16.84 Real estate and physical plant management; protection of persons. The department shall:
(1) Have charge of, operate, maintain and keep in repair the state capitol building, the executive residence, any heating, cooling, and power plants serving state properties that are owned by this state except those that are operated by an agency, as defined in s. 16.52 (7), or by a lessee under s. 13.48 (14) or 16.848 (1), the state office buildings and their power plants, the grounds connected therewith, and such other state properties as are designated by law. All costs of such operation and maintenance shall be paid from the appropriations under s. 20.505 (5) (ka) and (kb), except for debt service costs paid under s. 20.866 (1) (u). The department shall transfer moneys from the appropriation under s. 20.505 (5) (ka) to the appropriation account under s. 20.505 (5) (kc) sufficient to make principal and interest payments on state facilities and payments to the United States under s. 13.488 (1) (m).
(2) Appoint such number of police officers as is necessary to safeguard all public property placed by law in the department's charge, and provide, by agreement with any other state agency, police and security services at buildings and facilities owned, controlled, or occupied by the other state agency. The department may charge the other state agency for the cost of providing security services at multitenant buildings or multitenant state facilities. The governor or the department may, to the extent it is necessary, authorize police officers employed by the department to safeguard state officers, state employees, or other persons. A police officer who is employed by the department and who is performing duties that are within the scope of his or her employment as a police officer has the powers of a peace officer under s. 59.28, except that the officer has the arrest powers of a law enforcement officer under s. 968.07 regardless of whether the violation is punishable by forfeiture or criminal penalty. The officer may exercise the powers of a peace officer and the arrest powers of a law enforcement officer while located anywhere within this state. Nothing in this subsection limits or impairs the duty of the chief and each police officer of the police force of the municipality in which the property is located to arrest and take before the proper court or magistrate persons found in a state of intoxication or engaged in any disturbance of the peace or violating any state law in the municipality in which the property is located, as required by s. 62.09 (13).
(2m) Send notice to the joint committee on legislative organization of any proposed changes to security at the capitol, including the posting of a firearm restriction under s. 943.13 (1m) (c) 2. or 4. If, within 14 working days after the date of the notice, the cochairpersons of the joint committee on legislative organization do not notify the department that the committee has scheduled a meeting to review the department's proposal, the department may implement the changes as proposed in the notice. If, within 14 working days after the date of the department's notice, the cochairpersons of the committee notify the department that the committee has scheduled a meeting to review the department's proposal, the department may implement the proposed changes only upon approval of the committee. If there is a risk of imminent danger, the department may take any action related to security at the capitol that is necessary to prevent or mitigate the danger and the cochairpersons may review the action later if the cochairpersons determine review is necessary.
(3) Contract for protection relating to ch. 565, if so requested.
(5)
(a) Have responsibility, subject to approval of the governor, for all functions relating to the leasing, acquisition, allocation, and utilization of all real property by the state, except where such responsibility is otherwise provided by the statutes. In exercising this responsibility, the department may not enter into, extend, or renew a lease involving an annual rent of more than $500,000 unless the secretary signs the lease, a copy of the proposed lease is submitted electronically to the chief clerk of each house for distribution, and the department notifies the joint committee on finance of the proposed lease and provides the committee with the information under par. (b) as well as a summary report of that information, including the terms of the lease and the lease rate per square foot of the proposed property and the comparable options. If the cochairpersons of the joint committee on finance do not notify the secretary that the committee has scheduled a meeting for the purpose of reviewing the proposed lease within 14 working days after the date of the notification, the lease may be entered into, extended, or renewed. If, within 14 working days after the date of the notification, the cochairpersons of the committee notify the secretary that the committee has scheduled a meeting for the purpose of reviewing the proposed lease, the lease may be entered into, extended, or renewed only upon approval of the committee.
(b) Before entering into, extending, or renewing a lease, do all of the following:
1. Conduct a cost-benefit analysis comparing the lease with purchasing the space or another suitable space.
2. Evaluate comparable lease options within a 10-mile radius of the property proposed in the lease, or if there are not sufficient comparable properties within a 10-mile radius to perform a meaningful comparison, a wider radius as needed, to ensure the lease rate per square foot does not exceed the lease rate per square foot on comparable properties or the market rate by more than 5 percent.
(c) When exercising the responsibility under par. (a), with the governor's approval, require physical consolidation of office space utilized by any executive branch agency, as defined in s. 16.70 (4), having fewer than 50 authorized full-time equivalent positions with office space utilized by another executive branch agency, whenever feasible.
(6) Require of the several agencies of state government all information necessary for the planning and forecasting of the space needs of state government on a comprehensive long-range basis. To this end the department shall cooperate with the building commission in order that the projected program of new construction will conform with the state's long-range building plans.
* * *