46.18 Trustees of county institutions.
(1) Trustees. Every county home, infirmary, hospital, or similar institution, shall, subject to regulations approved by the county board except in Milwaukee County for county homes, infirmaries, hospitals, or institutions providing mental health treatment, be managed by a board of trustees, electors of the county, chosen by ballot by the county board. In Milwaukee County, every county home, infirmary, hospital, or similar institution that provides mental health treatment shall be managed as specified by the Milwaukee County mental health board. At its annual meeting, the county board shall appoint an uneven number of trustees, from 3 to 9 at the option of the board, for staggered 3-year terms ending the first Monday in January. Any vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term by the county board, but the chairperson of the county board may appoint a trustee to fill the vacancy until the county board acts.
(2) Eligibility. No trustee is eligible, during the term for which he or she was elected, to the office of superintendent or administrator of the institution in his or her charge.
(3) Removal of trustee. Any trustee may be removed from office for misconduct or neglect, by a two-thirds vote of the county board or of the Milwaukee County mental health board, as applicable, on due notice in writing and hearing of the charges against the trustee.
(4) Oath of office, bond, expenses, pay. Each trustee shall take and file the official oath and execute and file an official bond to the county, in the amount determined by the county board, or the Milwaukee County mental health board, as applicable, and the sufficiency of the sureties shall be approved by the chairperson of the board. Each trustee shall be reimbursed for traveling expenses necessarily incurred in the discharge of the duties, and shall receive the compensation fixed by the county board or the Milwaukee County mental health board, as applicable, unless otherwise provided by law.
(5) Officers. The trustees shall elect a president. The superintendent of the institution shall be the secretary.
(6) Monthly audit; suits. At least once each month the trustees shall audit all claims against the county incurred on behalf of said institutions, when presented to them verified under oath by the claimant or the claimant's agent and, when allowed, the president and secretary shall certify such claims to the county clerk who shall thereupon issue county orders for their payment. The trustees may sue and defend in the name of the county any cause for action involving the interest of said institution and may employ counsel for that purpose. All receipts on account of said institutions shall be paid into the county treasury within one week after receipt.
(7) Fiscal year. The fiscal year of each institution shall commence July 1 and end June 30 of the following year.
(8) Bookkeeping. For the institutions listed in sub. (1), the department of health services shall formulate a system of keeping the books, accounts, and reports, and shall furnish forms for reports, and reports shall be made accordingly.
* * *