Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
46.87 Alzheimer's family and caregiver support program.
(1) In this section:
(a) “Alzheimer's disease" means a degenerative disease of the central nervous system characterized especially by premature senile mental deterioration, and also includes any other irreversible deterioration of intellectual faculties with concomitant emotional disturbance resulting from organic brain disorder.
(b) “Caregiver" means any person other than a paid provider who provides care for a person with Alzheimer's disease.
(c) “Tribe or band" has the meaning given in s. 46.2805 (11).
(2) From the appropriations under s. 20.435 (7) (b) and (o), the department shall allocate funds to agencies designated under sub. (3) (c) or (d), to be used for the administration and implementation of an Alzheimer's family and caregiver support program for persons with Alzheimer's disease and their caregivers. The department shall allocate at least $1,000,000 in each fiscal year toward respite care.
(3)
(a) A county board or tribe or band may apply to initially participate in the program created under this section by submitting to the department a one-time letter of intent to participate which includes a description of the program and services related to Alzheimer's disease which the county board or tribe or band intends to provide.
(b) The department shall select counties and tribes or bands to participate in the program on the basis of criteria promulgated by rule.
(c) The county board for each county selected to participate shall designate one of the following as the administering agency for the program:
1. The county department under s. 46.215 or 46.22.
2. The county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437.
3. The county department under s. 46.23.
4. An aging unit, as defined in s. 46.82 (1) (a).
5. The local health department, if any, established under s. 251.02.
(d) A tribe or band selected to participate in the program shall designate an administering agency for the program.
(4) If a county board or tribe or band does not submit an application under sub. (3) (a) by January 1, 1986, the department shall make that allocation of the county or tribe or band available to a private nonprofit organization, as defined under s. 108.02 (19), to administer the program created under this section and shall select the organization according to criteria promulgated by rule. An organization selected as the administering agency under this subsection shall continue to be eligible to receive the allocation of the county or tribe or band unless the county board or tribe or band subsequently submits to the department a letter of intent to participate and receives approval of its proposed program.
(5) The administering agency in each county or tribe or band may use the funds allocated to it to do any of the following:
(a) Provide or contract for the provision of services and goods or make payments for services to households that meet all of the following conditions:
1. At least one member of the household must be a person who has been diagnosed by a physician as having Alzheimer's disease.
* * *