Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
(1) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services the sales price from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
* * *
property or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) destined for sale, except as provided in sub. (30) (a) 6.
(2m) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property or services that are used exclusively and directly by a manufacturer in manufacturing shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals and that become an ingredient or component of shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals or that are consumed or lose their identity in the manufacture of shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals, whether or not the shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals are transferred without charge to the recipient. In this subsection, “shoppers guides," “newspapers," and “periodicals" have the meanings under sub. (15). The exemption under this subsection does not apply to advertising supplements that are not newspapers.
(3)
(a) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of tractors and machines, including accessories, attachments, and parts, lubricants, nonpowered equipment, and other tangible personal property, or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), that are used exclusively and directly, or are consumed or lose their identities, in the business of farming, including dairy farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, silviculture, beekeeping, and custom farming services, but excluding automobiles, trucks, and other motor vehicles for highway use; excluding personal
* * *
4. Motor vehicles or truck bodies sold to persons who are not residents of this state and who will not use such motor vehicles or trucks for which the truck bodies were made in this state otherwise than in the removal of such motor vehicles or trucks from this state.
(am) Modular homes, as defined in s. 101.71 (6), and manufactured homes, as defined in s. 101.91 (2), that are used in real property construction activities outside this state.
(b) Motor trucks, truck tractors, road tractors, buses, trailers and semitrailers, and accessories, attachments, parts, supplies and materials therefor, sold to common or contract carriers who use such motor trucks, truck tractors, road tractors, buses, trailers and semitrailers exclusively as common or contract carriers, including the urban mass transportation of passengers as defined in s. 71.38.
(c) Motor vehicles which are not required to be licensed for highway use and which are exclusively and directly used in conjunction with waste reduction or recycling activities which reduce the amount of solid waste generated, reuse solid waste, recycle solid waste, compost solid waste or recover energy from solid waste. For the purposes of this paragraph, “solid waste" means garbage, refuse, sludge or other materials or articles, whether these materials or articles are discarded or purchased, including solid, semisolid, liquid or contained gaseous materials or articles resulting from industrial, commercial, mining or agricultural operations or from domestic use or from public service activities.
(d) Mobile units used for mixing and processing and the motor vehicle or trailer on which the unit is mounted, including accessories, attachments, parts, supplies and materials for those vehicles, trailers and units.
(6)
(am) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of:
1. Machines and specific processing equipment and repair parts or replacements thereof, exclusively and directly used by a manufacturer in manufacturing tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) and safety attachments for those machines and equipment.
2. Containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags or other packaging and shipping materials for use in packing, packaging or shipping tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), if the containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags, or other packaging and shipping materials are used by the purchaser to transfer merchandise to customers or physically transferred to the customer in conjunction with the selling, performing, or furnishing of the type of services under s. 77.52 (2) (a) 7., 10., 11., or 20. that are exempt from or not subject to taxation under this subchapter. This subdivision does not apply to services provided by veterinarians.
* * *
this subsection, “solid waste" means garbage, refuse, sludge or other materials or articles, whether these materials or articles are discarded or purchased, including solid, semisolid, liquid or contained gaseous materials or articles resulting from industrial, commercial, mining or agricultural operations or from domestic use or from public service activities.
(27) The sales price from the sale of semen used for artificial insemination of livestock.
(28) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption to or by the ultimate consumer of supplies used to determine blood sugar level.
(29) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of equipment used in the production of maple syrup.
(30)
(a) The sales price from the sale of:
1. Coal, fuel oil, propane, steam, peat, fuel cubes produced from solid waste and wood used for fuel sold for residential use.
1m. Biomass, as defined in s. 196.378 (1) (ar), that is used for fuel sold for residential use.
2. Electricity and natural gas sold during the months of November, December, January, February, March and April for residential use.
3. Electricity sold for use in farming, including agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, horticulture, and beekeeping.
* * *
(31) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state, but not the lease or rental, of used mobile homes, as defined in s. 101.91 (10), and used manufactured homes, as defined in s. 101.91 (12).
(32) The sales price from charges, including charges for a search, imposed by an authority, as defined in s. 19.32 (1), for copies of a public record that a person may examine and use under s. 16.61 (12) or for copies of a record under s. 19.35 (1).
(33) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of drugs used on farm livestock, not including workstock, or on bees.
(35) The sales price from the sales of tangible personal property, or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), tickets, or admissions by any baseball team affiliated with the Wisconsin Department of American Legion baseball.
(36) The sales price from the rental for a continuous period of one month or more of a mobile home, as defined in s. 101.91 (10), or a manufactured home, as defined in s. 101.91 (2), that is used as a residence. In this subsection, “one month" means a calendar month or 30 days, whichever is less, counting the first day of the rental and not counting the last day of the rental.
(37) The sales price from revenues collected under s. 256.35 (3).
* * *