Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
77.54 General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
(1) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), and services the sales price from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state.
* * *
9. Powered feeders, excluding platforms and troughs constructed from ordinary building materials.
10. Silo unloaders.
(3m) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of the following items if they are used exclusively by the purchaser or user in the business of farming; including dairy farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, silviculture, beekeeping, and custom farming services:
(a) Seeds for planting.
(b) Plants.
(c) Feed.
(d) Fertilizer.
(e) Soil conditioners.
(f) Animal bedding.
(g) Sprays, pesticides and fungicides.
(h) Breeding and other livestock.
(hm) Bees, beehives, and bee combs.
(i) Poultry.
(j) Farm work stock.
(k) Baling twine and baling wire.
(L) Containers for fruits, vegetables, bee products, grain, hay, silage, and animal wastes.
(m) Plastic bags, plastic sleeves and plastic sheeting used to store or cover hay or silage.
(4) The sales price from the sale of tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c) and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property and items and property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) and (c), which is the subject of any such sale, by any elementary school or secondary school, exempted as such from payment of income or franchise tax under ch. 71, whether public or private.
(5) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of:
(a)
1. Aircraft, including accessories, attachments, and fuel for such aircraft, sold to persons using the aircraft as certified or licensed carriers of persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce under authority of the laws of the United States or any foreign government, or sold to any foreign government for use by such government outside this state.
2. Aircraft, including attachments for such aircraft, sold to persons who are not residents of this state and who will not use such aircraft in this state otherwise than in the removal of such aircraft from this state or in the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, and maintenance of such aircraft in this state.
3. Parts used to modify or repair aircraft.
4. Motor vehicles or truck bodies sold to persons who are not residents of this state and who will not use such motor vehicles or trucks for which the truck bodies were made in this state otherwise than in the removal of such motor vehicles or trucks from this state.
(am) Modular homes, as defined in s. 101.71 (6), and manufactured homes, as defined in s. 101.91 (2), that are used in real property construction activities outside this state.
(b) Motor trucks, truck tractors, road tractors, buses, trailers and semitrailers, and accessories, attachments, parts, supplies and materials therefor, sold to common or contract carriers who use such motor trucks, truck tractors, road tractors, buses, trailers and semitrailers exclusively as common or contract carriers, including the urban mass transportation of passengers as defined in s. 71.38.
(c) Motor vehicles which are not required to be licensed for highway use and which are exclusively and directly used in conjunction with waste reduction or recycling activities which reduce the amount of solid waste generated, reuse solid waste, recycle solid waste, compost solid waste or recover energy from solid waste. For the purposes of this paragraph, “solid waste" means garbage, refuse, sludge or other materials or articles, whether these materials or articles are discarded or purchased, including solid, semisolid, liquid or contained gaseous materials or articles resulting from industrial, commercial, mining or agricultural operations or from domestic use or from public service activities.
(d) Mobile units used for mixing and processing and the motor vehicle or trailer on which the unit is mounted, including accessories, attachments, parts, supplies and materials for those vehicles, trailers and units.
(6)
(am) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of:
1. Machines and specific processing equipment and repair parts or replacements thereof, exclusively and directly used by a manufacturer in manufacturing tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) and safety attachments for those machines and equipment.
2. Containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags or other packaging and shipping materials for use in packing, packaging or shipping tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), if the containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags, or other packaging and shipping materials are used by the purchaser to transfer merchandise to customers or physically transferred to the customer in conjunction with the selling, performing, or furnishing of the type of services under s. 77.52 (2) (a) 7., 10., 11., or 20. that are exempt from or not subject to taxation under this subchapter. This subdivision does not apply to services provided by veterinarians.
2m. Meat casing, wrapping paper, tape, containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, bags or other packaging and shipping materials for use in packing, packaging or shipping meat or meat products regardless of whether such items are used to transfer merchandise to customers.
3. Fuel converted to electric energy, gas or steam by utilities and that portion of the amount of fuel converted to steam for purposes of resale by persons other than utilities.
* * *