74.35 Recovery of unlawful taxes.
(1) Definitions. In this section “unlawful tax" means a general property tax with respect to which one or more errors specified in s. 74.33 (1) (a) to (f) were made. “Unlawful tax" does not include a tax in respect to which the alleged defect is solely that the assessor placed a valuation on the property that is excessive.
* * *
This section only authorizes courts to determine whether a taxpayer is exempt from taxes already paid, not taxes that might be assessed in the future. Tax exempt status, once granted, is not automatic. It is subject to continuing review, a notion inconsistent with a declaration that property is exempt from future property taxes. Northwest Wisconsin Community Services Agency, Inc. v. City of Montreal, 2010 WI App 119, 328 Wis. 2d 760, 789 N.W.2d 392, 09-2568.
An installment payment is timely within the meaning of sub. (5) (c) if it meets the criteria contained in s. 74.87 (7). An installment payment is not considered timely simply because it is not considered delinquent under s. 74.87 (6). Because the taxpayer in this case failed to timely pay its March installment payment, the taxpayer did not meet the statutory requirements to pursue its claim under this section. WGLB Scholarship in Memory of Joel J. Kinlow, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 2021 WI App 43, 398 Wis. 2d 760, 963 N.W.2d 110, 19-2352.
Separate installment payments do not give rise to their own separate claims. In other words, a taxpayer is allowed to file and maintain one claim under this section for a given tax assessment. WGLB Scholarship in Memory of Joel J. Kinlow, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 2021 WI App 43, 398 Wis. 2d 760, 963 N.W.2d 110, 19-2352.
Although the legislature, in sub. (5) (c), did not write “each and every" or “all" authorized installment payments of the tax, interpreting this section in context with s. 74.87 to avoid absurd or unreasonable results, it is not the case that simply any installment payment must be timely made in order for a taxpayer to maintain a claim. WGLB Scholarship in Memory of Joel J. Kinlow, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 2021 WI App 43, 398 Wis. 2d 760, 963 N.W.2d 110, 19-2352.
Under sub. (2) (a), all claims regarding the recovery of taxes on an allegedly exempt property must be filed against the taxation district by the taxpayer who was aggrieved by the “levy and collection" of the challenged tax. The statute clearly anticipates a claim being filed with the taxation district “after" the taxpayer has paid the challenged tax. In this case, there had been no collection of the challenged tax at the time that the taxpayer filed its claims with the city. Thus, the city's motion to dismiss should have been granted. Saint John's Communities, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 2021 WI App 77, 399 Wis. 2d 729, 967 N.W.2d 151, 20-1696.
In Hermann, 215 Wis. 2d 370 (1998), the court held that the uniformity clause claim made by the plaintiffs was inherently a claim of excessive assessment for which there was a statutory scheme that was the exclusive means by which taxpayers could make an excessive tax challenge. The same circumstances apply to a claim under this section. Pursuant to sub. (2) (a), there are necessary requirements involved in filing a claim asserting tax exemption, and further, under sub. (2m), this section is the exclusive means for filing such a claim. Saint John's Communities, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 2021 WI App 77, 399 Wis. 2d 729, 967 N.W.2d 151, 20-1696.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 74 - Property tax collection.
74.03 - Delivery of tax rolls.
74.05 - Correction of tax roll information.
74.07 - Treasurers responsible for collection.
74.09 - Property tax bill and related information.
74.10 - Agreements on payments.
74.11 - Dates for payment of taxes, special assessments and special charges.
74.12 - Multiple installments payment option.
74.13 - Taxes paid in advance of levy.
74.15 - Payment of real property taxes by grantor and grantee.
74.21 - Notification of payment of taxes from escrowed funds.
74.27 - March settlement between counties and the state.
74.30 - Settlement in certain taxation districts.
74.31 - Failure to settle timely.
74.33 - Sharing and charging back of taxes due to palpable errors.
74.37 - Claim on excessive assessment.
74.39 - Court-ordered reassessment.
74.41 - Charging back refunded or rescinded taxes; sharing certain collected taxes.
74.42 - Charge back of personal property taxes; subsequent distributions.
74.43 - Return of unpaid taxes, special assessments and special charges.
74.45 - Certificate of delinquent taxes; endorsement of treasurer's bond.
74.47 - Interest and penalty on delinquent amounts.
74.485 - Charge for converting agricultural land.
74.49 - Payment of delinquent taxes in installments.
74.51 - Discharge of delinquent taxes.
74.53 - Personal liability for delinquent taxes and other costs.
74.55 - Action to collect delinquent personal property taxes.
74.57 - Issuance of tax certificate.
74.59 - Notice of issuance of tax certificate.
74.61 - Correction of description on tax certificate.
74.63 - Retention of tax certificate and other information.
74.635 - Sale of tax certificate revenues.
74.65 - Lands acquired by state.
74.67 - Effect on taxes of revision of taxing jurisdiction boundary.
74.73 - Rights of occupant or tenant who pays taxes.
74.75 - Vacancies in office; how taxes collected.
74.77 - Effect on lien of payment of taxes by lienholder.
74.79 - Lienholder may contest tax.