Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
74.29 August settlement.
(1) On or before August 20, the county treasurer shall pay in full to the proper treasurer all real property taxes, including taxes offset by the credit under s. 79.10 (5), and special taxes included in the tax roll which have not previously been paid to, or retained by, the proper treasurer. A county may, by resolution adopted by the county board, direct the county treasurer to pay in full to the proper treasurer all special assessments and special charges included in the tax roll which have not previously been paid to, or retained by, the proper treasurer.
(2) On or before August 20, a taxation district treasurer who has not paid in full all taxes on improvements on leased land under s. 74.25 (1) (b) 1. or under s. 74.30 (1) or (2) shall pay in full to each taxing jurisdiction within the district all taxes on improvements on leased land included in the tax roll which have not previously been paid to, or retained by, the taxing jurisdiction, except that the treasurer shall pay the state's proportionate share to the county. As part of that distribution, the taxation district treasurer shall allocate to each tax incremental district within the taxation district its proportionate share of taxes on improvements on leased land.
History: 1987 a. 378; 1991 a. 39, 269; 2005 a. 241.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 74 - Property tax collection.