Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 46 - Social services.
46.275 - Community integration program for residents of state centers.
(1) Legislative intent. The intent of the program under this section is to relocate persons from the state centers for the developmentally disabled into appropriate community settings with the assistance of home and community-based services and with continuity of care. The intent of the program is also to minimize its impact on state employees through redeployment of employees into vacant positions.
* * *
1. The person's county of residence when the person entered the state center for the developmentally disabled cannot be determined with reasonable certainty.
2. The person's county of residence when the person entered the state center for the developmentally disabled is not participating, under sub. (3), in the program.
3. The person will be relocated into the home of the person's parent or guardian and will be receiving state monitoring of the relocation and services provided by a public or private school or a tribal school, as defined in s. 115.001 (15m).
(b) If the department relocates a person under this subsection, it shall comply with the requirements imposed on counties under sub. (3) (c) and (d).
(c) Prior to relocating a person under this subsection, the department shall ensure delivery of any necessary education, habilitation, vocational, medical and therapy services through contracting with community-based service providers. If any service is not available, the department may provide it directly.
(4) Eligibility of recipients.
(a) Any medical assistance recipient living in a state center for the developmentally disabled is eligible to participate in the program. Such a recipient may apply, or any person may apply on behalf of such a recipient, for participation in the program.
(b) The department in conjunction with the county shall review any application for participation in the program as to eligibility and the appropriateness of planned services. The county department administering the program for the county in which the medical assistance recipient resides shall review any application for participation in the program as to eligibility, except applications for relocation under sub. (3r). No person may participate in the program unless all of the following occur:
1. Consent for participation is given either by the person's parent, guardian or legal custodian, if the person is under age 18, or by the person or the person's guardian, if the person is age 18 or over, except that this subdivision does not limit the authority of the circuit court to enter, change, revise or extend a dispositional order under subch. VI of ch. 48 or subch. VI of ch. 938 or to order a protective placement or protective services under s. 55.12.
2. The county, or the department under sub. (3r), agrees to provide services to the person.
3. The department determines that available home or community-based services are appropriate for that person.
(c)
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., if a resident of a state center for the developmentally disabled is relocated in order to receive home or community-based services under the program, the center may not accept a patient to fill the bed left vacant by the person leaving.
2. If a person who has been relocated from a state center for the developmentally disabled under this program seeks to return to the center within 365 days after relocating because the person or the county department administering the program, or the department under sub. (3r), finds that the services available are inappropriate, the center shall accept the person as a patient to fill the bed that the person vacated. After this 365-day period, the person may only be readmitted into a bed not left vacant because of relocation under this section.
(f) To the extent provided in 42 USC 1396n, if a person who has been relocated from a state center for the developmentally disabled under this program discontinues participating in the program for any reason other than institutional placement, the department may reallocate on a case-by-case basis the funding within the relocating county to another medical assistance recipient who is developmentally disabled and who, but for this program, would require the level of care provided in a state center for the developmentally disabled.
(4m) Worker's compensation coverage. An individual who is performing services for a person receiving long-term care benefits under this section on a self-directed basis and who does not otherwise have worker's compensation coverage for those services is considered, for purposes of worker's compensation coverage, to be an employee of the entity that is providing financial management services for that person.
(5) Funding.
(a) Medical Assistance reimbursement for services a county, or the department under sub. (3r), provides under this program is available from the appropriation accounts under s. 20.435 (4) (b), (gm), (o), and (w). If 2 or more counties jointly contract to provide services under this program and the department approves the contract, Medical Assistance reimbursement is also available for services provided jointly by these counties.
(b) No county, or the department under sub. (3r), may use funds received under this section to do any of the following:
1. Purchase land or construct buildings.
2. Reduce federal, state or county matching expenditures for long-term community support services provided to any person as part of this program from funds allocated under s. 46.495 (1) (d), 46.80 (5), 46.85 (3m) (b) 1. and 2. or 51.423, as indicated in the county's budget or by actual expenditures.
3. Provide room and board, except for respite care.
4. Provide services, except respite care that is approved by the department, within a skilled nursing facility, intermediate care facility or intermediate care facility for persons with an intellectual disability, as defined in s. 46.278 (1m) (am), including a state center for the developmentally disabled.
* * *