History: 1995 a. 56; 1999 a. 167; 2005 a. 25; 2009 a. 2, 28.
77.705 Adoption by resolution; baseball park district. A local professional baseball park district created under subch. III of ch. 229, by resolution under s. 229.68 (15), may impose a sales tax and a use tax under this subchapter at a rate of no more than 0.1 percent of the sales price or purchase price. Those taxes may be imposed only in their entirety. The resolution shall be effective on the first January 1, April 1, July 1, or October 1 that begins at least 120 days after the adoption of the resolution. Any moneys transferred from the appropriation account under s. 20.566 (1) (gd) to the appropriation account under s. 20.835 (4) (gb) shall be used exclusively to retire the district's debt. Any moneys received under s. 341.14 (6r) (b) 13. b. and credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.835 (4) (gb) shall be used exclusively to retire the district's debt.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations