Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 46 - Social services.
46.22 - County social services.
(1) County department of social services.
(a) Creation. Except as provided under s. 46.23 (3) (b), the county board of supervisors of any county with a population of less than 750,000, or the county boards of 2 or more counties, shall establish a county department of social services on a single-county or multicounty basis. The county department of social services shall consist of a county social services board, a county social services director and necessary personnel.
* * *
6. To furnish services to families or persons other than the granting of financial or material aid where such services may prevent such families or persons from becoming public charges or restore them to a condition of self-support.
7. To certify eligibility for and distribute surplus commodities and foodstuffs.
8. To administer child welfare services including services to juveniles who are delinquent and to children who have an intellectual disability or are dependent, neglected or nonmarital, and to other children who are in need of such services. In administering child welfare services the county department of social services shall be governed by the following:
a. The county department of social services may avail itself of the cooperation of any individual or private agency or organization interested in the social welfare of children in the county with a single-county department of social services or in the counties with a multicounty department of social services.
b. The county department of social services shall administer and expend such amounts as may be necessary out of any moneys which may be appropriated for child welfare purposes by the county board of supervisors in a county with a single-county department of social services or by the county boards of supervisors in counties with a multicounty department of social services or donated by individuals or private organizations.
c. Upon the request of the judge assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938, the county department of social services shall investigate the home environment and other factors in the life of any child brought to the attention of the court for alleged dependency or neglect, or any juvenile brought to the attention of the court for alleged delinquency, and to assume guidance and supervision of any juvenile placed on probation by that court.
d. Upon the request of the department of corrections and under its direction, the county department of social services shall assume the oversight of any juvenile under parole from or otherwise subject to the supervision of any state institution.
e. The county department of social services shall have the powers and duties specified in ss. 48.57 and 938.57.
f. The county department of social services shall implement the statewide automated child welfare information system established under s. 48.47 (7g).
9. The authority given to the county department of social services under subd. 8. to function as an authorized child welfare agency shall not be interpreted as excluding agencies licensed under s. 48.60 from also exercising such functions.
* * *
2. The term of office of any member of the county social services board appointed under par. (b) 3. shall be 3 years, but of the members first appointed, at least one-third shall be appointed for one year; at least one-third for 2 years; and the remainder for 3 years. Vacancies shall be filled for the residue of the unexpired term in the manner that original appointments are made. Any county social services board member may be removed from office by a two-thirds vote of the appointing authority, on due notice in writing.
(2) Powers and duties of county social services board in certain counties. A county social services board elected or appointed under sub. (1m) (b) 1. and 3. shall:
(a) At the first meeting of the county social services board, elect from their number, a chairperson, a secretary and other officers as deemed necessary. Vacancies in these offices shall be filled for the unexpired terms. The chairperson presides at all meetings when present, and countersigns all actions taken by the county social services board. In case of the absence of the chairperson for any meeting the members present shall choose a temporary chairperson.
(b) Appoint the county social services director under sub. (3) subject to s. 49.78 (4) to (7) and the rules promulgated thereunder and subject to the approval of the county board of supervisors in a county with a single-county department of social services or the county boards of supervisors in counties with a multicounty department of social services.
(c) Supervise the working of the county department of social services and shall be a policy-making body determining the broad outlines and principles governing the administration of the functions, duties and powers assigned to the county department of social services under sub. (1) (b) and (c).
(d) As it determines necessary, appoint committees consisting of residents of the county, which shall advise the county social services board on any matters for which they are created. Members of such committees shall serve without compensation.
(e) Consult with the county social services director appointed under par. (b) concerning the preparation of the annual budget, the annual report of the operation of the county department of social services and the appointment of necessary personnel.
(f) Recommend program priorities, identify unmet service needs and prepare short-term and long-term plans and budgets for meeting such priorities and needs.
* * *