Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
(1) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services the sales price from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
* * *
1. Aircraft, including accessories, attachments, and fuel for such aircraft, sold to persons using the aircraft as certified or licensed carriers of persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce under authority of the laws of the United States or any foreign government, or sold to any foreign government for use by such government outside this state.
2. Aircraft, including attachments for such aircraft, sold to persons who are not residents of this state and who will not use such aircraft in this state otherwise than in the removal of such aircraft from this state or in the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, and maintenance of such aircraft in this state.
3. Parts used to modify or repair aircraft.
4. Motor vehicles or truck bodies sold to persons who are not residents of this state and who will not use such motor vehicles or trucks for which the truck bodies were made in this state otherwise than in the removal of such motor vehicles or trucks from this state.
(am) Modular homes, as defined in s. 101.71 (6), and manufactured homes, as defined in s. 101.91 (2), that are used in real property construction activities outside this state.
(b) Motor trucks, truck tractors, road tractors, buses, trailers and semitrailers, and accessories, attachments, parts, supplies and materials therefor, sold to common or contract carriers who use such motor trucks, truck tractors, road tractors, buses, trailers and semitrailers exclusively as common or contract carriers, including the urban mass transportation of passengers as defined in s. 71.38.
* * *
(25) The sales price from the sale of and the storage of printed material which is designed to advertise and promote the sale of merchandise, or to advertise the services of individual business firms, which printed material is purchased and stored for the purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the state by the purchaser for use thereafter solely outside the state. This subsection does not apply to catalogs and the envelopes in which the catalogs are mailed.
(25m) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of catalogs, and the envelopes in which the catalogs are mailed, that are designed to advertise and promote the sale of merchandise or to advertise the services of individual business firms.
(26) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) which becomes a component part of an industrial waste treatment facility that is exempt under s. 70.11 (21) or that would be exempt under s. 70.11 (21) if the property were taxable under ch. 70, or tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) which becomes a component part of a waste treatment facility of this state or any agency thereof, or any political subdivision of the state or agency thereof as provided in s. 40.02 (28). The exemption includes replacement parts therefor, and also applies to chemicals and supplies used or consumed in operating a waste treatment facility and to purchases of tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) made by construction contractors who transfer such property to their customers in fulfillment of a real property construction activity. This exemption does not apply to
* * *
purposes of this subsection, “solid waste" means garbage, refuse, sludge or other materials or articles, whether these materials or articles are discarded or purchased, including solid, semisolid, liquid or contained gaseous materials or articles resulting from industrial, commercial, mining or agricultural operations or from domestic use or from public service activities.
(27) The sales price from the sale of semen used for artificial insemination of livestock.
(28) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption to or by the ultimate consumer of supplies used to determine blood sugar level.
(29) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of equipment used in the production of maple syrup.
(30)
(a) The sales price from the sale of:
1. Coal, fuel oil, propane, steam, peat, fuel cubes produced from solid waste and wood used for fuel sold for residential use.
1m. Biomass, as defined in s. 196.378 (1) (ar), that is used for fuel sold for residential use.
2. Electricity and natural gas sold during the months of November, December, January, February, March and April for residential use.
3. Electricity sold for use in farming, including agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, horticulture, and beekeeping.
* * *
(35) The sales price from the sales of tangible personal property, or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), tickets, or admissions by any baseball team affiliated with the Wisconsin Department of American Legion baseball.
(36) The sales price from the rental for a continuous period of one month or more of a mobile home, as defined in s. 101.91 (10), or a manufactured home, as defined in s. 101.91 (2), that is used as a residence. In this subsection, “one month" means a calendar month or 30 days, whichever is less, counting the first day of the rental and not counting the last day of the rental.
(37) The sales price from revenues collected under s. 256.35 (3).
(38) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of snowmobile trail groomers and attachments for them that are purchased, stored, used or consumed by a snowmobile club that meets at least 3 times a year, that has at least 10 members, that promotes snowmobiling and that participates in the department of natural resources' snowmobile program under s. 350.12 (4) (b).
(39) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of off-highway, heavy mechanical equipment such as feller bunchers, slashers, delimbers, chippers, hydraulic loaders, loaders, skidder-forwarders, skidders, timber wagons and tractors used exclusively and directly in the harvesting or processing of raw timber products in the field by a person in the logging business. In this subsection, “heavy mechanical equipment" does not include hand tools such as axes, chains, chain saws and wedges.
* * *