Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
(1) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services the sales price from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
* * *
(8) Charges for insurance, not including contracts under s. 77.52 (2) (a) 13m., where such charges are separately set forth upon the invoice given by the seller to the purchaser.
(9) The sales price from sales of tickets or admissions to public and private elementary and secondary school activities, where the entire net proceeds therefrom are expended for educational, religious or charitable purposes.
(9a) The sales price from sales to, and the storage by, use by or other consumption of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and taxable services by:
(a) This state or any agency thereof, the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority, the Wisconsin Aerospace Authority, the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation, and the Fox River Navigational System Authority.
(b) Any county, city, village, town or school district in this state.
(c) A county-city hospital established under s. 66.0927.
(d) A sewerage commission organized under s. 281.43 (4) or a metropolitan sewerage district organized under ss. 200.01 to 200.15 or 200.21 to 200.65.
(e) Any other unit of government in this state or any agency or instrumentality of one or more units of government in this state.
(ed) Any federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state.
(em) Any joint local water authority created under s. 66.0823.
* * *
1. Coal, fuel oil, propane, steam, peat, fuel cubes produced from solid waste and wood used for fuel sold for residential use.
1m. Biomass, as defined in s. 196.378 (1) (ar), that is used for fuel sold for residential use.
2. Electricity and natural gas sold during the months of November, December, January, February, March and April for residential use.
3. Electricity sold for use in farming, including agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, horticulture, and beekeeping.
4. Any residue that is used as fuel in a business activity and that results from the harvesting of timber or the production of wood products, including slash, sawdust, shavings, edgings, slabs, leaves, wood chips, bark and wood pellets manufactured primarily from wood or primarily from wood residue.
5. Fuel sold for use in farming, including agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, horticulture, and beekeeping.
6. Fuel and electricity consumed in manufacturing tangible personal property, or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), in this state.
7. Fuel sold for use in motorboats that are regularly employed in carrying persons for hire for sport fishing in and upon the outlying waters, as defined in s. 29.001 (63), and the rivers and tributaries specified in s. 29.2285 (2) (a) 1. and 2., if the owner and all operators are licensed under s. 29.514 to operate the boat for that purpose.
* * *