46.16 General supervision and inspection by department.
(1) Generally. The department shall investigate and supervise all the charitable and curative institutions, including county infirmaries, of every county and municipality, except tuberculosis sanatoriums, and all hospitals, asylums, and institutions organized for the purpose set forth in s. 58.01, and familiarize itself with all the circumstances affecting their management and usefulness.
(3) County homes, poor relief. The department shall visit the county homes and ascertain the number of each sex and the number of mentally ill, mentally deficient, deaf, or blind persons supported in each, at what cost and under what circumstances affecting their health, comfort, morals, and education; collect statistics of the cost of support, and other important facts, of the poor relieved at public expense outside of county homes; and collect information as to the adequacy and efficiency of existing laws for the support and relief of the poor, and the causes of pauperism in the state.
(4) Mental health institutions. The department shall visit all places in which mentally ill persons are committed or admitted; collect statistics concerning the residents, their treatment and employment; and collect information of other facts and considerations affecting the increase or decrease of mental illness.
(5) Inspections. It shall inquire into the methods of treatment, instruction, government and management of inmates of the institutions mentioned in this section; the conduct of their trustees, managers, directors, superintendents and other officers and employees; the condition of the buildings, grounds and all other property pertaining to said institutions, and all other matters pertaining to their usefulness and management; and recommend to the officers in charge such changes and additional provisions as it deems proper.
(6) Frequency of inspections. It shall inspect and investigate each institution annually, or oftener; and, when directed by the governor, it shall make special investigation into its management, or anything connected therewith, and report to the governor the testimony taken, the facts found and conclusions thereon.
(7) Enforcement by attorney general and district attorneys. Upon request of the department, the attorney general or the district attorney of the proper county shall aid in any investigation, inspection, hearing, or trial had under the provisions of this chapter relating to powers of the department, and shall institute and prosecute all necessary actions or proceedings for the enforcement of those provisions and for the punishment of violations of those provisions. The attorney general or district attorney so requested shall report or confer with the department regarding the request, within 30 days after the receipt of the request.
(8) Opportunity to inspect. All trustees, managers, directors, superintendents and other officers or employees of such institutions shall at all times afford to every member of the department and its agents, unrestrained facility for inspection of and free access to all parts of the buildings and grounds and to all books and papers of such institutions; and shall give, either verbally or in writing, such information as the department requires; and if any person offends against this requirement the person shall forfeit not less than $10 nor more than $100.
(9) Testimonial power; expenses. The director or any person delegated by the director may administer oaths and take testimony; and may cause depositions to be taken. All expenses of the investigations, including fees of officers and witnesses, shall be charged to the appropriation for the department.
(10) Statistics to be furnished. Wherever the department is required to collect statistics, the person or agency shall furnish the required statistics on request.
History: 1989 a. 31, 107, 120; 1991 a. 316; 1993 a. 27, 209, 446, 450, 491; 1995 a. 27; 2007 a. 20.
This section does not convey authority to the department to order methods of operation, numbers, and qualifications of staff, standards for food service, and the nature of treatment and training programs in local places of confinement. Section 46.17 relates to construction and maintenance of buildings and provides no additional authority to the department under this section. 63 Atty. Gen. 267.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations