74.25 February settlement.
(1) Settlement. On or before February 20, the taxation district treasurer, except the treasurer of a city authorized to proceed under s. 74.87 or the treasurer of a taxation district that has adopted an ordinance under s. 74.12, shall settle for all collections received through the last day of the preceding month and all amounts timely paid under s. 74.69 (1) which were not settled for under s. 74.23 as follows:
* * *
6. Pay to the county treasurer 20 percent of collections of occupational taxes on coal docks, 20 percent of collections of the taxes imposed under ss. 77.04 and 77.84 (2) (a), (am), and (bp), and 20 percent of collections of payments for lands under s. 77.84 (2) (b) and (bm).
7. Retain for the taxation district all collections of occupational taxes on grain storage and petroleum and petroleum products and 70 percent of collections of occupational taxes on iron ore concentrates and coal docks.
8. Retain for the taxation district 80 percent of collections of the taxes imposed under ss. 77.04 and 77.84 (2) (a) and (am).
(b) General property taxes. After making the distribution under par. (a), the taxation district treasurer shall do all of the following:
1. Except as provided in subd. 3., pay in full to each taxing jurisdiction within the district all personal property taxes included in the tax roll which have not previously been paid to, or retained by, that taxing jurisdiction, except that the treasurer shall pay the state's proportionate share to the county. As part of that distribution, the taxation district treasurer shall allocate to each tax incremental district within the taxation district and each environmental remediation tax incremental district created by the taxation district its proportionate share of personal property taxes. The taxation district treasurer shall also distribute to the county the proportionate share of personal property taxes for each environmental remediation tax incremental district created by the county.
2. Pay to each taxing jurisdiction within the district its proportionate share of real property taxes, except that the treasurer shall pay the state's proportionate share to the county. As part of that distribution, the taxation district treasurer shall retain for the taxation district and for each tax incremental district within the taxation district and each environmental remediation tax incremental district created by the taxation district its proportionate share of real property taxes. The taxation district treasurer shall also distribute to the county the proportionate share of real property taxes for each environmental remediation tax incremental district created by the county.
3. Pay to each taxing jurisdiction within the district its proportionate share of taxes on improvements on leased land, except that the treasurer shall pay the state's proportionate share to the county and except the taxation district may pay in full all taxes on improvements on leased land, as provided with subd. 1. As part of that distribution, the taxation district treasurer shall allocate to each tax incremental district within the taxation district its proportionate share of taxes on improvements on leased land.
* * *