Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
46.275 Community integration program for residents of state centers.
(1) Legislative intent. The intent of the program under this section is to relocate persons from the state centers for the developmentally disabled into appropriate community settings with the assistance of home and community-based services and with continuity of care. The intent of the program is also to minimize its impact on state employees through redeployment of employees into vacant positions.
(1m) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Medical assistance" means aid provided under subch. IV of ch. 49, except ss. 49.468 and 49.471.
(b) “Program" means the community integration program for residents of state centers for the developmentally disabled, for which a waiver has been received under sub. (2).
(2) Departmental powers and duties. The department may request a waiver from the secretary of the U.S. department of health and human services, under 42 USC 1396n (c), authorizing the department to integrate medical assistance recipients who reside in state centers for the developmentally disabled into their communities by providing home and community-based services as part of the medical assistance program. If the department requests this waiver, it shall include all assurances required under 42 USC 1396n (c) (2) in its request. If the department receives this waiver, at the end of the 3-year period during which the waiver remains in effect the department may request an additional 3-year extension of the waiver. If the department receives this waiver, it shall:
(a) Annually submit to the secretary of the U.S. department of health and human services information showing the effect of the program on medical assistance costs and on the health and welfare of program participants.
(b) Evaluate the effect of the program on medical assistance costs and on the program's ability to provide community care alternatives to institutional care in state centers for the developmentally disabled.
(c) Fund home or community-based services provided by any county or by the department that meet the requirements of this section.
(d) Unless s. 49.45 (37) applies, review and approve or disapprove each plan of care developed under sub. (3) (c) 2.
(e) Submit to the governor and to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to appropriate legislative standing committees under s. 13.172 (3), annual progress reports on the program plus any other information requested.
(3) County participation.
(a) Any county may participate in the program, if it meets the conditions specified in this subsection and the requirements established by the department, including requirements concerning the qualifications and levels of staff for home or community-based service providers.
(b) The board of supervisors of any county that participates in the program shall designate one of the following county departments to administer the program, subject to departmental review and approval:
2. A county department under s. 51.42 to which the powers and duties of a county department under s. 51.437 have been transferred under s. 51.437 (4g) (b).
3. A county department under s. 46.23.
4. A county department under s. 51.437.
* * *