74.35 Recovery of unlawful taxes.
(1) Definitions. In this section “unlawful tax" means a general property tax with respect to which one or more errors specified in s. 74.33 (1) (a) to (f) were made. “Unlawful tax" does not include a tax in respect to which the alleged defect is solely that the assessor placed a valuation on the property that is excessive.
* * *
(d) If the taxation district disallows the claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed. The action shall be commenced within 90 days after the claimant receives notice by certified or registered mail that the claim is disallowed.
(4) Interest. The amount of a claim filed under sub. (2) or an action commenced under sub. (3) may include interest at the average annual discount rate determined by the last auction of 6-month U.S. treasury bills before the date of filing the claim per day for the period between the time when the tax was due and the date that the claim was paid.
(5) Limitations on bringing claims.
(a) Except as provided under par. (b), a claim under this section shall be filed by January 31 of the year in which the tax is payable.
(b) A claim under this section for recovery of taxes paid to the wrong taxation district shall be filed within 2 years after the last date specified for timely payment of the tax under s. 74.11, 74.12 or 74.87.
(c) No claim may be filed or maintained under this section unless the tax for which the claim is filed, or any authorized installment payment of the tax, is timely paid under s. 74.11, 74.12 or 74.87. This paragraph does not apply to taxes due and payable in 2020 if paid by October 1, 2020, or by any installment date for which taxes are due after October 1, 2020, nor to taxes due and payable in 2021 if paid by October 1, 2021, or by any installment date for which taxes are due after October 1, 2021.
(d) No claim may be made under this section based on the contention that the tax was unlawful because the property is exempt from taxation under s. 70.11 (21) or (27).
(6) Compensation for taxation district. If taxes are refunded under sub. (3), the governing body of the taxation district may proceed under s. 74.41.
History: 1987 a. 378; 1989 a. 104; 1991 a. 39; 1997 a. 237; 2007 a. 19; 2019 a. 185; 2021 a. 80, 162.
* * *