) from the taxes imposed under s. 78.01 (1).
(12) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of rail freight or passenger cars, locomotives or other rolling stock used in railroad operations, or accessories, attachments, parts, lubricants or fuel therefor.
(13) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of commercial vessels and barges of 50-ton burden or over primarily engaged in interstate or foreign commerce or commercial fishing, and the accessories, attachments, parts and fuel therefor.
(14) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of drugs that are any of the following:
* * *
(39) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of off-highway, heavy mechanical equipment such as feller bunchers, slashers, delimbers, chippers, hydraulic loaders, loaders, skidder-forwarders, skidders, timber wagons and tractors used exclusively and directly in the harvesting or processing of raw timber products in the field by a person in the logging business. In this subsection, “heavy mechanical equipment" does not include hand tools such as axes, chains, chain saws and wedges.
(41) The sales price from the sale of building materials, supplies and equipment to; and the storage, use or other consumption of those kinds of property by; owners, contractors, subcontractors or builders if that property is acquired solely for or used solely in, the construction, renovation or development of property that would be exempt under s. 70.11 (36).
(42) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of animal identification tags provided under s. 93.06 (1h) and standard samples provided under s. 93.06 (1s).
(43) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of raw materials used for the processing, fabricating or manufacturing of, or the attaching to or incorporating into, printed materials that are transported and used solely outside this state.
(44) The sales price from the collection of low-income assistance fees that are charged under s. 16.957 (4) (a) or (5) (a).
(45) The sales price from the sale of and the use or other consumption of a onetime license or similar right to purchase admission to professional football games at a football stadium, as defined in s. 229.821 (6), that is granted by a municipality; a local professional football stadium district; or a professional football team or related party, as defined in s. 229.821 (12); if the person who buys the license or right is
* * *