Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 74 - Property tax collection.
74.87 - Payments in authorized cities.
(1) Definition. In this section, “city" means a city authorized by its charter to sell land for nonpayment of taxes.
(2) When payable generally. Except as provided in subs. (3) and (4), in a city, general property taxes, special charges and special assessments shall be paid to the city treasurer on or before January 31.
(3) Optional payment schedule. The common council of a city may, by ordinance, permit payment in 10 equal installments, without interest, of general property taxes, special charges and special assessments of the city, other than for special assessments for which no payment extension is allowed. Each installment shall be paid on or before the last day of each month from January through October. Taxes on personal property may be paid in installments under this subsection if, on or before January 31 of the year in which the tax becomes due, the taxpayer has first paid to the city treasurer taxes on personal property levied by all taxing jurisdictions other than the city. The amounts and time of payment of city general property taxes, special assessments and charges in the city tax roll shall be as provided in the charter of the city.
(4) Optional payment schedule for certain taxes and charges. The common council of a city may, by ordinance, permit the payment in 7 equal installments, without interest, of a portion of all general property taxes and special charges in the duplicate county tax roll or of any tax or charge levied by a metropolitan sewerage district under ss. 200.21 to 200.65. Each installment shall be paid on or before the last day of each month from January through July.
* * *