Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
46.22 County social services.
(1) County department of social services.
(a) Creation. Except as provided under s. 46.23 (3) (b), the county board of supervisors of any county with a population of less than 750,000, or the county boards of 2 or more counties, shall establish a county department of social services on a single-county or multicounty basis. The county department of social services shall consist of a county social services board, a county social services director and necessary personnel.
* * *
(dm) Exchange of information; long-term care. Notwithstanding ss. 46.2895 (9), 48.78 (2) (a), 49.45 (4), 49.83, 51.30, 51.45 (14) (a), 55.22 (3), 146.82, 252.11 (7), 253.07 (3) (c), and 938.78 (2) (a), a subunit of a county department of social services or tribal agency acting under this subsection may exchange confidential information about a client, without the informed consent of the client, with any other subunit of the same county department of social services or tribal agency, with a resource center, a care management organization, or a long-term care district, with an elder-adult-at-risk agency, an adult-at-risk agency, or any agency to which referral for investigation is made under s. 46.90 (5) (a) 1. or 55.043 (1r) (a) 1g., or with a person providing services to the client under a purchase of services contract with the county department of social services or tribal agency or with a resource center, a care management organization, or a long-term care district, if necessary to enable an employee or service provider to perform his or her duties, or to enable the county department of social services or tribal agency to coordinate the delivery of services to the client. An agency that releases information under this paragraph shall document that a request for information was received and what information was provided.
(dp) Exchange of information; statewide automated child welfare information system. Notwithstanding ss. 46.2895 (9), 48.396 (1) and (2) (a), 48.78 (2) (a), 48.981 (7), 49.45 (4), 49.83, 51.30, 51.45 (14) (a), 55.22 (3), 146.82, 252.11 (7), 252.15, 253.07 (3) (c), 938.396 (1) (a) and (2), and 938.78 (2) (a), a county department under this section may enter the content of any record kept or information received by that county department into the statewide automated child welfare information system established under s. 48.47 (7g).
(e) Purchase of care and services.
1. In order to ensure the availability of a full range of care and services, a county department of social services may contract, either directly or through the department of health services, the department of children and families, or the department of corrections, with public or voluntary agencies or others to purchase, in full or in part, care and services which the county department of social services is authorized by any statute to furnish in any manner. The services may be purchased from the department of health services, the department of children and families, or the department of corrections if the department of health services, the department of children and families, or the department of corrections has staff to furnish the services. The county department of social services, if it has adequate staff, may sell the care and services directly to another county or state agency.
2. A county department of social services may purchase development and training services from the department of health services, the department of children and families, or the department of corrections or from other county agencies if the services are available or sell the development and staff training services to another county or state agency if the county department of social services has adequate staff to provide the services.
3.
* * *