Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
(1) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services the sales price from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
* * *
The exemption under sub. (9a) (f) is limited to services used by tax-exempt organizations and does not extend to services by those foundations. DOR v. EAA Aviation Foundation, 143 Wis. 2d 681, 422 N.W.2d 458 (Ct. App. 1988).
Calf hutches are not “machines" exempt from sales tax under sub. (3). L.T. Hampel Corp. v. DOR, 157 Wis. 2d 422, 459 N.W.2d 598 (Ct. App. 1990).
Motor vehicles and machinery used with motor vehicles are not used “directly" in recycling activities and are not exempt under sub. (26m). DOR v. Parks-Pioneer, 170 Wis. 2d 44, 487 N.W.2d 63 (Ct. App. 1992).
The exemption for occasional sales under sub. (7) cannot apply to a seller who continues to make sales in a business after the business was sold and surrender of the sales tax permit was attempted. Carrion Corp. v. DOR, 179 Wis. 2d 254, 507 N.W.2d 356 (Ct. App. 1993).
“Merchandise" as used in sub. (6) (b) denotes commodities that are bought and sold. Luetzow Industries v. DOR, 197 Wis. 2d 917, 541 N.W.2d 810 (Ct. App. 1995).
A Mississippi River excursion boat that embarked from a Wisconsin port, crossed into out-of-state water without landing in that state, then disembarked in Wisconsin was not engaged in “interstate commerce" under sub. (13). LaCrosse Queen, Inc. v. DOR, 208 Wis. 2d 439, 561 N.W.2d 686 (1997), 95-2754.
Newspaper carriers were found not to be customers of a publisher. The sub. (6) (b) exemption for packing material was not applicable to materials used to package newspapers for delivery to the carriers. Madison Newspapers, Inc. v. DOR, 228 Wis. 2d 745, 599 N.W.2d 51 (Ct. App. 1999), 98-2980.
A corporation is a “resident of this state" under sub. (5) (a) if it is domiciled in Wisconsin and incorporated under the laws of this state. DOR v. Johnson Welding & Manufacturing Co., Inc. 2000 WI App 179, 238 Wis. 2d 243, 617 N.W.2d 193, 99-2429.
While the direct purchase of an aircraft repair or maintenance service or of an aircraft part may qualify for a sales tax exemption under sub. (5) (a) 3. or s. 77.52 (2) (a) 10., leases are not exempt from sales tax under the statutes. Sales tax applies to the total amount paid on an aircraft lease without any deduction for the portions of a lease attributed to aircraft maintenance or engine maintenance, which are the costs and expenses of running an aircraft leasing business. A lessor cannot avoid taxation by dividing up its lease price into categories and affixing labels. Citation Partners, LLC v. DOR, 2021 WI App 86, 400 Wis. 2d 260, 968 N.W.2d 734, 20-1683.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 77 - Taxation of forest croplands; real estate transfer fees; sales and use taxes; county and special district sales and use taxes; managed forest land; economic development surcharge; local food and beverage tax; local rental car tax; premie...