Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
46.22 County social services.
(1) County department of social services.
(a) Creation. Except as provided under s. 46.23 (3) (b), the county board of supervisors of any county with a population of less than 750,000, or the county boards of 2 or more counties, shall establish a county department of social services on a single-county or multicounty basis. The county department of social services shall consist of a county social services board, a county social services director and necessary personnel.
* * *
(d) Prepare, with the assistance of the county social services director under sub. (3m) (b) 5., all of the following:
1. A proposed budget for submission to the county executive or county administrator.
2. A final budget for submission to the department of health services in accordance with s. 46.031 (1) for authorized services, except services under ch. 48, subch. III of ch. 49, or s. 301.08 (2) and authorized community-based juvenile delinquency-related services.
3. A final budget for submission to the department of children and families in accordance with s. 49.325 for authorized services under ch. 48 and subch. III of ch. 49 and authorized community-based juvenile delinquency-related services.
(e) Advise the county social services director under sub. (3m) (b) 3. regarding purchasing and providing services and the selection of purchase of service vendors, and make recommendations to the county executive or county administrator regarding modifications in such purchasing, providing and selection.
(f) Develop county social services board operating procedures.
(g) Comply with state requirements.
(h) Assist in arranging cooperative working agreements with persons providing health, education, vocational or welfare services related to services provided under this section.
(3) County social services director in certain counties. A county social services director appointed under sub. (2) (b) shall:
(a) Serve as the executive and administrative officer of the county department of social services.
(b) In consultation and agreement with the county social services board under sub. (2), prepare and submit to the county board of supervisors an annual budget of all funds necessary for the county department of social services, and prepare annually a full report of the operations and administration of the county department of social services. The county board of supervisors shall review and approve, reject or revise by majority vote the annual budget of the county department of social services.
(c) Recommend to the county social services board under sub. (2) the appointment of employees necessary to administer the functions of the county department of social services.
(d) Make recommendations to the county board of supervisors in a county with a single-county department of social services or the county boards of supervisors in counties with a multicounty department of social services who shall fix the salary of such employees.
(f) Comply with state requirements.
(g) Cooperate to the extent feasible with the school board, health planning agencies, law enforcement agencies, and other human service agencies, committees and planning bodies in the geographic area served by the county department of social services.
(3m) County social services director in certain counties with a county executive or county administrator.
(a) In any county with a county executive or a county administrator that has established a single-county department of social services, the county executive or county administrator, subject to s. 49.78 (4) to (7) and the rules promulgated thereunder, shall appoint and supervise the county social services director. The appointment is subject to the confirmation of the county board of supervisors unless the county board of supervisors, by ordinance, elects to waive confirmation or unless the appointment is made under a civil service system competitive examination procedure established under s. 59.52 (8) or ch. 63.
(b) A county social services director appointed under par. (a) shall:
1. Supervise and administer any program established by the county department of social services.
1m. Supervise the operations and administration of the county department of social services.
2. Determine administrative and program procedures.
3. Determine, subject to the approval of the county board of supervisors and with the advice of the county social services board under sub. (2g) (e), whether services are to be provided directly by the county department of social services or contracted for with other providers and make such contracts. The county board of supervisors may elect to require the approval of any such contract by the county board of supervisors.
5. Assist the county social services board in the preparation of the budgets required under sub. (2g) (d).
6. Make recommendations to the county executive or county administrator regarding modifications to the proposed budget prepared by the county social services board under sub. (2g) (d).
7. Evaluate service delivery.
9. Establish salaries and personnel policies of the county department of social services subject to approval of the county executive or county administrator and county board of supervisors.
10. Perform other functions necessary to manage, operate, maintain and improve programs.
11. Comply with state requirements.
12. Establish priorities in addition to those mandated by the department of health services, by the department of children and families, or by the department of corrections.
13. Determine the number and location of outstations when appropriate to meet service demands.
15. Prepare annually a full report of the operations and administration of the county department of social services.
16. Cooperate to the extent feasible with the school board, health planning agencies, law enforcement agencies, and other human service agencies, committees and planning bodies in the geographic area served by the county department of social services.
17. In consultation with the county social services board under sub. (2g), prepare:
* * *